Edwin M Barton Trust Co FCBT 000828

Public charity · Grantmaker Bloomsburg, PA EIN: 23-7713135

Provide funding to the American red cross and the bloomsburg area school district by distributing net income to them.

Edwin M Barton Trust Co FCBT 000828 at a glance

In short: Edwin M Barton Trust Co FCBT 000828 reported $18K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$18,228 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+10.5% vs 2024
Total assets
$555,162
+4.5% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$49,327
+31.3% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$49,327
+31.3% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$25,264
+8.6% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Edwin M Barton Trust Co FCBT 000828 funds

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

States

Cities

Bloomsburg

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K2 grants2019 2 grants2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 Total only2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2021) to $19K (2023). In 2025 it reported $18K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Edwin M Barton Trust Co FCBT 000828?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$555,162$49,327$25,264$18,228Total only$49,327
2024$531,099$37,577$23,265$16,500Total only$37,577
2023$516,787$24,970$25,409$19,193Total only$24,970
2022$517,227$25,027$24,299$18,036Total only$25,027
2021$516,499$29,610$20,284$13,774Total only$29,610
2020$507,174$23,439$20,824$15,1352$23,439
2019$504,559$31,449$20,201$15,5032$31,449

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Edwin M Barton Trust Co FCBT 000828

Based on IRS filings

Edwin M Barton Trust Co FCBT 000828 is a public charity, based in Bloomsburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $555K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $18K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $49K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Edwin M Barton Trust Co FCBT 000828's only listed officer is Journey Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Journey Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    $6K (2023) → $7K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: First Columbia Bank & Trust (2019–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Journey Bank — Trustee: $7KJourney BankTrustee$7K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $7K, to Journey Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Edwin M Barton Trust Co FCBT 000828

How much does Edwin M Barton Trust Co FCBT 000828 give each year?

Edwin M Barton Trust Co FCBT 000828 reported $18K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $17K in grants paid.

How large is Edwin M Barton Trust Co FCBT 000828?

Edwin M Barton Trust Co FCBT 000828 reported $555K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $49K.

Where does Edwin M Barton Trust Co FCBT 000828 operate?

Edwin M Barton Trust Co FCBT 000828 has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is Edwin M Barton Trust Co FCBT 000828's EIN?

Edwin M Barton Trust Co FCBT 000828's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7713135. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 13, 2020)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 29, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Edwin M Barton Trust Co FCBT 000828's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Edwin M Barton Trust Co FCBT 000828's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Edwin M Barton Trust Co FCBT 000828 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?