Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker New Canaan, CT EIN: 13-3113857

Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation is a private foundation, based in New Canaan, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $67K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $6K.

Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation at a glance

In short: Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation gave $6K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$6,000
-14.3% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
5
-28.6% vs 2023
Average grant
$1,200
+20.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$67,499
+6.3% vs 2023
Primary geography
New York (67% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2024

American Jewish Committee: $2KAmerican Jewish Committee$2KDorot: $1KDorot$1KThe Shriners' Hospital for Children: $1KThe Shriners' Hospital forChildren$1KNew Canaan Land Trust: $1KNew Canaan Land Trust$1KAnti-Defamation League: $1KAnti-Defamation League$1K

The largest 2024 recipient was American Jewish Committee ($2K). Together the top 5 received $6K.

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

25<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkNew CanaanTampaTrumbull

How Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 33% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 180% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K7 grants2021 6 grants2022 7 grants2023 5 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2024) to $9K (2021). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $6K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
American Jewish Committee New York, NYFellowshipsfellowships$2,000
Dorot New York, NYFellowships$1,000
The Shriners' Hospital for Children Tampa, FLFellowships$1,000
New Canaan Land Trust New Canaan, CTFellowships$1,000
Anti-Defamation League New York, NYFellowships$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2024$67,499$10,050$6,050$6,0005$6,000$3,341
2023$63,499$50$7,050$7,0007$7,000$3,236
2022$70,499$10,050$7,050$7,0006$7,000$3,138
2021$67,499$10,000$9,000$9,0007—$3,047

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Edward Epstein

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeanne Epstein

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Epstein

    Executor

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation

How much does Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation give each year?

Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation gave $6K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $7K across 7 grants.

What is Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation's typical grant size?

Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,200, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation give grants?

Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation gives mostly in New York: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (17%) and Connecticut (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (3 grants).

Does Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Fellowships" (4 grants).

Who are Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation's largest grantees?

Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include American Jewish Committee ($2,000), Dorot ($1,000) and The Shriners' Hospital for Children ($1,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation?

Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation reported $67K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation's EIN?

Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3113857. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Connecticut

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Americares Foundation Inc

Stamford, CT

Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$372.5M

Grants

635

Total Given

$113.3M

American Savings Foundation Inc

New Britain, CT

The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.

Assets

$107.0M

Grants

613

Total Given

$3.4M

Hartford Foundation for Public Giving

Hartford, CT

The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

613

Total Given

$52.0M

Eversource Energy Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.

Assets

$12.5M

Grants

606

Total Given

$6.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Connecticut

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?