Elaine P & Richard U Wilson Foundation
Elaine P & Richard U Wilson Foundation is a private foundation, based in Victor, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $28K. Net investment income was $65K.
Key facts about Elaine P & Richard U Wilson Foundation
In short: Elaine P & Richard U Wilson Foundation gave $28K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 16-6042023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $28,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $4,667
- Median grant
- $4,250
- Total assets
- $2,416,484
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.4M
-0.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$28K
-69.7% YoY
Grant Count
6
-40.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
-49.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Elaine P & Richard U Wilson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $142K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Elaine P & Richard U Wilson Foundation gives
- Giving fell 70% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 20% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Elaine P & Richard U Wilson Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2025) to $102K (2020). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $28K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Memorial Art Gallery ($10K). Together the top 6 received $28K.
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 36 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Memorial Art Gallery Rochester, NY | Finger Lakes Exhibit | $10,000 |
| Humane Society at Lollypop Farm Fairport, NY | General Fund | $7,500 |
| George Eastman Museum Rochester, NY | General Operating | $6,000 |
| The Harley School Rochester, NY | General Fund | $2,500 |
| PS 15 - the Roberto Clemente School Manhattan, NY | Arts & STEM Enrichment | $1,500 |
| PS 15 - the Roberto Clemente School PTA Manhattan, NY | Enrichment Activities | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,416,484 | $2,434,214 | $2,485,250 |
| Revenue | $95,161 | $125,497 | $98,142 |
| Expenses | $112,891 | $176,533 | $182,221 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $28,250 | $92,750 | $99,250 |
| Net Investment Income | $64,520 | $95,714 | $69,171 |
| Distributable Amount | $141,594 | $134,388 | $123,461 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Elaine P & Richard U Wilson Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Deborah Wilson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$13K (2020) → $54K (2025)
Charles Sahler
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Sahler
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kim Budd
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: David Wilson (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $54K, to Deborah Wilson (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Elaine P & Richard U Wilson Foundation
How much does Elaine P & Richard U Wilson Foundation give each year?
Elaine P & Richard U Wilson Foundation gave $28K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $93K across 10 grants.
What is Elaine P & Richard U Wilson Foundation's typical grant size?
Elaine P & Richard U Wilson Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $4,250, and its average grant was $4,667, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Elaine P & Richard U Wilson Foundation give grants?
Elaine P & Richard U Wilson Foundation gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Rochester, NY (3 grants) and Manhattan, NY (2 grants).
Does Elaine P & Richard U Wilson Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 50% of Elaine P & Richard U Wilson Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Elaine P & Richard U Wilson Foundation's largest grantees?
Elaine P & Richard U Wilson Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Memorial Art Gallery ($10,000), Humane Society at Lollypop Farm ($7,500) and George Eastman Museum ($6,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Elaine P & Richard U Wilson Foundation?
Elaine P & Richard U Wilson Foundation reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $28K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $142K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Elaine P & Richard U Wilson Foundation's EIN?
Elaine P & Richard U Wilson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-6042023. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Elaine P & Richard U Wilson Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Elaine P & Richard U Wilson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Rochester Area Community Foundation Depository Inc
Rochester, NY
It supports eligible U.S. public charities across charitable, educational, and community purposes, with competitive grants focused on opportunity, arts and culture, and environmental justice and sustainability in the Rochester area. Recent grants had a median of about $10,000; competitive opportunities generally range from $500 to $50,000. It accepts applications for listed competitive grant opportunities through its online portal.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
130
Total Given
$2.9M
Max and Marian Farash Charitable
Rochester, NY
The foundation funds Jewish life, out-of-school-time programs, arts, and community response, primarily supporting organizations in Monroe and Ontario counties, as well as Jewish organizations and initiatives locally and globally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $2,156,000, with a median of $27,500. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online grant-management system.
Assets
$341.9M
Grants
139
Total Given
$13.0M
Rochester Area Community Foundation
Rochester, NY
Rochester Area Community Foundation supports nonprofits and public-sector entities working on upward mobility, arts and culture, and environmental justice and sustainability across an eight-county Greater Rochester region. Competitive grants typically range from $500 to $50,000, depending on the opportunity. It accepts applications through its online grant portal for listed opportunities.
Assets
$510.7M
Grants
554
Total Given
$22.9M
Daisy Marquis Jones Foundation
Rochester, NY
The Daisy Marquis Jones Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits serving residents of Monroe and Yates counties, especially Rochester, with support for children, families, older adults, health care, and economic security. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $208,250, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications year-round; organizations without a recent grant or seeking substantially changed support must first submit a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$48.0M
Grants
85
Total Given
$2.7M
ESL Charitable Foundation
Rochester, NY
ESL Charitable Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations serving areas where ESL Federal Credit Union members live, with grants for housing, employment, education, health, and other work; its 2025 grants all went to New York recipients. Grants ranged from $500 to $2,815,662, with a median of $50,000. It accepts written requests and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$122.1M
Grants
173
Total Given
$22.5M
Paychex Charitable Foundation Inc
Rochester, NY
Paychex Charitable Foundation funds community economic development and quality-of-life initiatives, including entrepreneurship and education, health and wellness, and community and workforce economic health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $350,000, with a median of $3,500; it primarily serves the greater Rochester, New York, area, and may consider organizations elsewhere when Paychex employees submit requests. It accepts unsolicited requests from qualified 501(c)(3) organizations in greater Rochester.
Assets
$18.3M
Grants
121
Total Given
$2.6M
William & Sheila Konar Foundation
W Henrietta, NY
The William & Sheila Konar Foundation funds education, health care, cultural and civic organizations, intercultural understanding, and Jewish community programs, generally prioritizing Rochester and Monroe County while also supporting organizations elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $1 million, with a median of $25,000. It accepts applications through its online portal from 501(c)(3) nonprofits; applications are evaluated quarterly.
Assets
$133.1M
Grants
100
Total Given
$5.9M
Waldron Rise Foundation Inc
Fairport, NY
The foundation supports nonprofits improving the physical, mental, and emotional health of children and adults, primarily in Monroe and Onondaga counties, New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $96,425, with a median of $10,000. It lists no required application forms or materials and no deadlines; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
26
Total Given
$434K
United Way of Greater Rochester and the Finger Lakes Inc
Rochester, NY
United Way of Greater Rochester and the Finger Lakes funds health and human services, with a focus on youth opportunity, financial security, health, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $871,769, with a median of $14,866; funding serves Genesee, Livingston, Monroe, Ontario, Wayne, and Wyoming counties in New York. The profile describes specific grant opportunities and application periods but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$183.2M
Grants
329
Total Given
$18.1M
Harold & Joan Feinbloom Family
Pittsford, NY
The foundation supports arts and culture, community and family services, Jewish organizations, public broadcasting, health, and animal welfare, with most 2025 funding going to New York and additional grants in Michigan and other states. Its 85 grants ranged from $200 to $64,050, with a median of $1,000. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
85
Total Given
$222K
Rubens Family Foundation
Delray Beach, FL
The Rubens Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including community services, health care, arts, and education, with most of its 2025 grant dollars going to New York recipients. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $125,000, with a median of $3,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
66
Total Given
$583K
Mary S Mulligan Char Trust
Dallas, TX
The trust funds charitable, religious, scientific, literary, educational, arts, and human-services work, including efforts to prevent cruelty to children or animals, with a stated focus on organizations serving New York. Recent grants ranged from $2,000 to $35,000, with a median of $5,000. The 2025 filing says to contact Bank of America for application information; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
42
Total Given
$278K
More Funders in New York
Elaine P & Richard U Wilson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?