E Mandell and Betsy Dewindt Foundation
E Mandell and Betsy Dewindt Foundation is a private foundation, based in Chagrin Falls, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $517K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 13 grants totaling $11K. Net investment income was $36K.
Key facts about E Mandell and Betsy Dewindt Foundation
In short: E Mandell and Betsy Dewindt Foundation gave $11K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $846.154), top state Florida. 31% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-1536552
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $11,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- Average grant
- $846
- Median grant
- $500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 31% first-time grantees (4 of 13, 2025)
- Total assets
- $517,306
- Primary geography
- Florida (34% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$517K
+4.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$11K
+76.0% YoY
Grant Count
13
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$846.154
+76.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, E Mandell and Betsy Dewindt Foundation reported a distributable amount of $21K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is E Mandell and Betsy Dewindt Foundation open to new grantees?
31%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 13 grantees (31%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $563; repeat grants $972. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $750 repeat.
- 54% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 53% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with E Mandell and Betsy Dewindt Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 13 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2021) to $12K (2022). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $11K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Catch ($2K). Together the top 10 received $10K.
Grant Size Distribution
54 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 54 grants of 54 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Catch Detroit, MI | General Fund | $2,000 |
| Hathaway Brown School Shaker Heights, OH | General Fund | $2,000 |
| Juliet Grace Smith Fdn Arlington, VA | General Fund | $1,250 |
| Kiwanis Club Stuart, FL | General Fund | $1,000 |
| Chautauqua Foundation Chautauqua, NY | General Fund | $750 |
| Safe Space Inc Stuart, FL | General Fund | $750 |
| Hawken School Gates Mills, OH | General Fund | $500 |
| Council of Aging Martin CO Stuart, FL | General Fund | $500 |
| Lyric Theater Stuart, FL | General Fund | $500 |
| Starstruck Academy Stuart, FL | General Fund | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $517,306 | $493,964 | $456,567 |
| Revenue | $44,379 | $55,320 | $38,991 |
| Expenses | $22,162 | $17,952 | $16,425 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $11,100 | $6,350 | $6,850 |
| Net Investment Income | $35,827 | $44,188 | $29,619 |
| Distributable Amount | $20,770 | $19,409 | $16,419 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 21, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 26, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 24, 2025)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
E Mandell and Betsy Dewindt Foundation is led by Pamela Burke, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Pamela Burke
President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
E Mandell de Windt Jr.
Secretary
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about E Mandell and Betsy Dewindt Foundation
How much does E Mandell and Betsy Dewindt Foundation give each year?
E Mandell and Betsy Dewindt Foundation gave $11K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $6K across 13 grants.
What is E Mandell and Betsy Dewindt Foundation's typical grant size?
E Mandell and Betsy Dewindt Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $846, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from E Mandell and Betsy Dewindt Foundation that year got $563 on average.
Where does E Mandell and Betsy Dewindt Foundation give grants?
E Mandell and Betsy Dewindt Foundation's top state is Florida, with 34% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Ohio (23%) and Michigan (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were Stuart, FL (6 grants).
Does E Mandell and Betsy Dewindt Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of E Mandell and Betsy Dewindt Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (13 of 13) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are E Mandell and Betsy Dewindt Foundation's largest grantees?
E Mandell and Betsy Dewindt Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Catch ($2,000), Hathaway Brown School ($2,000) and Juliet Grace Smith Fdn ($1,250), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 48% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is E Mandell and Betsy Dewindt Foundation?
E Mandell and Betsy Dewindt Foundation reported $517K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $11K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $21K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is E Mandell and Betsy Dewindt Foundation's EIN?
E Mandell and Betsy Dewindt Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1536552. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching E Mandell and Betsy Dewindt Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in E Mandell and Betsy Dewindt Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Marni & Morris Propp II Family Foundation Inc
Jupiter, FL
The foundation supports organizations working in areas such as food assistance, education, healthcare, wildlife conservation, homelessness services, and community planning, with most of its giving going to Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $150,000, with a median of $2,000. Requests should be submitted in writing by letter to Morris Propp; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$16.4M
Grants
163
Total Given
$734K
The Lichtenberger Foundation Inc
Palm City, FL
The Lichtenberger Foundation funds charitable organizations working in health care, disability services, education, and community support, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Florida recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $100,000, with a median of $16,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
22
Total Given
$603K
The Community Foundation -
Stuart, FL
The Community Foundation Martin–St. Lucie funds nonprofits, scholarships, and civic causes in areas including education, children, health, arts, the environment, and animal welfare, with a stated focus on Martin and St. Lucie counties and most 2025 grant dollars going to Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $606,165, with a median grant of $20,000; application details vary by opportunity.
Assets
$63.6M
Grants
117
Total Given
$5.4M
Allen Family Foundation Inc
Stuart, FL
Assets
$836K
Grants
13
Total Given
$43K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
More Funders in Ohio
E Mandell and Betsy Dewindt Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?