Dwayne and Dottie Shannon Family Foundation
The Dwayne and Dottie Shannon Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Wichita, Kansas. Its 2023 filing is marked as a final return, indicating that it appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.
Key facts about Dwayne and Dottie Shannon Family Foundation
In short: Dwayne and Dottie Shannon Family Foundation gave $364K across 25 grants in 2023 (avg $15K), mostly in Kansas. 8% of 2023 grantees were new. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-3567917
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2023
- Annual giving (2023)
- $364,205
- Grants made (2023)
- 25
- Average grant
- $14,568
- Median grant
- $15,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 8% first-time grantees (2 of 25, 2023)
- Primary geography
- Kansas (85% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2023; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2023 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$364K
+88.2% YoY
Grant Count
25
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$15K
+88.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dwayne and Dottie Shannon Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2023 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Dwayne and Dottie Shannon Family Foundation open to new grantees?
8%
first-time grantees, 2023
In 2023, 2 of 25 grantees (8%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $8K; repeat grants $15K. How we count
Medians: $8K first-time, $15K repeat.
- 92% of 2023 grantees were also funded in 2022. Method
- Giving grew 1863% from 2020 to 2023. Method
- In 2023 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2023). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2023 grants included support for organizations with varied missions. For example, the Wichita Art Museum describes its mission as caring for and displaying works of art, while Exploration Place says it aims to inspire interest in science and technology through creative experiences. Graceland University describes its mission as helping students develop through intellectual, physical, social, and spiritual growth. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In 2023, the foundation reported 25 grants totaling $364,205. Grant amounts ranged from $933 to $30,000, with a median of $15,000. Among the largest grants were $30,000 each to Wichita Art Museum, Wichita Salvation Army, and Botanica Wichita; $25,000 each to Child Advocacy Center, Music Theatre of ICT, and Exploration Place; and $20,000 each to Pando Initiative, Graceland University, Wichita Children’s Home, Kansas Food Bank, and Compassion International.
How to Apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Its 2023 filing is marked as a final return.
Ready to take the next step with Dwayne and Dottie Shannon Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2023 grant dollars went primarily to Kansas recipients (85%), with shares going to Iowa (5%), Colorado (5%), Missouri (3%), and Oklahoma (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2023 grant dollars across all 25 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2020) to $364K (2023). In 2023 it made 25 grants totaling $364K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2023
The largest 2023 recipient was Wichita Art Museum ($30K). Together the top 10 received $245K.
Grant Size Distribution
124 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 124 grants of 124 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Wichita Art Museum Wichita, KS | General | $30,000 |
| Wichita Salvation Army Wichita, KS | General | $30,000 |
| Botanica Wichita Wichita, KS | General | $30,000 |
| Child Advocacy Center Wichita, KS | General | $25,000 |
| Music Theater of ICT Wichita, KS | General | $25,000 |
| Exploration Place Wichita, KS | General | $25,000 |
| Pando Initiative Wichita, KS | General | $20,000 |
| Graceland University Lamoni, IA | General | $20,000 |
| Wichita Childrens Home Wichita, KS | General | $20,000 |
| Kansas Food Bank Wichita, KS | General | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Not reported here | $102,519 | $373,472 | $364,205 | 25 |
| 2022 | $321,824 | $42,770 | $200,407 | $193,500 | 25 |
| 2021 | $620,753 | $74,884 | $62,392 | $55,450 | 24 |
| Metric | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $321,824 | $620,753 |
| Revenue | $102,519 | $42,770 | $74,884 |
| Expenses | $373,472 | $200,407 | $62,392 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $370,548 | $196,678 | $58,647 |
| Net Investment Income | $99,595 | $39,041 | $49,361 |
| Distributable Amount | $14,956 | $25,759 | $29,425 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 1, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Dorothy S. Shannon was listed as a director on the 2023 filing.
Dwayne and Dottie Shannon Family Foundation is led by Dorothy S Shannon, Director on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2023 filing
Dorothy S Shannon
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 7373 E 29Th Street N Suite W-232, Wichita, KS 67226
Phone: (316) 636-5554
Frequently asked questions about Dwayne and Dottie Shannon Family Foundation
How much does Dwayne and Dottie Shannon Family Foundation give each year?
Dwayne and Dottie Shannon Family Foundation gave $364K across 25 grants in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2022 it gave $194K across 25 grants.
What is Dwayne and Dottie Shannon Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Dwayne and Dottie Shannon Family Foundation's median grant in 2023 was $15,000, and its average grant was $14,568, across 25 grants on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Dwayne and Dottie Shannon Family Foundation that year got $8K on average.
Where does Dwayne and Dottie Shannon Family Foundation give grants?
Dwayne and Dottie Shannon Family Foundation gives mostly in Kansas: 85% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Iowa (5%) and Colorado (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Wichita, KS (20 grants).
Does Dwayne and Dottie Shannon Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Dwayne and Dottie Shannon Family Foundation's 2023 grants with a stated purpose (25 of 25) were for general or operating support, per its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Dwayne and Dottie Shannon Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Dwayne and Dottie Shannon Family Foundation's largest 2023 grantees include Wichita Art Museum ($30,000), Wichita Salvation Army ($30,000) and Botanica Wichita ($30,000), according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 25% of its itemized 2023 grant dollars.
What does Dwayne and Dottie Shannon Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2023 grants included support for organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Dwayne and Dottie Shannon Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is Dwayne and Dottie Shannon Family Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2023, Dwayne and Dottie Shannon Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $15K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Dwayne and Dottie Shannon Family Foundation's EIN?
Dwayne and Dottie Shannon Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3567917. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2023.
Does Dwayne and Dottie Shannon Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Dwayne and Dottie Shannon Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dwayne and Dottie Shannon Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Kansas
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Wichita Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Wichita Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects, primarily benefiting Wichita and southcentral Kansas, with current priorities including journalism, upward mobility, and nonprofit capacity. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $661,181, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, including rolling emergency grants; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$112.2M
Grants
151
Total Given
$6.8M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation
Manhattan, KS
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.7M
Grants
304
Total Given
$19.9M
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas
Topeka, KS
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
212
Total Given
$835K
O'Brate Foundation
Garden City, KS
The foundation supports disadvantaged Kansas youth with need-based college and dual-credit scholarships, as well as limited emergency help for food, shelter, utilities, and clothing. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $11,190, with a median of $4,000; applications are submitted online, so it accepts requests through its programs.
Assets
—
Grants
206
Total Given
$709K
Garvey Kansas Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
196
Total Given
$293K
Douglas County Community Foundation
Lawrence, KS
Douglas County Community Foundation funds nonprofits serving Douglas County, Kansas, across areas including arts and culture, education, health, housing, the environment, and human services; some specialized funds have broader geographic reach. Its Community Grants generally range from $1,000 to $10,000, though its 2024 grants ranged from $5,056 to $1,772,709. It accepts applications for Community Grants, but the 2026 cycle is closed; the Spring 2027 application is scheduled to open December 31, 2026.
Assets
$117.3M
Grants
170
Total Given
$9.4M
More Funders in Kansas
Dwayne and Dottie Shannon Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?