Improving the health of the people in our communities by providing quality, compassionate care to everyone, every time.
Key facts about Edward W Sparrow Hospital
- EIN
- 38-1360584
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $1,334,568,898
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3B
+4.1% YoY
Revenue
$1.3B
+9.7% YoY
Net Investment Income
$29.7M
+99.2% YoY
Expenses
$1.4B
+10.6% YoY
About Edward W Sparrow Hospital
Based on IRS filings
Edward W Sparrow Hospital is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Lansing, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3B in total assets. Net investment income was $29.7M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Edward W Sparrow Hospital?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 0 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,334,568,898 | $1,282,606,309 | $1,332,758,056 |
| Revenue | $1,329,025,421 | $1,211,928,979 | $524,310,048 |
| Expenses | $1,368,157,858 | $1,236,656,503 | $604,998,614 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $29,693,953 | $14,910,281 | $1,708,462 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Edward W Sparrow Hospital is led by Margaret Dimond PhD, Regional President on every filing since 2023; 17 of 42 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Margaret Dimond PhD
Regional President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Brown
Frmr Chf. Nu
Chief Nrsing → Chief Nursin, 2023
Chief Nursin → Frmr Chf. Nu, 2024
On filings since 2020
$246K (2020) → $258K (2025)
Brittany Bogan
Legacy Board
Secretary → Board Mmbr & S, 2023
Board Mmbr & S → Legacy Board, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$658 (2020) → $0 (2025)
Candace Metcalf DO
Board Member
Former Board → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$50K (2020) → $2K (2025)
Corey O'Brien
Former Board
Board Member → Former Board, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$12K (2021) → $599K (2025)
Denny Martin
Legacy Board
President → Umh Sparrow, 2024
Umh Sparrow → Legacy Board, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$356K (2020) → $681K (2025)
Hisham Qandeel MD
Physician
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$829K (2020) → $1.3M (2025)
Hussein Ali-Ahmad MD
Physician
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$780K (2020) → $1.2M (2025)
James Croom
Legacy Board
Board Member → Legacy Board, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$1K (2021) → $2K (2025)
Kosisochi Obinwanne MD
Physician
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$786K (2020) → $1.2M (2025)
Maude Guerin MD
Legacy Board
Board Member → Legacy Board, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$43K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Paul Entler
Former Officer
Vice President Qual & Perf → Former Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
$352K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Theodore Glynn
Legacy Board
Vice President Medical E → Vice President Med Educa, 2023
Vice President Med Educa → Legacy Board, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$303K (2020) → $465K (2025)
Thomas Ostrander
Former Vice President Pr
Vice President Professio → Former Vice President Pr, 2024
On filings since 2020
$355K (2020) → $240K (2025)
William Howe
Legacy Board
Vice President Finance & C → Frmr Vice President Finance, 2024
Frmr Vice President Finance → Legacy Board, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$314K (2021) → $183K (2025)
Edythe Copeland
Legacy Board
Board Member → Legacy Board, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$2K (2025)
Roy Miller DO
Physician
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$847K (2021) → $1.5M (2025)
David Thomas
Legacy Board
Board Member → Legacy Board, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$2K (2025)
Joseph Rakowski DO
Physician
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$1.1M (2022) → $1.2M (2025)
Lakeeya Tucker DO
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$78K (2025)
Matthew Wilcox DO
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$758K (2025)
James F. Dover
Former President
President & CEO - S → President, 2023
President → Former President, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Lisa Pascoe
Former Secretary
Drctr Corp G → Former Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Myron Freeman
Legacy Board
Board Member → Legacy Board, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Barnas
Legacy Board
Vice Chair & B → Brd Mmbr & Vice, 2023
Brd Mmbr & Vice → Legacy Board, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paula Reichle
Former Srvp
Srvp, CFO & Treasurer → Srvp & CFO, 2021
Srvp & CFO → Former Srvp, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Timothy Hodge DO
Legacy Board
Chair & Board → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Legacy Board, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ruben Martinez
Legacy Board
Board Member → Legacy Board, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeanette Klemczak
Legacy Board
Board Member → Legacy Board, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Allen
Legacy Board
Board Member → Legacy Board, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael McLeod
Legacy Board
Board Member → Legacy Board, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Mazzali
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Courtade
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carol Priebe Wiles
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Balice
Vice Chair
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Strucko
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Holzhei DO
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Harper Wildern Od
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Hendrickson
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Milewski
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Hopson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Williams
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Alan Vierling Dnp (2020–2024) — Former President
- Former: Christopher Matthews (2020–2024) — Former Vice President Su
- Former: Michael Zaroukian (2020–2024) — Frmr Vice President Chf
- Former: Muhammad Hamdan (2020–2024) — Physician
- Former: Joesph Ruth (2024) — Former Board
- Former: Ara Pridjian MD (2020–2022) — Physician
- Former: Karen Kent-Van Gorder MD (2020–2022) — Former Officer
- Former: Robin Demuth MD (2020–2022) — Former Board
- Former: Deborah Ginsburg (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Joseph Ruth (2022) — Former Board
- Former: Kirill Zakharov (2022) — Physician
- Former: Barbara Given PhD (2020–2021) — Vice Chair & B
- Former: Greg Brogan (2020–2021) — Former Board
- Former: Joe Ruth (2020–2021) — Former Board
- Former: John Lancour (2020–2021) — Chair & Board
- Former: Mark Brett (2020–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Patrick Brillantes (2020–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: Blake Ashdown (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Christine Hollister (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Christine Jodoin (2020) — Former Officer
- Former: James Olson MD (2020) — Former Board
- Former: Kelly Brittain (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Matt Rush (2020) — Former Board
- Former: Peter Graham MD (2020) — Former Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Edward W Sparrow Hospital
How large is Edward W Sparrow Hospital?
Edward W Sparrow Hospital reported $1.3B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3B.
What is Edward W Sparrow Hospital?
Edward W Sparrow Hospital is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Lansing, MI. It holds $1.3B in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Edward W Sparrow Hospital operate?
Edward W Sparrow Hospital has awarded grants in Michigan.
What is Edward W Sparrow Hospital's EIN?
Edward W Sparrow Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-1360584. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Edward W Sparrow Hospital by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Edward W Sparrow Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Here to Help Foundation
Royal Oak, MI
Here to Help Foundation provides direct assistance to people returning from prison, including help with basic needs, housing costs, transportation, work clothing, tools, and furniture. Its 2025 awards ranged from $6 to $3,530, with a median of $150, for eligible individuals in southeastern Michigan, primarily Wayne and Oakland counties. It requires an initial application; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
3,428
Total Given
$1.0M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Community Foundation for Southeast
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
The Kresge Foundation
Troy, MI
The Kresge Foundation funds work in arts and culture, education, the environment, health, human services and community development, with a focus on equity and opportunity in U.S. cities. It gives nationally, especially in Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno; 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000. It most often invites or solicits applications, though some programs issue open calls.
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
800
Total Given
$170.0M
Dte Energy Foundation
Detroit, MI
DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.
Assets
$129.1M
Grants
442
Total Given
$15.8M
The Skillman Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.
Assets
$418.5M
Grants
416
Total Given
$17.8M
The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.
Assets
—
Grants
413
Total Given
$141.2M
United Way for Southeastern Michigan
Detroit, MI
United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, financial stability, and efforts addressing racial disparities and the digital divide, primarily in Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, though amounts ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$59.9M
Grants
360
Total Given
$81.1M
Grand Rapids Community Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.
Assets
$483.6M
Grants
377
Total Given
$22.0M
Flint and Genesee Group Foundation
Flint, MI
The Flint and Genesee Group Foundation supports educational, charitable, youth, and economic-development activities focused on Flint and Genesee County, Michigan. A 2021 recipient received $15,000, but filings show no grants in 2022–2024, so a typical giving level is unclear. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$183.6M
Grants
304
Total Given
$4.5M
Consumers Energy Foundation
Jackson, MI
Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$67.1M
Grants
296
Total Given
$7.5M
More Funders in Michigan
Edward W Sparrow Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?