Eight Torches Foundation
Eight Torches Foundation is a private foundation based in Wilmington, Delaware. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, with listed recipients working in areas including Christian ministry, evangelism, and social services.
Eight Torches Foundation at a glance
In short: Eight Torches Foundation gave $2.6M across 12 grants in 2024 (avg $216K), mostly in Colorado. 9% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,592,000
- +117.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 12
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $216,000
- +117.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $47,500
- Total assets
- $3,721,469
- +22.2% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 9% first-time grantees (1 of 11, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Colorado (52% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Eight Torches Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: Foundation Source 501 Silverside Rd, Wilmington, DE 19809-1377
Phone: (800) 839-1754
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Eight Torches Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Navigators ($1.3M). Together the top 10 received $2.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 36 (61%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Colorado (52%), Florida (19%), Indiana (14%), New York (8%), and Minnesota (4%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Eight Torches Foundation open to new grantees?
9%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 1 of 11 grantees (9%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $12K; repeat grants $258K. How we count
Medians: $12K first-time, $75K repeat.
- 82% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $52K (2020) to $2.6M (2024). In 2024 it made 12 grants totaling $2.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Navigators Colorado Springs, CO | General & Unrestricted | $1,292,000 |
| Lausanne Committee for World Evangelization Orlando, FL | General & Unrestricted | $500,000 |
| Wheeler Mission Ministries Inc Indianapolis, IN | General & Unrestricted | $333,000 |
| Christian Herald Assn Inc New York, NY | General & Unrestricted | $150,000 |
| Pulse Outreach Minneapolis, MN | General & Unrestricted | $100,000 |
| Saltexchange Inc Brooklyn, NY | General & Unrestricted | $50,000 |
| Re Source Global Chicago, IL | General & Unrestricted | $45,000 |
| Vail Bible Church Avon, CO | General & Unrestricted | $40,000 |
| Baseball Chapel Inc Morrow, OH | General & Unrestricted | $30,000 |
| City Church for All Nations Inc Bloomington, IN | "Heart of the House" ministry | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Eight Torches Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
The foundation’s filing identifies its type as a private foundation.
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,721,469 | $3,334,688 | $2,657,579 | $2,592,000 | 12 | $2,604,951 | $474,233 | $125,687 |
| 2023 | $3,044,360 | $1,374,819 | $1,250,902 | $1,194,520 | 12 | $1,207,045 | $43,789 | $102,544 |
| 2022 | $2,920,443 | $1,149,975 | $1,157,923 | $1,117,000 | 9 | $1,382,157 | $31,114 | $127,277 |
| 2021 | $2,928,391 | $2,264,053 | $14,445 | — | — | $9,783 | $323,285 | $29,335 |
| 2020 | $678,783 | $15,449 | $86,631 | $52,000 | 3 | — | — | $24,658 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Eight Torches Foundation reported a distributable amount of $126K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations including Wheeler Mission Ministries, which describes its work as providing Christ-centered programs and services for people experiencing homelessness and others in need; Pulse Outreach, which describes its mission as bringing Jesus to a generation through evangelism; and Ascend Vail, which describes its work as evangelism, discipleship, community-building, and pursuing faith. SaltExchange describes itself as a community of philanthropists working to address complex challenges through coordinated giving.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 12 grants totaling $2,592,000. Grant amounts ranged from $12,000 to $1,292,000, with a median of $47,500. The largest grants were $1,292,000 to The Navigators, $500,000 to the Lausanne Committee for World Evangelization, and $333,000 to Wheeler Mission Ministries. The listed purposes for these grants were general and unrestricted.
Other 2024 grants included $150,000 to Christian Herald Assn Inc, $100,000 to Pulse Outreach, $50,000 to SaltExchange Inc, $45,000 to Re:Source Global, $40,000 to Vail Bible Church, $30,000 to Baseball Chapel Inc, two grants of $20,000 each to City Church for All Nations Inc, and $12,000 to Ascend Vail Inc. The two City Church grants were listed for “Heart of the House” ministry and general and unrestricted purposes, respectively.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists D G Elmore as director, president, secretary, and treasurer, and David Gant Elmore III as vice president.
Eight Torches Foundation is led by D G Elmore, Director, President, Secretary & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
D G Elmore
Director, President, Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Gant Elmore III
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Eight Torches Foundation
How much does Eight Torches Foundation give each year?
Eight Torches Foundation gave $2.6M across 12 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.2M across 12 grants.
What is Eight Torches Foundation's typical grant size?
Eight Torches Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $47,500, and its average grant was $216,000, across 12 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Eight Torches Foundation that year got $12K on average.
Where does Eight Torches Foundation give grants?
Eight Torches Foundation gives mostly in Colorado: 52% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (19%) and Indiana (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bloomington, IN (2 grants).
Does Eight Torches Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 92% of Eight Torches Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 12) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Eight Torches Foundation's largest grantees?
Eight Torches Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include The Navigators ($1,292,000), Lausanne Committee for World Evangelization ($500,000) and Wheeler Mission Ministries Inc ($333,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 82% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Eight Torches Foundation?
Eight Torches Foundation reported $3.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.6M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $126K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Eight Torches Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Eight Torches Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Eight Torches Foundation's EIN?
Eight Torches Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3337600. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Eight Torches Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Eight Torches Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Eight Torches Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
The Grace and Mercy Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Grace and Mercy Foundation supports nonprofits working in mercy, education, family, work, and church, including services for vulnerable people and faith-based education and community programs. It funds organizations across the U.S. and internationally; its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though grants ranged from $3,000 to over $11.9 million. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$495.2M
Grants
71
Total Given
$21.7M
The Lunsford Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Lunsford Foundation supports religious, education, and community purposes, with 2024 grants largely going to organizations in Kansas and Texas. Its 16 grants ranged from $170 to $1,795,013, with a median of $14,834; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
16
Total Given
$2.3M
Lewan Family Foundation
Denver, CO
The Lewan Family Foundation supports Christian ministries, youth programs, and human services, with most 2023 grant dollars going to organizations in Colorado and Florida. Its grants ranged from $250 to $105,000, with a median award of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$720K
Grants
41
Total Given
$434K
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Tyndale House Ministries
Carol Stream, IL
Tyndale House Ministries funds Christian ministries and mission organizations working in Christian literature, evangelical endeavors, Bible translation, leadership training, humanitarian aid, and local charitable work in greater Chicago and DuPage County. Its 2026 grants ranged from $5,500 to $386,150, with a median of $22,000, supporting work in the United States and internationally. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$151.4M
Grants
223
Total Given
$7.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Delaware
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Eight Torches Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 16, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/eight-torches-foundation-morg_4009b6b708bf4df1b8c56743669407c5
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_823337600_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Eight Torches Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/eight-torches-foundation-morg_4009b6b708bf4df1b8c56743669407c5},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-16. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Eight Torches Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Eight Torches Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?