Dyersville Area Foundation for the

Foundation · Grantmaker Dyersville, IA EIN: 42-1323377
Economically disadvantaged peopleCommunity and economic development

We are committed to improving the quality of life in our region by serving donors, making grants to local nonprofit organizations, and providing community leadership through convening and collaboration.

Key facts about Dyersville Area Foundation for the

In short: Dyersville Area Foundation for the reported $36K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
42-1323377
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Grants paid (2025)
$36,086 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
Total assets
$1,072,812

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.1M

+24.3% YoY

Grants Paid (reported total)

$36K

-52.1% YoY

Revenue

$1.4M

+52.2% YoY

Net Investment Income

$219K

+673.3% YoY

How Dyersville Area Foundation for the gives

  • Giving fell 59% from 2019 to 2022. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Dyersville Area Foundation for the

Based on IRS filings

Dyersville Area Foundation for the is a nonprofit organization focused on Economically disadvantaged people, based in Dyersville, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $36K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $219K.

Focus Areas

Economically disadvantaged peopleCommunity and economic development
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dyersville Area Foundation for the?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

DyersvilleDubuqueFarleyWorthingtonNew ViennaEpworthHiawatha

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K9 grants201918 grants20201 grants20211 grants2022Total only2023Total only2024Total only2025

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 0 recipients in 2025

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,072,812$862,740$848,550
Revenue$1,368,470$899,368$778,393
Expenses$1,182,047$894,194$718,073
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$218,963$28,317$18,971
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 10, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 15, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 1, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 30, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 26, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 10, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 16, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Dyersville Area Foundation for the is led by Michelle Grover, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 2 of 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Michelle Grover

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2021

    15 hrs/week

    $7K (2025)

  • Sheila Tegeler

    President

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carrie Koelker

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Simon

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Ungs-Sogaard

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Mike English

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Dunkel

    Director

    Executive Director → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeremy Olberding

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Shirley Olberding

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Cindy Oberbroeckling

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Maiers

    Top Management Official

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $49K (2019) → $65K (2025)

  • Dave Schroeder

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karla Thompson

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Maiers

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Elliot Salter (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Cookie Sherman (2022) — Director
  • Former: Jeanne Coppola (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Randy Ludwig (2019–2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Barbara Maiers — Top Management Official: $65KBarbara MaiersTop Management Official$65KMichelle Grover — Executive Director: $7KMichelle GroverExecutive Director$7K

Frequently asked questions about Dyersville Area Foundation for the

How much does Dyersville Area Foundation for the give each year?

Dyersville Area Foundation for the reported $36K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $75K in grants paid.

How large is Dyersville Area Foundation for the?

Dyersville Area Foundation for the reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.

What is Dyersville Area Foundation for the?

Dyersville Area Foundation for the is a nonprofit organization focused on Economically disadvantaged people, based in Dyersville, IA. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Dyersville Area Foundation for the operate?

Dyersville Area Foundation for the has awarded grants in Iowa.

What is Dyersville Area Foundation for the's EIN?

Dyersville Area Foundation for the's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1323377. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Dyersville Area Foundation for the by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dyersville Area Foundation for the's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines

Des Moines, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.

Assets

$918.7M

Grants

1,259

Total Given

$55.7M

Pella Rolscreen Foundation

Pella, IA

The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

433

Total Given

$1.9M

Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino

Altoona, IA

Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.

Assets

$327.6M

Grants

409

Total Given

$33.0M

Iowa Health Care Association Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation primarily funds scholarships and workforce development for Iowa’s long-term care profession, including education for employees of IHCA member facilities and high school students pursuing nursing careers. Its 2024 grants averaged about $14,200, though giving varied; scholarship awards include $2,000 opportunities. It focuses on Iowa, and the information provided describes applications through specific scholarship programs rather than general unsolicited requests.

Assets

$329K

Grants

287

Total Given

$4.1M

New Charitable Foundation

Fort Dodge, IA

The foundation mainly supports Iowa 4-H programs, fire and rescue services, community organizations, and agriculture scholarships; nearly all 2025 grant dollars went to Iowa. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $5,960, with a median of $500, and its scholarships are $2,000 each. Unsolicited grant requests are not addressed in the available information.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6K

Grants

264

Total Given

$294K

Quad Cities Community Foundation

Bettendorf, IA

The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.

Assets

$209.7M

Grants

263

Total Given

$7.5M

Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc

Ottumwa, IA

The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.

Assets

—

Grants

216

Total Given

$3.1M

Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque

Dubuque, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$165.4M

Grants

211

Total Given

$8.0M

Greater Cedar Rapids Community

Cedar Rapids, IA

The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.3M

Grants

209

Total Given

$9.4M

The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation funds nonprofits that improve communities and enrich children’s lives, with priorities including education, community betterment, arts and culture, and medical research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25 to $102,805, with a median of $500; most funding went to Iowa, though it also supports communities where its associates and agent partners live and work. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

186

Total Given

$469K

The Seidler Foundation

Des Moines, IA

The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

175

Total Given

$4.1M

RSM US Foundation

Davenport, IA

The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$5.5M

More Funders in Iowa

Dyersville Area Foundation for the down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?