Edmund F Maxwell Foundation
The Edmund F Maxwell Foundation is a private foundation based in Seattle, Washington. It provides scholarships for higher education, with its stated scholarship program serving eligible high school seniors from Western Washington who plan to attend accredited private U.S. colleges or universities.
Key facts about Edmund F Maxwell Foundation
In short: Edmund F Maxwell Foundation gave $655K across 131 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), top state Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 91-6181008
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $655,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 131
- Average grant
- $5,000
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $7,502,878
- Primary geography
- Washington (17% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Deadline
- May 29, 2026, for the application and supplemental materials.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$7.5M
-0.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$655K
+14.9% YoY
Grant Count
131
+13.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+0.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Edmund F Maxwell Foundation reported a distributable amount of $684K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Edmund F Maxwell Foundation gives
- Giving grew 50% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 107% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated direct charitable activity is education scholarships and related activities. Its scholarship guidelines describe support for Western Washington residents pursuing a four-year degree at an accredited private U.S. institution. The foundation’s 2025 filing says scholarships are intended for students who have demonstrated financial need.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 131 grants totaling $655,000. Each listed grant was $5,000. The filing identifies the grants as university scholarships to individuals; examples include $5,000 awards to Aayush Muthuswamy of Providence, Rhode Island; Aiden Rouhani and Anthony Wang of Cambridge, Massachusetts; and Brian Vu of Seattle, Washington.
Applications are submitted online. The listed application materials include extracurricular, personal, and volunteer activities; work experience; and an essay of no more than 500 words. The filing also lists high school transcripts, SAT/ACT score reports, and a financial aid worksheet as supplemental materials. The scholarship guidelines say standardized test scores are optional for 2026 but highly recommended; awards are generally limited to entering freshmen with combined SAT math and reading/writing scores of 1200 or higher, or ACT composite scores over 26, though trustees may consider students with lower scores. The filing describes awards of up to $5,000 per year, renewable for up to four years, for students attending accredited private colleges or universities who are bona fide residents of Western Washington.
Review Cycle
May 29, 2026, for the application and supplemental materials.
Ready to take the next step with Edmund F Maxwell Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Applicants must have attended the last two years of high school or homeschool and lived west of the Cascade Mountains. The scholarship is for study at an accredited private college or university in the United States; the guidelines do not restrict the institution to Western Washington. In 2025, recipient states with the largest shares of grant dollars were Washington and California, each with 17%, followed by Massachusetts at 13%, Texas at 6%, and Pennsylvania at 5%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 131 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $349K (2020) to $655K (2025). In 2025 it made 131 grants totaling $655K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
571 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 571 grants of 571 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 50 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $250,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,502,878 | $783,988 | $836,353 | $655,000 |
| 2024 | $7,535,636 | $654,052 | $780,813 | $570,300 |
| 2023 | $7,590,970 | $628,055 | $730,287 | $578,285 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,502,878 | $7,535,636 | $7,590,970 |
| Revenue | $783,988 | $654,052 | $628,055 |
| Expenses | $836,353 | $780,813 | $730,287 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $733,094 | $642,700 | $649,731 |
| Net Investment Income | $680,728 | $515,939 | $547,499 |
| Distributable Amount | $684,332 | $640,462 | $553,628 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists David D Lewis, William S Macgeorge, and William W Lin as trustees.
Edmund F Maxwell Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David D. Lewis
Trustee
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$28K (2020) → $34K (2025)
William S. Macgeorge
Trustee
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$28K (2020) → $34K (2025)
William W. Lin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$16K (2020) → $34K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: David G. Johansen (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $34K, to David D Lewis (Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Application contact: The Edmund Maxwell Foundation
Mailing address: PO Box 55548, Seattle, WA 98155-0548
Phone: (206) 934-0809
Email: support@maxwell.org
Website: https://www.maxwell.org
Frequently asked questions about Edmund F Maxwell Foundation
How much does Edmund F Maxwell Foundation give each year?
Edmund F Maxwell Foundation gave $655K across 131 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $570K across 115 grants.
What is Edmund F Maxwell Foundation's typical grant size?
Edmund F Maxwell Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,000, across 131 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Edmund F Maxwell Foundation give grants?
Edmund F Maxwell Foundation's top state is Washington, with 17% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (17%) and Massachusetts (13%).
Does Edmund F Maxwell Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 131 grants with a stated purpose on Edmund F Maxwell Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "University Scholarship" (131 grants).
How large is Edmund F Maxwell Foundation?
Edmund F Maxwell Foundation reported $7.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $733K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $684K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Edmund F Maxwell Foundation fund?
The foundation’s stated direct charitable activity is education scholarships and related activities. Its scholarship guidelines describe support for Western Washington residents pursuing a four-year degree at an accredited private U.S. institution. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Edmund F Maxwell Foundation?
Edmund F Maxwell Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check maxwell.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Edmund F Maxwell Foundation's EIN?
Edmund F Maxwell Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-6181008. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Edmund F Maxwell Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Edmund F Maxwell Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Washington
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
REI Cooperative Action Fund
Sumner, WA
The REI Cooperative Action Fund supports U.S. nonprofits expanding equitable access to the outdoors, connecting historically excluded communities with outdoor experiences, and advancing research on nature and health. In 2024, grants ranged from $9,342 to $386,438, with a median of $15,000; it funds organizations serving communities across the U.S. and does not accept unsolicited grant requests, though recommendations are considered.
Assets
$11.2M
Grants
561
Total Given
$13.5M
Scholar Fund
Seattle, WA
Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
535
Total Given
$23.1M
The Roots and Wings Foundation Inc
Seattle, WA
The Roots & Wings Foundation supports nonprofits helping low-income children and families thrive, especially from pregnancy through age three, in areas including basic needs, early learning, health, and safety and justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $55,000, and it funds organizations in Wisconsin, Washington, and nationally. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it identifies potential partners and invites aligned organizations to apply.
Assets
$611.8M
Grants
518
Total Given
$66.6M
The Norcliffe Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Norcliffe Foundation funds Puget Sound nonprofits in areas including human services, education, healthcare, arts and culture, environment, and community projects; it supports programs, operations, capacity building, and capital projects. Grants vary widely, but the median is $20,000 and nearly 60% are $15,000 or less. It serves 11 counties in Washington’s Puget Sound region and accepts applications year-round through its online system.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
454
Total Given
$56.5M
Artsfund
Seattle, WA
ArtsFund supports Washington nonprofit arts and cultural organizations, primarily with unrestricted general operating grants, while some awards fund specific projects or capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,500 and ranged from $5,934 to $860,000; Annual Allocations Grants are invitation-only, so unsolicited applications are not accepted for that program.
Assets
$9.6M
Grants
434
Total Given
$10.8M
Innovia Foundation
Spokane, WA
Innovia Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects focused on health and wellbeing, education and youth, economic opportunity, quality of life, and arts and culture, primarily in Eastern Washington and North Idaho. Its 2026 Community Grant awards were capped at $15,000, with most expected to be about $7,500; the application cycle has closed. It accepts applications through its grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$286.5M
Grants
422
Total Given
$12.7M
World Vision Inc
Federal Way, WA
World Vision funds international community development and emergency relief, as well as U.S. domestic programs and family assistance, with grants supporting needs such as disaster relief, food, housing, health, education, and child protection. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,139 to $14.46 million, with a median of $65,954; its work spans nearly 100 countries and the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$515.3M
Grants
410
Total Given
$157.4M
Greater Good Charities
Seattle, WA
Greater Good Charities supports animal welfare, humanitarian aid, conservation, and disaster response, including through cash grants, supplies, and programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $37,406, though awards ranged widely, and it supports partners in the United States and internationally. Many grants are invitation-only; its website lists opportunities as they become available.
Assets
$24.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$123.4M
More Funders in Washington
Edmund F Maxwell Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?