EHS Inc
Ehs, inc. Is a not-for-profit community based organization that fosters healthy communities by providing medical, supportive and behavioral services to individuals and families in western New York - especially those who are living with chronic illness or who are underserved by the healthcare system.
EHS Inc at a glance
In short: EHS Inc gave $152K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $76K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $152,031
- -35.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- -33.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $76,016
- -3.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $76,016
- Total assets
- $72,749,962
- +12.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who EHS Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Pride Center of Western New York ($102K). Together the top 2 received $152K.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 7 grants of 11 (64%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How EHS Inc gives
- Giving grew 52% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2020) to $288K (2022). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $152K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pride Center of Western New York Buffalo, NY | Program Expenses | $102,031 |
| Community Access Services of WNY Buffalo, NY | Program Expenses | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with EHS Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $72,749,962 | $119,895,161 | $114,344,987 | $152,031 | 2 | $1,516,376 |
| 2023 | $64,734,965 | $118,819,699 | $111,099,699 | $236,537 | 3 | $537,266 |
| 2022 | $53,440,582 | $105,964,177 | $104,786,771 | $288,131 | 2 | $287,086 |
| 2021 | $50,318,220 | $101,388,769 | $88,914,085 | $100,000 | 2 | $571,809 |
| 2020 | $40,432,427 | $88,982,520 | $83,746,854 | $100,000 | 2 | $162,232 |
| 2019 | $27,398,420 | $77,110,542 | $75,537,935 | — | — | $112,430 |
About EHS Inc
Based on IRS filings
EHS Inc is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Buffalo, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $72.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $152K. Net investment income was $1.5M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
EHS Inc is led by Raymond Ganoe, CEO & Corporate President since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 13 of 24 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Raymond Ganoe
CEO & Corporate President
Board Member & Corporate CEO → CEO & Corporate President, 2020
On filings since 2019
37 hrs/week
$421K (2019) → $670K (2024)
Joy Feldman Esq.
Board Member & Chair
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Foels
Medical Director - Population Health
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$215K (2023) → $246K (2024)
Fatai Gbadamosi
Chief Medical Officer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$292K (2019) → $387K (2024)
Jesse Gasbarro
CFO, Corp Vice President & Treasurer
CFO, Corporate Vice President & Treasurer → CFO, Corp Vice President & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
37 hrs/week
$188K (2019) → $299K (2024)
Michael Lee
COO, Corp Vice President & Secretary
COO, Corporate Vice President & Secretary → COO, Corp Vice President & Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2019
37 hrs/week
$192K (2019) → $347K (2024)
Nicholas Maggi
Associate Vice President Pharmacy Services
Associate Vice President Pharmacy Services → Associate Vice President Pharmacy Serv, 2021
Associate Vice President Pharmacy Serv → Associate Vice President Pharmacy Services, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$196K (2019) → $264K (2024)
Patrick Hildenbrandt
Chief Pharmacy Officer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$340K (2019) → $393K (2024)
Dennis Kraft
Dentist
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$271K (2020) → $312K (2024)
Harry Berkoh-Asamoah
Pharmacist
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$201K (2020) → $222K (2024)
Justin Azzarella
Chief Administration Officer
Chief Strategy Officer → Chief Administration Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$164K (2020) → $229K (2024)
Jessica Baker
General Counsel
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$213K (2022) → $291K (2024)
Kevin Bidtah
Chief Information & Inclusion Officer
Chief Information Officer → Chief Information & Inclusion Officer, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$207K (2022) → $259K (2024)
Sharon Yager
Psychiatric Nurse Practitioner
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$226K (2024)
Brian Kawaler PhD
Board Member & Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janice Barrett
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kanika Durland
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin O'Leary
Board Member
Board Member & Treasurer → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Moysich PhD
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Hammond
Board Member, Vice Chair & Treasurer
Board Member → Board Member, Vice Chair & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Owen
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Brim
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Milling Md Facp
Board Member & Secretary
Board Member → Board Member & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chavuanne Cousins
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: David Scott (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Tracy Eichleberger (2019–2022) — Supervising Pharmacist
- Former: Kyle Berberich (2019–2021) — Director of Addiction Medi
- Former: Kevin O'Leary To (2021) — Board Member & Treasurer
- Former: Broderick Cason (2019) — Board Member & Secretary
- Former: Holly Mergenhagen (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Jeff Priore (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Joel Mahakian (2019) — Board Member & Treasurer
- Former: Mark Nowak (2019) — Board Member & Vice Chair
- Former: Matthew Ardila-Weigand (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Matthew Feldman (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Neil Pawlowski (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $670K, to Raymond Ganoe (CEO/Corporate President). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about EHS Inc
How much does EHS Inc give each year?
EHS Inc gave $152K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $237K across 3 grants.
How large is EHS Inc?
EHS Inc reported $72.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $119.9M.
What is EHS Inc?
EHS Inc is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Buffalo, NY. It holds $72.7M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does EHS Inc operate?
EHS Inc has awarded grants in New York.
What is EHS Inc's EIN?
EHS Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-1202971. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 29, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 6, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work EHS Inc funds
Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in EHS Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
LISC funds affordable housing, community development, small businesses, and related efforts that strengthen inclusive communities, providing grants as well as loans, equity, and technical assistance across the country. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $40,000, though amounts varied widely. Application access is program-specific: for its Rhode Island child care facilities planning grants, applicants are instructed to consult program staff before submitting a request.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
JMS Foundation Inc
Branford, CT
JMS Foundation Inc funds a range of charitable organizations, including community and educational groups. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $5,150, with a median of $1,044, and mostly supported organizations in Connecticut, with grants also reaching other states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$51K
Grants
15
Total Given
$33K
United Way of Buffalo and Erie County
Buffalo, NY
United Way of Buffalo and Erie County funds local health and human-service programs focused on community resiliency, financial security, healthy communities, and youth opportunity, with its 2025 process serving eligible nonprofits in Erie County. Typical one-year awards were expected to be $25,000–$75,000; the 2025 application period is closed, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$28.2M
Grants
90
Total Given
$6.4M
The John R Oishei Foundation
Buffalo, NY
The John R. Oishei Foundation supports work advancing racial and economic justice, community power, and financial prosperity, with a current priority on Buffalo’s East Side and the wider Buffalo-Niagara region. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $930,000, with a median of $20,000. It is not accepting new grant requests at this time.
Assets
$330.0M
Grants
168
Total Given
$9.5M
Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo Inc
Buffalo, NY
The Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo funds racial and ethnic equity, education and economic mobility, environmental stewardship and climate resilience, and regional arts and culture, primarily in Western New York; its donor-directed funds may also support organizations nationally. Its 2026 competitive grants were expected to average $18,000–$20,000, with a maximum of $50,000; the listed application process is closed, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$944.0M
Grants
562
Total Given
$33.4M
The Western New York Foundation
Buffalo, NY
The Western New York Foundation supports nonprofits strengthening the regional food system, especially through capacity building, collaboration, and equitable solutions for underserved communities in Western New York. Its 2026 median grant was $3,500, though awards ranged widely; it invites eligible organizations to submit Letters of Intent, and its Small Grant Program accepts applications on a rolling basis.
Assets
$25.8M
Grants
127
Total Given
$1.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from EHS Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
EHS Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?