Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation
Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation is a private foundation, based in New Canaan, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $67K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $6K.
Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation at a glance
In short: Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation gave $6K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $6,000
- -14.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- -28.6% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $1,200
- +20.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $67,499
- +6.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New York (67% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was American Jewish Committee ($2K). Together the top 5 received $6K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation gives
- Giving fell 33% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 180% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2024) to $9K (2021). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $6K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| American Jewish Committee New York, NY | Fellowshipsfellowships | $2,000 |
| Dorot New York, NY | Fellowships | $1,000 |
| The Shriners' Hospital for Children Tampa, FL | Fellowships | $1,000 |
| New Canaan Land Trust New Canaan, CT | Fellowships | $1,000 |
| Anti-Defamation League New York, NY | Fellowships | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $67,499 | $10,050 | $6,050 | $6,000 | 5 | $6,000 | $3,341 |
| 2023 | $63,499 | $50 | $7,050 | $7,000 | 7 | $7,000 | $3,236 |
| 2022 | $70,499 | $10,050 | $7,050 | $7,000 | 6 | $7,000 | $3,138 |
| 2021 | $67,499 | $10,000 | $9,000 | $9,000 | 7 | — | $3,047 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Edward Epstein
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeanne Epstein
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Epstein
Executor
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation
How much does Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation give each year?
Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation gave $6K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $7K across 7 grants.
What is Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation's typical grant size?
Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,200, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation give grants?
Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation gives mostly in New York: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (17%) and Connecticut (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (3 grants).
Does Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Fellowships" (4 grants).
Who are Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation's largest grantees?
Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include American Jewish Committee ($2,000), Dorot ($1,000) and The Shriners' Hospital for Children ($1,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation?
Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation reported $67K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation's EIN?
Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3113857. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Other open foundation grants in Connecticut
Connecticut Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Connecticut
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Edward and Jeanne Epstein Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?