Eissa a Bateh & Brothers Foundation Inc
Eissa A Bateh & Brothers Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in New York, NY. Its 2025 filing lists 46 grants totaling $72,554 to organizations in multiple states and Puerto Rico.
Key facts about Eissa a Bateh & Brothers Foundation Inc
In short: Eissa a Bateh & Brothers Foundation Inc gave $73K across 46 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), top state Michigan. 15% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 13-6081893
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $72,554
- Grants made (2025)
- 46
- Average grant
- $1,577
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 15% first-time grantees (7 of 46, 2025)
- Total assets
- $672,720
- Primary geography
- Michigan (22% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Contact James A Bateh in writing and include the purpose of the request. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$673K
-4.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$73K
-2.5% YoY
Grant Count
46
+17.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-17.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Eissa a Bateh & Brothers Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $75K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Eissa a Bateh & Brothers Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
15%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 46 grantees (15%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $1K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 72% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations whose own missions span different activities. For example, Villanova University describes itself as a Catholic Augustinian community of higher education focused on the discovery, dissemination, and application of knowledge. United Palestinian Appeal describes its work as providing social services to impoverished Palestinians in several regions. Emmaus Journey describes its work as providing Scripture-study resources and formation and support for leaders and facilitators.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 46 grants totaling $72,554. Grant amounts ranged from $50 to $11,000, with a median of $1,000. Among the largest awards were $11,000 to American Ramallah Federation Education Fund; $7,500 to Villanova University; and $5,000 each to Palestine House of Freedom, Ramallah Club of New Jersey, and United Palestinian Appeal Inc.
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with Eissa a Bateh & Brothers Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state went to Michigan (22%), the District of Columbia (15%), New York (15%), New Jersey (10%), and Pennsylvania (10%). The foundation also made grants to recipients in other states and Puerto Rico.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 46 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $63K (2021) to $76K (2019). In 2025 it made 46 grants totaling $73K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was American Ramallah Federation Education Fund ($11K). Together the top 10 received $46K.
Grant Size Distribution
219 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 219 grants of 219 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Ramallah Federation Education Fund Westland, MI | The grant was made to further the recipient organizations charitable, religious, educational, and scientific purposes in accordance with section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code. | $11,000 |
| Villanova University Villanova, PA | The grant was made to further the recipient organizations charitable, religious, educational, and scientific purposes in accordance with section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code. | $7,500 |
| Palestine House of Freedom Washington, DC | The grant was made to further the recipient organizations charitable, religious, educational, and scientific purposes in accordance with section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code. | $5,000 |
| Ramallah Club of New Jersey Westland, MI | The grant was made to further the recipient organizations charitable, religious, educational, and scientific purposes in accordance with section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code. | $5,000 |
| United Palestinian Appeal Inc Washington, DC | The grant was made to further the recipient organizations charitable, religious, educational, and scientific purposes in accordance with section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code. | $5,000 |
| Our Lady Star by the Sea Church Vedra Beach, FL | The grant was made to further the recipient organizations charitable, religious, educational, and scientific purposes in accordance with section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code. | $3,000 |
| Bethlehem University Foundation Beltsville, MD | The grant was made to further the recipient organizations charitable, religious, educational, and scientific purposes in accordance with section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code. | $2,500 |
| Puerto Rico Golf Association San Juan, PR | The grant was made to further the recipient organizations charitable, religious, educational, and scientific purposes in accordance with section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code. | $2,500 |
| Virgin Mary Orthodox Church Yonkers, NY | The grant was made to further the recipient organizations charitable, religious, educational, and scientific purposes in accordance with section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code. | $2,400 |
| Emmaus Journey Albuquerque, NM | The grant was made to further the recipient organizations charitable, religious, educational, and scientific purposes in accordance with section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code. | $2,200 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $672,720 | $45,624 | $75,029 | $72,554 |
| 2024 | $702,125 | $75,280 | $80,632 | $74,400 |
| 2023 | $707,477 | $47,570 | $72,225 | $72,200 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $672,720 | $702,125 | $707,477 |
| Revenue | $45,624 | $75,280 | $47,570 |
| Expenses | $75,029 | $80,632 | $72,225 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $72,804 | $77,350 | $72,200 |
| Net Investment Income | $44,774 | $70,170 | $47,604 |
| Distributable Amount | $75,395 | $75,719 | $74,292 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 28, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 18, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 18, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists James A Bateh as president, Essa M Bateh as vice president, and Robert A Bateh as treasurer.
Eissa a Bateh & Brothers Foundation Inc is led by James A. Bateh, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James A. Bateh
President
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Essa M. Bateh
Vice President
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert A. Bateh
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: James A Bateh
Mailing address: 320 Fifth Avenue 9Th Floor, New York, NY 10001
Phone: (718) 439-5555
Frequently asked questions about Eissa a Bateh & Brothers Foundation Inc
How much does Eissa a Bateh & Brothers Foundation Inc give each year?
Eissa a Bateh & Brothers Foundation Inc gave $73K across 46 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $74K across 39 grants.
What is Eissa a Bateh & Brothers Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Eissa a Bateh & Brothers Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,577, across 46 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Eissa a Bateh & Brothers Foundation Inc that year got $3K on average.
Where does Eissa a Bateh & Brothers Foundation Inc give grants?
Eissa a Bateh & Brothers Foundation Inc's top state is Michigan, with 22% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (15%) and New York (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (5 grants), Warren, NJ (5 grants), Washington, DC (3 grants) and Brooklyn, NY (3 grants).
Does Eissa a Bateh & Brothers Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 46 grants with a stated purpose on Eissa a Bateh & Brothers Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Eissa a Bateh & Brothers Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Eissa a Bateh & Brothers Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include American Ramallah Federation Education Fund ($11,000), Villanova University ($7,500) and Palestine House of Freedom ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 32% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Eissa a Bateh & Brothers Foundation Inc?
Eissa a Bateh & Brothers Foundation Inc reported $673K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $73K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $75K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Eissa a Bateh & Brothers Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations whose own missions span different activities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Eissa a Bateh & Brothers Foundation Inc?
Contact James A Bateh in writing and include the purpose of the request. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Eissa a Bateh & Brothers Foundation Inc's EIN?
Eissa a Bateh & Brothers Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6081893. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Eissa a Bateh & Brothers Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Eissa a Bateh & Brothers Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
Local Initiatives Support Corporation funds affordable housing, economic development, education, health, child care, small businesses and other community initiatives, often through grants, loans and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, with awards ranging from $5,189 to $4.7 million, and its work spans communities across all 50 states. It offers specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc
New York, NY
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports climate and environmental work, human rights, civic engagement, Jewish causes, and some economic-opportunity initiatives, with grants reported across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $9.75 million, with a median of $200,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$134.4M
Grants
1,101
Total Given
$326.0M
More Funders in New York
Eissa a Bateh & Brothers Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?