E Donald and Margaret N Scott

Private foundation · Grantmaker Gettysburg, PA EIN: 23-6572586
PhilanthropyFoundations

E Donald and Margaret N Scott is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, based in Gettysburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $45K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $2K. Net investment income was $2K.

E Donald and Margaret N Scott at a glance

In short: E Donald and Margaret N Scott gave $2K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $596.5), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$2,386
+37.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
+33.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$597
+3.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$570
Total assets
$44,715
-1.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who E Donald and Margaret N Scott funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Pat Welles: $676Pat Welles$676Presbyterian Church of Gettysburg: $570Presbyterian Church ofGettysburg$570Lower Marsh Creek Presbyterian: $570Lower Marsh Creek Presbyterian$570Great Conewago Presbyterian Church: $570Great Conewago PresbyterianChurch$570

The largest 2025 recipient was Pat Welles ($676). Together the top 4 received $2K.

Grant Size Distribution

16 grants across all recorded years

16<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 16 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

GettysburgNew Oxford

How E Donald and Margaret N Scott gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+14%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1K$2K$3K3 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2024) to $2K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $2K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Pat Welles New Oxford, PATo Assist in Studying for Ministry$676
Presbyterian Church of Gettysburg Gettysburg, PAChristian Education$570
Lower Marsh Creek Presbyterian Gettysburg, PAChristian Education$570
Great Conewago Presbyterian Church Gettysburg, PAChristian Education$570
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with E Donald and Margaret N Scott?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$44,715$3,087$3,635$2,3864$2,386$1,866$2,273
2024$45,263$2,715$2,960$1,7303$2,270$2,043$2,260
2023$45,507$1,864$3,075$1,9173$2,464$1,264$2,270
2022$46,715$1,194$3,322$2,0873$2,607$780$2,464
2021$48,843$2,698$3,050$2,0963$2,601$1,744$2,607
2020$49,491$726$2,957$2,0373—$529$2,601

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, E Donald and Margaret N Scott reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

E Donald and Margaret N Scott's only listed officer is Acnb Bank Trust Department, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Acnb Bank Trust Department

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $421 (2020) → $403 (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Acnb Bank Trust Department — Trustee: $403Acnb Bank Trust…Trustee$403

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $403, to Acnb Bank Trust Department (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about E Donald and Margaret N Scott

How much does E Donald and Margaret N Scott give each year?

E Donald and Margaret N Scott gave $2K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2K across 3 grants.

What is E Donald and Margaret N Scott's typical grant size?

E Donald and Margaret N Scott's median grant in 2025 was $570, and its average grant was $597, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does E Donald and Margaret N Scott give grants?

E Donald and Margaret N Scott gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Gettysburg, PA (3 grants).

Does E Donald and Margaret N Scott give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on E Donald and Margaret N Scott's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Christian Education" (3 grants).

How large is E Donald and Margaret N Scott?

E Donald and Margaret N Scott reported $45K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is E Donald and Margaret N Scott?

E Donald and Margaret N Scott is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, based in Gettysburg, PA. It holds $45K in total assets as of 2025.

What is E Donald and Margaret N Scott's EIN?

E Donald and Margaret N Scott's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6572586. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in E Donald and Margaret N Scott's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from E Donald and Margaret N Scott's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

E Donald and Margaret N Scott down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?