Edmund F Maxwell Foundation logo

Edmund F Maxwell Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Seattle, WA EIN: 91-6181008 Website

The Edmund F Maxwell Foundation is a private foundation based in Seattle, Washington. It provides scholarships for higher education, with its stated scholarship program serving eligible high school seniors from Western Washington who plan to attend accredited private U.S. colleges or universities.

Key facts about Edmund F Maxwell Foundation

In short: Edmund F Maxwell Foundation gave $655K across 131 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), top state Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
91-6181008
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$655,000
Grants made (2025)
131
Average grant
$5,000
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$7,502,878
Primary geography
Washington (17% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Deadline
May 29, 2026, for the application and supplemental materials.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$7.5M

-0.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$655K

+14.9% YoY

Grant Count

131

+13.9% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

+0.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Edmund F Maxwell Foundation reported a distributable amount of $684K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Edmund F Maxwell Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 50% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 107% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s stated direct charitable activity is education scholarships and related activities. Its scholarship guidelines describe support for Western Washington residents pursuing a four-year degree at an accredited private U.S. institution. The foundation’s 2025 filing says scholarships are intended for students who have demonstrated financial need.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 131 grants totaling $655,000. Each listed grant was $5,000. The filing identifies the grants as university scholarships to individuals; examples include $5,000 awards to Aayush Muthuswamy of Providence, Rhode Island; Aiden Rouhani and Anthony Wang of Cambridge, Massachusetts; and Brian Vu of Seattle, Washington.

Applications are submitted online. The listed application materials include extracurricular, personal, and volunteer activities; work experience; and an essay of no more than 500 words. The filing also lists high school transcripts, SAT/ACT score reports, and a financial aid worksheet as supplemental materials. The scholarship guidelines say standardized test scores are optional for 2026 but highly recommended; awards are generally limited to entering freshmen with combined SAT math and reading/writing scores of 1200 or higher, or ACT composite scores over 26, though trustees may consider students with lower scores. The filing describes awards of up to $5,000 per year, renewable for up to four years, for students attending accredited private colleges or universities who are bona fide residents of Western Washington.

Review Cycle

May 29, 2026, for the application and supplemental materials.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Edmund F Maxwell Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Applicants must have attended the last two years of high school or homeschool and lived west of the Cascade Mountains. The scholarship is for study at an accredited private college or university in the United States; the guidelines do not restrict the institution to Western Washington. In 2025, recipient states with the largest shares of grant dollars were Washington and California, each with 17%, followed by Massachusetts at 13%, Texas at 6%, and Pennsylvania at 5%.

Grant Distribution by State

29states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 131 itemized grants.

Cities

AndersonAshburnAtlantaAustinBaltimoreBostonBryn MawrCambridgeCedarvilleChestnut HillClaremontDallasDavidsonDe PereDurhamEvanstonFort WorthGamblerGrinnellHanover

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K73 grants2020 116 grants2021 95 grants2022 114 grants2023 115 grants2024 131 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $349K (2020) to $655K (2025). In 2025 it made 131 grants totaling $655K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

571 grants across all recorded years

571<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 571 grants of 571 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
50 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$250,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $7,502,878 $783,988 $836,353 $655,000
2024 $7,535,636 $654,052 $780,813 $570,300
2023 $7,590,970 $628,055 $730,287 $578,285
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$7,502,878$7,535,636$7,590,970
Revenue$783,988$654,052$628,055
Expenses$836,353$780,813$730,287
Qualifying Distributions$733,094$642,700$649,731
Net Investment Income$680,728$515,939$547,499
Distributable Amount$684,332$640,462$553,628

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists David D Lewis, William S Macgeorge, and William W Lin as trustees.

Edmund F Maxwell Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • David D. Lewis

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    8 hrs/week

    $28K (2020) → $34K (2025)

  • William S. Macgeorge

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    8 hrs/week

    $28K (2020) → $34K (2025)

  • William W. Lin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    8 hrs/week

    $16K (2020) → $34K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: David G. Johansen (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

David D Lewis — Trustee: $34KDavid D LewisTrustee$34KWilliam S Macgeorge — Trustee: $34KWilliam S MacgeorgeTrustee$34KWilliam W Lin — Trustee: $34KWilliam W LinTrustee$34K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $34K, to David D Lewis (Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Application contact: The Edmund Maxwell Foundation
Mailing address: PO Box 55548, Seattle, WA 98155-0548
Phone: (206) 934-0809
Email: support@maxwell.org
Website: https://www.maxwell.org

Frequently asked questions about Edmund F Maxwell Foundation

How much does Edmund F Maxwell Foundation give each year?

Edmund F Maxwell Foundation gave $655K across 131 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $570K across 115 grants.

What is Edmund F Maxwell Foundation's typical grant size?

Edmund F Maxwell Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,000, across 131 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Edmund F Maxwell Foundation give grants?

Edmund F Maxwell Foundation's top state is Washington, with 17% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (17%) and Massachusetts (13%).

Does Edmund F Maxwell Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 131 grants with a stated purpose on Edmund F Maxwell Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "University Scholarship" (131 grants).

How large is Edmund F Maxwell Foundation?

Edmund F Maxwell Foundation reported $7.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $733K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $684K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Edmund F Maxwell Foundation fund?

The foundation’s stated direct charitable activity is education scholarships and related activities. Its scholarship guidelines describe support for Western Washington residents pursuing a four-year degree at an accredited private U.S. institution. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Edmund F Maxwell Foundation?

Edmund F Maxwell Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check maxwell.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Edmund F Maxwell Foundation's EIN?

Edmund F Maxwell Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-6181008. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Edmund F Maxwell Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Edmund F Maxwell Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Washington

Seattle Foundation

Seattle, WA

Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

5,379

Total Given

$177.9M

Gates Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$78.7B

Grants

4,974

Total Given

$6.3B

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

The Avista Foundation

Spokane, WA

The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.

Assets

$10.6M

Grants

577

Total Given

$2.2M

REI Cooperative Action Fund

Sumner, WA

The REI Cooperative Action Fund supports U.S. nonprofits expanding equitable access to the outdoors, connecting historically excluded communities with outdoor experiences, and advancing research on nature and health. In 2024, grants ranged from $9,342 to $386,438, with a median of $15,000; it funds organizations serving communities across the U.S. and does not accept unsolicited grant requests, though recommendations are considered.

Assets

$11.2M

Grants

561

Total Given

$13.5M

Scholar Fund

Seattle, WA

Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.2M

Grants

535

Total Given

$23.1M

The Roots and Wings Foundation Inc

Seattle, WA

The Roots & Wings Foundation supports nonprofits helping low-income children and families thrive, especially from pregnancy through age three, in areas including basic needs, early learning, health, and safety and justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $55,000, and it funds organizations in Wisconsin, Washington, and nationally. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it identifies potential partners and invites aligned organizations to apply.

Assets

$611.8M

Grants

518

Total Given

$66.6M

The Norcliffe Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Norcliffe Foundation funds Puget Sound nonprofits in areas including human services, education, healthcare, arts and culture, environment, and community projects; it supports programs, operations, capacity building, and capital projects. Grants vary widely, but the median is $20,000 and nearly 60% are $15,000 or less. It serves 11 counties in Washington’s Puget Sound region and accepts applications year-round through its online system.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

454

Total Given

$56.5M

Artsfund

Seattle, WA

ArtsFund supports Washington nonprofit arts and cultural organizations, primarily with unrestricted general operating grants, while some awards fund specific projects or capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,500 and ranged from $5,934 to $860,000; Annual Allocations Grants are invitation-only, so unsolicited applications are not accepted for that program.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$9.6M

Grants

434

Total Given

$10.8M

Innovia Foundation

Spokane, WA

Innovia Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects focused on health and wellbeing, education and youth, economic opportunity, quality of life, and arts and culture, primarily in Eastern Washington and North Idaho. Its 2026 Community Grant awards were capped at $15,000, with most expected to be about $7,500; the application cycle has closed. It accepts applications through its grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$286.5M

Grants

422

Total Given

$12.7M

World Vision Inc

Federal Way, WA

World Vision funds international community development and emergency relief, as well as U.S. domestic programs and family assistance, with grants supporting needs such as disaster relief, food, housing, health, education, and child protection. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,139 to $14.46 million, with a median of $65,954; its work spans nearly 100 countries and the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$515.3M

Grants

410

Total Given

$157.4M

Greater Good Charities

Seattle, WA

Greater Good Charities supports animal welfare, humanitarian aid, conservation, and disaster response, including through cash grants, supplies, and programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $37,406, though awards ranged widely, and it supports partners in the United States and internationally. Many grants are invitation-only; its website lists opportunities as they become available.

Assets

$24.4M

Grants

357

Total Given

$123.4M

More Funders in Washington

Edmund F Maxwell Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?