Dr Upali P Weerasooriya

Private foundation · Grantmaker Austin, TX EIN: 45-0699210

Dr Upali P Weerasooriya is a private foundation based in Austin, Texas. Its 2024 filing describes direct charitable activities that fund higher-education scholarships and professorships, and operational expenses of religious facilities and scholarships.

Dr Upali P Weerasooriya at a glance

In short: Dr Upali P Weerasooriya gave $60K across 23 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), top state Texas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$60,350
-47.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
23
+43.8% vs 2023
Average grant
$2,624
-63.1% vs 2023
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$102,900
+251.4% vs 2023
Primary geography
Texas (43% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Dr Upali P Weerasooriya

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 11103 Andenwood Dr, Austin, TX 78726-1397
Phone: (512) 699-1947

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Dr Upali P Weerasooriya funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

R Bodhinagoda: $15KR Bodhinagoda$15KASSS Foundation: $9KASSS Foundation$9KUT Austin Department of Chemistry: $5KUT Austin Department ofChemistry$5KProfessor Thomas Kinstle Scholarship: $5KProfessor Thomas KinstleScholarship$5KDr Thomas Kinstle Professorship in Chemistry: $5KDr Thomas KinstleProfessorship in Chemistry$5KUT Theater and Dance Department: $5KUT Theater and DanceDepartment$5KAustin Buddhist Center: $4KAustin Buddhist Center$4KAustin Buddhist Vihara: $950Austin Buddhist Vihara$950Faith in Practice: $900Faith in Practice$900Hurricane Swim Team: $200Hurricane Swim Team$200

The largest 2024 recipient was R Bodhinagoda ($15K). Together the top 10 received $49K.

Organizations only. It also paid 4 grants to individuals ($10,250), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

86 grants across all recorded years

79<$50K7$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 79 grants of 86 (92%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 filing’s grant-dollar distribution lists Texas at 43%, an unspecified state category (“?”) at 40%, and Ohio at 17%; South Dakota and Tennessee are each listed at 0%. The listed grants include recipients in Texas and Ohio.

Grant Distribution by State

12states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.

Cities

AustinBowling GreenBoys TownDel ValleMemphisPflugervilleAmericusChamberlainClarksburgHoustonKingwoodNew YorkRochesterGarlandRiver EdgeRiverton

How Dr Upali P Weerasooriya gives

  • Giving fell 69% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K18 grants2020 18 grants2021 11 grants2022 16 grants2023 23 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $60K (2024) to $256K (2022). In 2024 it made 23 grants totaling $60K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
R Bodhinagoda to help provide assistance to the hungry and needy$14,700
ASSS Foundation provide aide to the orphanage$8,650
4 grants to individuals Recipients not named —$10,250
UT Austin Department of Chemistry Austin, TXdonation towards scholarship money$5,000
Professor Thomas Kinstle Scholarship Bowling Green, OHprovide monetary support for BGSU chemistry scholarships$5,000
Dr Thomas Kinstle Professorship in Chemistry Bowling Green, OHHelp retain and build distinguished faculty innovative research and support in the field of Chemistry$5,000
UT Theater and Dance Department Austin, TXScholarship for Dance Theater students$5,000
Austin Buddhist Center Del Valle, TXhelp fund the temple expenses and scholarships$3,700
Austin Buddhist Vihara Pflugerville, TXto help maintain operation of temple$950
Faith in Practice Houston, TXHelp fund religious needs$900
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dr Upali P Weerasooriya?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2024$102,900$134,330$60,710$60,35023$60,350—
2023$29,280$139,919$113,900$113,76516$113,765—
2022$3,261$253,829$256,360$256,15011$256,150—
2021$5,792$194,655$195,728$195,47018$195,470—
2020$6,865$157,706$166,875$166,80018—$745

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement is provided. The foundation’s filing describes funding higher-education scholarships and professorships, as well as religious-facility operating expenses and scholarships. Its 2024 grants also included support for hunger and need, an orphanage, education, and school repairs in Sri Lanka.

Among the organizations it supported, Faith in Practice describes its mission as improving the physical, spiritual, and economic condition of poor people in Guatemala through medical missions and health-related education. Caritas of Austin says it provides a home and tailored services to prevent and end homelessness. Habitat for Humanity International describes its work as providing safe, affordable homes and addressing poor housing conditions.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation gave $60,350 through 23 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $14,700, with a median of $500. Notable grants included $8,650 to ASSS Foundation to provide aid to an orphanage; $5,000 to the an individual recipient Department of Chemistry toward scholarship money; $5,000 to the Professor Thomas Kinstle Scholarship for an individual recipient State University chemistry scholarships; $5,000 to the Dr Thomas Kinstle Professorship in Chemistry to support distinguished faculty, innovative research, and chemistry; and $5,000 to the UT Theater and Dance Department for student scholarships. It also gave $3,700 to Austin Buddhist Center for temple expenses and scholarships, $950 to an individual recipient for temple operations, and $900 to Faith in Practice to help fund religious needs. Individual recipients received grants for education and tuition assistance.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Gayani Kennedy as bookkeeper and Dr Upali Weerasooriya as owner.

Dr Upali P Weerasooriya's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Gayani Kennedy

    Bookkeeper

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Upali Weerasooriya

    Owner

    Director → Owner, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Dr Upali P Weerasooriya

How much does Dr Upali P Weerasooriya give each year?

Dr Upali P Weerasooriya gave $60K across 23 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $114K across 16 grants.

What is Dr Upali P Weerasooriya's typical grant size?

Dr Upali P Weerasooriya's median grant in 2024 was $500, and its average grant was $2,624, across 23 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Dr Upali P Weerasooriya give grants?

Dr Upali P Weerasooriya's top state is Texas, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest state was Ohio (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Austin, TX (5 grants) and Bowling Green, OH (2 grants).

Does Dr Upali P Weerasooriya give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 23 grants with a stated purpose on Dr Upali P Weerasooriya's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Dr Upali P Weerasooriya's largest grantees?

Dr Upali P Weerasooriya's largest 2024 grantees include R Bodhinagoda ($14,700), ASSS Foundation ($8,650) and UT Austin Department of Chemistry ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 4 grants to individuals ($10,250), which are not listed by name. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Dr Upali P Weerasooriya?

Dr Upali P Weerasooriya reported $103K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $134K.

What does Dr Upali P Weerasooriya fund?

No mission statement is provided. The foundation’s filing describes funding higher-education scholarships and professorships, as well as religious-facility operating expenses and scholarships. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Dr Upali P Weerasooriya?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Dr Upali P Weerasooriya's EIN?

Dr Upali P Weerasooriya's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-0699210. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Dr Upali P Weerasooriya accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 26, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 7, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dr Upali P Weerasooriya's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

BNSF Railway Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

993

Total Given

$7.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Dr Upali P Weerasooriya funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/dr-upali-p-weerasooriya-morg_82db45cd78a44cce8317292c5ced977f

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_450699210_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Dr Upali P Weerasooriya funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/dr-upali-p-weerasooriya-morg_82db45cd78a44cce8317292c5ced977f},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Dr Upali P Weerasooriya's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Dr Upali P Weerasooriya down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?