Education Resource Strategies Inc logo

Education Resource Strategies Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Watertown, MA EIN: 20-1978102 Website

Ers empowers school system leaders to make transformative shifts in resources, structures, and practices so that all students, especially those with the greatest learning needs and those furthest from opportunity, attend a school where they can learn and thrive. We partner with district teams, expand leaders' knowledge and skills, and share lessons and tools with the field.

Key facts about Education Resource Strategies Inc

In short: Education Resource Strategies Inc gave $100K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $100K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
20-1978102
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$100,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$100,000
Median grant
$100,000
Total assets
$17,085,754
Primary geography
District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$17.1M

+2.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$100K

-52.9% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$100K

-52.9% YoY

How Education Resource Strategies Inc gives

  • Giving grew 100% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Education Resource Strategies Inc

Based on IRS filings

Education Resource Strategies Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Watertown, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $17.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $100K. Net investment income was $556K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Education Resource Strategies Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Washington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2022) to $213K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $100K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Education Trust: $100KEducation Trust$100K

The largest 2025 recipient was Education Trust ($100K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K4$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Education Trust Washington, DCProgram Support$100,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M$20M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$17,085,754$16,751,147$21,719,071
Revenue$15,462,618$14,735,558$17,929,911
Expenses$15,097,837$17,295,089$16,674,383
Net Investment Income$555,765$578,858$261,350

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 23, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 19, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 21, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 18, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Education Resource Strategies Inc is led by Karen H. Miles, CEO & Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 11 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Karen H. Miles

    CEO & Chair

    Chief Executive Officer → Chief Executive Officer & Chair, 2024

    Chief Executive Officer & Chair → CEO & Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $219K (2020) → $197K (2025)

  • Jonathan Travers

    President & Managing Partner

    Managing Partner → President & Managing Partner, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $241K (2020) → $278K (2025)

  • Ann Clark

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ellen Guiney

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marcia Blenko

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Monica Higgins

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jean-Claude Brizard

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kira Orange Jones

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Gordon

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leslie Torres-Rodriguez

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Betty Chang

    Managing Partner

    Partner → Managing Partner, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $132K (2020) → $217K (2025)

  • Joseph J. Trawick-Smith

    Partner

    Director & Consulting → Partner, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $157K (2020) → $186K (2025)

  • Renee Harper

    Former Chief Financial Officer

    Treasurer & CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2023

    Chief Financial Officer → Former Chief Financial Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $155K (2021) → $113K (2025)

  • Angela King Smith

    Partner

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $223K (2022) → $229K (2025)

  • Emily Parfit

    Partner

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $181K (2022) → $203K (2025)

  • Ventura Rodriguez

    Partner

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $234K (2022) → $246K (2025)

  • Kathryn Roy

    Clerk, Partner & General Counsel

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $209K (2024) → $213K (2025)

  • Gregory Hills

    COO & Managing Partner

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $286K (2025)

  • Jessica E. O'Connor

    Partner

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $201K (2025)

Former officers (16)
  • Former: David Rosenberg (2020–2024) — Partner
  • Former: Irvin Leon Scott (2020–2024) — Former Director
  • Former: Peter C. Gorman (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Desmond Blackburn (2021–2024) — Former Director
  • Former: Tara Anderson (2021–2024) — Director & Consulting
  • Former: Greg Hills (2023–2024) — COO & Managing Partner
  • Former: Karen Baroody (2020–2023) — Partner & Managing Director
  • Former: Kristan Singleton (2020–2022) — Director, Tools & Training
  • Former: Willis Hawley (2020–2022) — Director in Memoriam
  • Former: Kristen Ferris (2021–2022) — Partner
  • Former: Kaitlyn Chantry (2022) — Director of Communications
  • Former: Laura Schick (2020–2021) — Manager
  • Former: Christopher Cleveland (2021) — Manager
  • Former: Edward Branchaud (2021) — Manager
  • Former: Sarah Seyler (2021) — Manager
  • Former: Joseph McKown (2020) — Partner

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Gregory Hills — COO/Managing Partner: $286KGregory HillsCOO/Managing Partner$286KJonathan Travers — President/Managing Partner: $278KJonathan TraversPresident/Managing Partner$278KVentura Rodriguez — Partner: $246KVentura RodriguezPartner$246KAngela King Smith — Partner: $229KAngela King SmithPartner$229KBetty Chang — Managing Partner: $217KBetty ChangManaging Partner$217KKathryn Roy — Clerk, Partner & Gen. Counsel: $213KKathryn RoyClerk, Partner & Gen. Counsel$213KEmily Parfit — Partner: $203KEmily ParfitPartner$203KJessica E O'Connor — Partner: $201KJessica E O'ConnorPartner$201KKaren H Miles — CEO/Chair: $197KKaren H MilesCEO/Chair$197KJoseph J Trawick-Smith — Partner: $186KJoseph J Trawick-SmithPartner$186KRenee Harper — Former Chief Financial Officer: $113KRenee HarperFormer Chief Financial Officer$113K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $286K, to Gregory Hills (COO/Managing Partner). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Education Resource Strategies Inc

How much does Education Resource Strategies Inc give each year?

Education Resource Strategies Inc gave $100K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $213K across 1 grant.

How large is Education Resource Strategies Inc?

Education Resource Strategies Inc reported $17.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $15.5M.

What is Education Resource Strategies Inc?

Education Resource Strategies Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Watertown, MA. It holds $17.1M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Education Resource Strategies Inc operate?

Education Resource Strategies Inc has awarded grants in District of Columbia.

What is Education Resource Strategies Inc's EIN?

Education Resource Strategies Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1978102. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Education Resource Strategies Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Education Resource Strategies Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Massachusetts

Boston Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

2,375

Total Given

$228.4M

Barr Foundation

Boston, MA

Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

903

Total Given

$123.2M

Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$46.1M

Grants

706

Total Given

$50.6M

Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)

Woburn, MA

The foundation supports nonprofits focused on human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and environmental causes, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts, with limited support for Rwanda’s recovery. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal for its local grant program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$258.2M

Grants

658

Total Given

$38.2M

American Tower Corporation Foundation

Boston, MA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$15.4M

Grants

632

Total Given

$1.7M

The Stephen Phillips Memorial Scholarship Fund Inc

Boston, MA

The Stephen Phillips Memorial funds need- and merit-based scholarships for bachelor’s students, generally awarding $3,000–$17,000 (with typical annual awards of $6,000–$10,000). Applicants must be permanent residents of Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, or Vermont, but may attend college anywhere in the United States. Students apply through the online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$41.6M

Grants

520

Total Given

$5.1M

Berkshire Bank Foundation Inc

Pittsfield, MA

Berkshire Bank Foundation supports nonprofits working on small-business growth, financial inclusion, affordable housing, and additional needs including health, food access, youth, and the arts. Recent grants ranged from $50 to $33,333, with a median of $2,500; it serves communities in Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Vermont, though all 2024 grant dollars went to Massachusetts. It accepts written applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities, with quarterly deadlines on December 15, March 15, June 15, and September 15.

Assets

$17.1M

Grants

478

Total Given

$2.0M

Eastern Bank Foundation

Wakefield, MA

Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.

Assets

$266.7M

Grants

1,786

Total Given

$19.0M

Good Sports Inc

Braintree, MA

Good Sports provides free sports equipment, footwear, and apparel to established schools and community organizations running ongoing youth sports and physical-activity programs in high-need communities; it serves all 50 states and Puerto Rico. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,004 to $229,133, with a median of $12,781. Youth programs and schools can apply through its community-organization application process.

Assets

$13.8M

Grants

619

Total Given

$11.2M

Givinga Foundation Inc

Wellesley, MA

GIVINGA Foundation supports donor-directed giving through donor-advised funds, charitable campaigns, and approved fiscal-sponsorship projects, with past recipients spanning causes such as children’s health, global development, racial equity, animal welfare, and food access. Reported 2020 awards ranged from about $37,000 to $179,000, but filings list no grants for 2022–2024; it has no stated geographic focus. The profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

424

Total Given

$8.5M

Highland Street Connection

Newton, MA

Highland Street Foundation funds programs supporting children and families, including education, youth mentoring, housing, health care, the environment, and the arts, primarily in Massachusetts, with some support in California and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a letter of inquiry after completing its online eligibility quiz.

Assets

$60.4M

Grants

410

Total Given

$4.4M

More Funders in Massachusetts

Education Resource Strategies Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?