Edgel Paul and Garnet E Thompson Charitable

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 61-6206389

Edgel Paul and Garnet E Thompson Charitable is a private foundation based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Its 2026 filing reports grants for scholarships, and its 2025 filing describes educational awards for eligible residents of two Kentucky counties.

Edgel Paul and Garnet E Thompson Charitable at a glance

In short: Edgel Paul and Garnet E Thompson Charitable gave $23K across 17 grants in 2026 (avg $1K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2026)
$23,207
+10.1% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
17
+54.5% vs 2025
Average grant
$1,365
-28.7% vs 2025
Median grant
$553
Total assets
$472,832
+1.5% vs 2025
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Edgel Paul and Garnet E Thompson Charitable

How to Apply

The 2025 filing lists a letter as the application material and PNC Bank NA as the contact for applying. It lists no deadline.

Contact

Application contact: Pnc Bank Na
Mailing address: 1900 East Ninth Street 13Th Floor, Cleveland, OH 44114
Phone: (216) 222-9815

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Edgel Paul and Garnet E Thompson Charitable funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2026

Bellamee Sparks Co PNC Bank: $12KBellamee Sparks Co PNC Bank$12KCooper Morgan Co PNC Bank: $4KCooper Morgan Co PNC Bank$4KGisselle Diaz Co PNC Bank: $1KGisselle Diaz Co PNC Bank$1KAndrew Dearmon Co PNC Bank: $829Andrew Dearmon Co PNC Bank$829Anna Li Perkins Co PNC Bank: $829Anna Li Perkins Co PNC Bank$829Betsy Fitzgerald Co PNC Bank: $553Betsy Fitzgerald Co PNC Bank$553Ella Sturgill Co PNC Bank: $553Ella Sturgill Co PNC Bank$553Frankie Pennington Co PNC Bank: $553Frankie Pennington Co PNC Bank$553Liliana Dillon Co PNC Bank: $553Liliana Dillon Co PNC Bank$553Makenna Adams Co PNC Bank: $553Makenna Adams Co PNC Bank$553

The largest 2026 recipient was Bellamee Sparks Co PNC Bank ($12K). Together the top 10 received $21K.

Grant Size Distribution

57 grants across all recorded years

57<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 57 grants of 57 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 filing describes educational awards for residents of Boyd and Lawrence counties, Kentucky. In 2026, all reported grant dollars went to Pennsylvania recipients.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Pittsburgh

How Edgel Paul and Garnet E Thompson Charitable gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−6%). Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K15 grants2021 9 grants2022 10 grants2023 10 grants2024 11 grants2025 17 grants2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2021) to $25K (2023). In 2026 it made 17 grants totaling $23K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Bellamee Sparks Co PNC Bank Pittsburgh, PAScholarship$11,603
Cooper Morgan Co PNC Bank Pittsburgh, PAScholarship$3,868
Gisselle Diaz Co PNC Bank Pittsburgh, PAScholarship$1,105
Andrew Dearmon Co PNC Bank Pittsburgh, PAScholarship$829
Anna Li Perkins Co PNC Bank Pittsburgh, PAScholarship$829
Betsy Fitzgerald Co PNC Bank Pittsburgh, PAScholarship$553
Ella Sturgill Co PNC Bank Pittsburgh, PAScholarship$553
Frankie Pennington Co PNC Bank Pittsburgh, PAScholarship$553
Liliana Dillon Co PNC Bank Pittsburgh, PAScholarship$553
Makenna Adams Co PNC Bank Pittsburgh, PAScholarship$553
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Edgel Paul and Garnet E Thompson Charitable?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2026$472,832$35,761$29,029$23,20717$25,207$32,473$26,815
2025$465,967$28,366$26,293$21,07011$23,070$25,152$25,205
2024$463,982$-3,760$27,287$22,16010$24,160$8,287$23,070
2023$495,076$16,245$32,597$24,78910$25,789$12,135$23,161
2022$510,747$124,874$27,831$21,4769$22,476$120,767$25,790
2021$413,703$51,684$25,812$20,70615—$47,486$22,475

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Edgel Paul and Garnet E Thompson Charitable reported a distributable amount of $27K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2026, the foundation gave $23,207 through 17 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $276 to $11,603, with a median of $553. The largest grants were $11,603 and $3,868; both were scholarships to individual recipients. All grant dollars reported for 2026 went to recipients in Pennsylvania.

The 2025 filing states that the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It describes award restrictions as applying to residents of Boyd and Lawrence counties, Kentucky, for educational purposes, including tuition, books, room, and board.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2026 filing lists PNC Bank N.A. as trustee. It lists Matt Shamblin, John McGuire, Julie Philips, Lonnie Laney, and Tom Stephens as advisory members.

Edgel Paul and Garnet E Thompson Charitable's 2026 filing lists 6 officers; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2026 is compensated.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • PNC Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2023) → $5K (2026)

  • John McGuire

    Advisory Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Shamblin

    Advisory Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Stephens

    Advisory Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lonnie Laney

    Advisory Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Philips

    Advisory Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: David Bush (2022–2023) — Advisory Member
  • Former: Jerry Foster (2022) — Advisory Member
  • Former: Patsy Ryan (2021) — Committee Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

PNC Bank N a — Trustee: $5KPNC Bank N aTrustee$5K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $5K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Edgel Paul and Garnet E Thompson Charitable

How much does Edgel Paul and Garnet E Thompson Charitable give each year?

Edgel Paul and Garnet E Thompson Charitable gave $23K across 17 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $21K across 11 grants.

What is Edgel Paul and Garnet E Thompson Charitable's typical grant size?

Edgel Paul and Garnet E Thompson Charitable's median grant in 2026 was $553, and its average grant was $1,365, across 17 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Edgel Paul and Garnet E Thompson Charitable give grants?

Edgel Paul and Garnet E Thompson Charitable gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsburgh, PA (17 grants).

Does Edgel Paul and Garnet E Thompson Charitable give general operating support?

Not in 2026: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on Edgel Paul and Garnet E Thompson Charitable's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (17 grants).

Who are Edgel Paul and Garnet E Thompson Charitable's largest grantees?

Edgel Paul and Garnet E Thompson Charitable's largest 2026 grantees include Bellamee Sparks Co PNC Bank ($11,603), Cooper Morgan Co PNC Bank ($3,868) and Gisselle Diaz Co PNC Bank ($1,105), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is Edgel Paul and Garnet E Thompson Charitable?

Edgel Paul and Garnet E Thompson Charitable reported $473K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $25K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $27K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

How do I apply for a grant from Edgel Paul and Garnet E Thompson Charitable?

The 2025 filing lists a letter as the application material and PNC Bank NA as the contact for applying. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Edgel Paul and Garnet E Thompson Charitable's EIN?

Edgel Paul and Garnet E Thompson Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-6206389. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 7, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Edgel Paul and Garnet E Thompson Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Edgel Paul and Garnet E Thompson Charitable's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Edgel Paul and Garnet E Thompson Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?