Easter Seal Society of Iowa Inc logo

Easter Seal Society of Iowa Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Des Moines, IA EIN: 42-0707100 Website

Our mission is to provide exceptional services to ensure that all people with disabilities or special needs and their families have equal opportunities to live, learn, work, and play in their communities.

Key facts about Easter Seal Society of Iowa Inc

In short: Easter Seal Society of Iowa Inc gave $76K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $76K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
42-0707100
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$76,188
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$76,188
Median grant
$76,188
Total assets
$16,377,405
Primary geography
Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$16.4M

-6.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$76K

-92.9% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$76K

-92.9% YoY

How Easter Seal Society of Iowa Inc gives

  • Giving fell 84% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Easter Seal Society of Iowa Inc

Based on IRS filings

Easter Seal Society of Iowa Inc is a public charity, based in Des Moines, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $16.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $76K. Net investment income was $52K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Easter Seal Society of Iowa Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Des Moines

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6MTotal only2020 Total only2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $76K (2025) to $4.7M (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $76K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Easter Seals Iowa Foundation: $76KEaster Seals Iowa Foundation$76K

The largest 2025 recipient was Easter Seals Iowa Foundation ($76K).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K1$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 4 (25%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Easter Seals Iowa Foundation Des Moines, IA—$76,188

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M$20M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$16,377,405$17,496,229$18,665,007
Revenue$15,340,927$15,318,182$15,162,718
Expenses$15,646,292$16,234,520$13,891,701
Net Investment Income$51,600$1,330$32,499

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 18, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 30, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 18, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 14, 2026)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 15, 2021)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Easter Seal Society of Iowa Inc is led by Sherri Nielsen, CEO on every filing since 2020; 2 of 31 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sherri Nielsen

    CEO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $147K (2020) → $167K (2025)

  • Chris Costa

    Chair

    Director → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea Dose

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Colleen Ladd

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Dwight

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Jorgensen

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patty Housby

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marianne Coppock

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Despotovich

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adam Lackey

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bethany Crouch

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carl Vieregger

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denis Scott

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jean Clauson

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Pififfner

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Sandbulte

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Fasbender

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rochelle Burnett

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Ashley

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Fast

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jill Trobaugh

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Gilbertson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joel Anderson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lacy Miles

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rosie McAninch

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zachary Gates

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Margaret Ingram

    CFO

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $4K (2023) → $92K (2025)

  • Scott Gojkovich

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wade Anderson

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alex Sandvig

    Community En

    Director → Community En, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lucas Nelson

    Second Vice

    Director → Second Vice, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (37)
  • Former: Derek Trobaugh (2020–2024) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Jennifer Schumann (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Patrick McConnell (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Chris Tigges (2021–2024) — Director · Filing note: Resigned 10/2023
  • Former: Joyce Vista-Wayne (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Ellie Burns (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: April Schmaltz Termed (2024) — Director
  • Former: Michael Miano (2024) — Director
  • Former: Norm Sterzenbach Termed (2024) — Director
  • Former: April Schmaltz (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Becky Gibson (2020–2023) — Chair · Filing note: Resigned oct 2022
  • Former: Kevin Small (2020–2023) — CFO
  • Former: Norm Sterzenbach (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Carl Vieregger Joined (2023) — Director
  • Former: Dennis Scott Joined (2023) — Director
  • Former: Jean Clauson Joined (2023) — Director
  • Former: Kim Pififfner Joined (2023) — Director
  • Former: Michael Miano Joined (2023) — Director
  • Former: Rochelle Burnett Joined (2023) — Director
  • Former: Beth McGinnis (2020–2022) — Director · Filing note: Term ended 10/2021
  • Former: Brent Macke (2020–2022) — Director · Filing note: Term ended 10/2021
  • Former: Bryon Schaeffer (2020–2022) — Director · Filing note: Term ended 10/2021
  • Former: Clare Kelly (2020–2022) — Director · Filing note: Resigned 921
  • Former: Diana Collins (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Erik Bonstrom (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Amy Bentley (2021–2022) — Director · Filing note: Resigned 11/2021
  • Former: Diana Briggs (2021–2022) — Director · Filing note: Resigned 522
  • Former: Alex Sandvig Joined (2022) — Director
  • Former: Ellie Burns Joined (2022) — Director
  • Former: Lucas Nelson Joined (2022) — Director
  • Former: Marianne Coppock Joined (2022) — Director
  • Former: Steve Despotovich Joined (2022) — Director
  • Former: Doug Fiore (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Lori Southard Howe (2021) — Director
  • Former: Aaron Uhl (2020) — Director
  • Former: Gary Buelt (2020) — Director
  • Former: Jay Lettow (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Sherri Nielsen — CEO: $167KSherri NielsenCEO$167KMargaret Ingram — CFO: $92KMargaret IngramCFO$92K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $167K, to Sherri Nielsen (CEO). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Easter Seal Society of Iowa Inc

How much does Easter Seal Society of Iowa Inc give each year?

Easter Seal Society of Iowa Inc gave $76K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 1 grant.

How large is Easter Seal Society of Iowa Inc?

Easter Seal Society of Iowa Inc reported $16.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $15.3M.

Where does Easter Seal Society of Iowa Inc operate?

Easter Seal Society of Iowa Inc has awarded grants in Iowa.

What is Easter Seal Society of Iowa Inc's EIN?

Easter Seal Society of Iowa Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-0707100. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Easter Seal Society of Iowa Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Easter Seal Society of Iowa Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Iowa

Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn

Des Moines, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines supports projects that improve quality of life in Greater Des Moines, including housing and transportation access, health, economic opportunity, inclusive communities, and nonprofit capacity-building. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $12,900, though awards ranged from roughly $5,000 to $7.34 million.

Assets

$918.7M

Grants

1,259

Total Given

$55.7M

Pella Rolscreen Foundation

Pella, IA

The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

433

Total Given

$1.9M

Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc

Altoona, IA

Prairie Meadows supports Iowa nonprofits in arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation; Legacy grants focus on large-scale projects in central Iowa. Its programs offer $100–$1 million for Legacy, $100–$99,999 for Community Betterment, and $1,000–$50,000 for Youth Sports and Recreation. It accepts applications through its online system; the 2026 deadline was February 27, 2026, and has passed.

Assets

$327.6M

Grants

409

Total Given

$33.0M

Iowa Health Care Association Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$329K

Grants

287

Total Given

$4.1M

New Charitable Foundation

Fort Dodge, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6K

Grants

264

Total Given

$294K

Quad Cities Community Foundation

Bettendorf, IA

Quad Cities Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations and programs across areas including education, health, arts and culture, community development, youth, and the environment, primarily in Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with some service to surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its Operations and Programs Grants program lists requests of $5,000–$20,000.

Assets

$209.7M

Grants

263

Total Given

$7.5M

Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc

Ottumwa, IA

The foundation funds community enrichment, nonprofit capacity building, health care, education, housing, and other priorities in Ottumwa and Wapello County, Iowa. Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000; 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $554,112. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$73.8M

Grants

216

Total Given

$3.1M

Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque

Dubuque, IA

It funds community needs across health, education, youth development, arts, social services, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaborative initiatives in a seven-county Eastern Iowa region, including through affiliate foundations. In 2024, its grants had a median of $13,500, with awards ranging from $5,020 to $1,292,499. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$165.4M

Grants

211

Total Given

$8.0M

Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation

Cedar Rapids, IA

The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operations, capacity building, and community initiatives in areas including education, health and human services, arts and culture, the environment, and public benefit, primarily serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,656; competitive grant limits range from $3,000 to $30,000 depending on the program, with some larger awards also reported.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.3M

Grants

209

Total Given

$9.4M

The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

186

Total Given

$469K

The Seidler Foundation

Des Moines, IA

The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.

Assets

$88.0M

Grants

175

Total Given

$4.1M

RSM US Foundation

Davenport, IA

The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$5.5M

More Funders in Iowa

Easter Seal Society of Iowa Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?