Economic Progress Alliance of Crawford County
The Economic Progress Alliance of Crawford County improves the quality of life in Crawford County, Pennsylvania by promoting, facilitating and supporting viable economic development opportunities.
Key facts about Economic Progress Alliance of Crawford County
In short: Economic Progress Alliance of Crawford County gave $965K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $965K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 25-1089084
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $965,376
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $965,376
- Median grant
- $965,376
- Total assets
- $33,270,010
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$33.3M
+1.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$965K
+6335.8% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$965K
+6335.8% YoY
About Economic Progress Alliance of Crawford County
Based on IRS filings
Economic Progress Alliance of Crawford County is a public charity, based in Meadville, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $33.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $965K. Net investment income was $112K.
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Economic Progress Alliance of Crawford County
Economic Progress Alliance Loan Financing Programs
Economic Progress Alliance of Crawford County
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling (quarterly review)
PEDFA – Tax Exempt Bond Financing
Economic Progress Alliance of Crawford County
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling (quarterly review)
PEDFA – Taxable Bond Financing
Economic Progress Alliance of Crawford County
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling (quarterly review)
Ready to take the next step with Economic Progress Alliance of Crawford County?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2023) to $965K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $965K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was French Creek District Dev Cor ($965K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| French Creek District Dev Cor Meadville, PA | French Creek Initiative project | $965,376 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $33,270,010 | $32,713,333 | $32,916,678 |
| Revenue | $6,518,612 | $5,593,840 | $5,381,663 |
| Expenses | $6,159,482 | $4,898,521 | $5,768,074 |
| Net Investment Income | $112,334 | $52,659 | $3,785 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Economic Progress Alliance of Crawford County is led by James J Becker, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 2 of 14 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
James J Becker
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$184K (2020) → $248K (2024)
Joseph C Ledford
President
Vice President → President, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bonnie S Kuhn
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James T Cessna
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicola Dent-Fisher
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Philip E Pandolph
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian T Gildea
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Bracken
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Nageotte
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angela Annibale
Deputy Executive Director
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$148K (2024)
J Christopher Soff
Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul L Huber
Vice President
Director → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas R Stanton
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey J Passilla
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Deborah P Pipp (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: William S DeArment (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Denny P Watson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Gayle T Knapp (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Kenneth J Deane (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Richard B Burkhardt (2020–2021) — Assistant Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Matthew J Coppola (2020) — Director
- Former: William L Bragg (2020) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $248K, to James J Becker (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Economic Progress Alliance of Crawford County
How much does Economic Progress Alliance of Crawford County give each year?
Economic Progress Alliance of Crawford County gave $965K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $15K across 1 grant.
How large is Economic Progress Alliance of Crawford County?
Economic Progress Alliance of Crawford County reported $33.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.5M.
Where does Economic Progress Alliance of Crawford County operate?
Economic Progress Alliance of Crawford County has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Economic Progress Alliance of Crawford County's EIN?
Economic Progress Alliance of Crawford County's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1089084. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Economic Progress Alliance of Crawford County by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Economic Progress Alliance of Crawford County's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
Meadville Medical Ctr Tr Uw
Dallas, TX
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
1
Total Given
$51K
Madeline King-Winslow Memorial Fund
Pittsburgh, PA
Direct support of meadville medical center library
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
1
Total Given
$124K
H Carroll Trustee Uw-Charities
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$647K
Grants
3
Total Given
$30K
Collins Ernest H - UA
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$652K
Grants
7
Total Given
$37K
McGill Earl W & Julia T Mem FD-Tr
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$96K
Grants
8
Total Given
$5K
Green Carl & Opal Memorial FD-Tr
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$124K
Grants
8
Total Given
$7K
Dilley Edward H - UA
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation supports charitable organizations in health care, education, family services, community, and religious work, primarily in Pennsylvania, with some funding in Maryland and New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $493 to $2,468, with a median of $1,975, and supported general operating costs. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$321K
Grants
11
Total Given
$17K
Crawford Heritage Community Foundation
Meadville, PA
Crawford Heritage Community Foundation supports nonprofits and public institutions working in agriculture, the environment, arts, education, health and well-being, and community and economic development, primarily in Crawford County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,070 to $223,044, with a median of $11,292; the Crawford Impact Initiative offers $5,000–$25,000. The foundation accepts applications for that initiative from January 1 through March 15.
Assets
$39.7M
Grants
38
Total Given
$743K
Pennsylvania Association of Community Health Centers
Wormleysburg, PA
PACHC funds community health centers, rural health clinics, and other primary care providers serving underserved communities, supporting work such as health coverage navigation and preventive care. Its 2025 grants typically ranged from $5,500 to $37,625, with a median of $16,931, and went mainly to Pennsylvania organizations, with some funding in New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.3M
Grants
43
Total Given
$746K
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Economic Progress Alliance of Crawford County down — hundreds of funders to go?