Dr John S Levy Foundation Trust
DR JOHN S LEVY FOUNDATION TRUST is a private foundation based in Orange, Connecticut. It makes contributions to charitable organizations for charitable purposes.
Key facts about Dr John S Levy Foundation Trust
In short: Dr John S Levy Foundation Trust gave $114K across 38 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), mostly in Connecticut. 36% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 82-6689237
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $114,408
- Grants made (2024)
- 38
- Average grant
- $3,011
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 36% first-time grantees (10 of 28, 2024)
- Total assets
- $255,623
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$256K
+39.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$114K
+51.6% YoY
Grant Count
38
+5.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
+43.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dr John S Levy Foundation Trust reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Dr John S Levy Foundation Trust open to new grantees?
36%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 10 of 28 grantees (36%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $250 first-time, $1K repeat.
- 57% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 43% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 756% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The filing describes grants as being for charitable purposes but does not state a separate foundation mission or specific funding priorities. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations such as St Martin de Porres Academy Inc. The academy describes itself as a faith-based, tuition-free school serving underserved children from low-income families in the New Haven area.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 38 grants totaling $114,408. Grants ranged from $35 to $25,000, with a median grant of $1,000. Notable awards included $25,000 to the Anti Defamation League in Bridgeport and $25,000 to Jewish Federation-New Haven in Woodbridge. Other grants included $20,000 to Jeewish Community Center in Woodbridge, $5,000 to Southern CT Hebrew Academy in Orange, and $4,500 to St Martin de Porres Academy in New Haven. St Martin de Porres Academy also reported receiving a separate $1,000 grant in 2024.
Ready to take the next step with Dr John S Levy Foundation Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2024 went to recipients in Connecticut.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 38 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $59K (2020) to $114K (2024). In 2024 it made 38 grants totaling $114K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Jewish Federation-New Haven ($30K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $105K.
Grant Size Distribution
157 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 157 grants of 157 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Anti Defamation League Bridgeport, CT | For the use by the charitable organization for charitable purposes. | $25,000 |
| Jewish Federation-New Haven Woodbridge, CT | For the use by the charitable organization for charitable purposes. | $25,000 |
| Jeewish Community Center Woodbridge, CT | For the use by the charitable organization for charitable purposes. | $20,000 |
| Jewish Federation-New Haven Woodbridge, CT | For the use by the charitable organization for charitable purposes. | $5,000 |
| Southern CT Hebrew Academy Orange, CT | For the use by the charitable organization for charitable purposes. | $5,000 |
| Yale- Discovery to Cure New Haven, CT | For the use by the charitable organization for charitable purposes. | $5,000 |
| St Martin De Porres Academy New Haven, CT | For the use by the charitable organization for charitable purposes. | $4,500 |
| Southern CT Hebrew Academy Orange, CT | For the use by the charitable organization for charitable purposes. | $4,000 |
| FOOD2KIDZ Milford, CT | For the use by the charitable organization for charitable purposes. | $2,500 |
| Jewish Federation-PJ Library Woodbridge, CT | For the use by the charitable organization for charitable purposes. | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $255,623 | $194,408 | $122,668 | $114,408 |
| 2023 | $183,883 | $41,466 | $81,115 | $75,481 |
| 2022 | $223,532 | $39,924 | $69,581 | $63,985 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $255,623 | $183,883 | $223,532 |
| Revenue | $194,408 | $41,466 | $39,924 |
| Expenses | $122,668 | $81,115 | $69,581 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $114,408 | $75,481 | $63,985 |
| Net Investment Income | $84,408 | $36,364 | $35,078 |
| Distributable Amount | $15,139 | $12,980 | $16,723 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Dr John S Levy as trustee.
Dr John S Levy Foundation Trust is led by John S. Levy, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John S. Levy
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 179 Sunrise Hill Circle, Orange, CT 06477
Phone: (203) 285-8545
Frequently asked questions about Dr John S Levy Foundation Trust
How much does Dr John S Levy Foundation Trust give each year?
Dr John S Levy Foundation Trust gave $114K across 38 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $75K across 36 grants.
What is Dr John S Levy Foundation Trust's typical grant size?
Dr John S Levy Foundation Trust's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $3,011, across 38 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Dr John S Levy Foundation Trust that year got $5K on average.
Where does Dr John S Levy Foundation Trust give grants?
Dr John S Levy Foundation Trust gives mostly in Connecticut: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New Haven, CT (12 grants), Orange, CT (6 grants), Milford, CT (5 grants) and Woodbridge, CT (4 grants).
Does Dr John S Levy Foundation Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 38 grants with a stated purpose on Dr John S Levy Foundation Trust's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Dr John S Levy Foundation Trust's largest grantees?
Dr John S Levy Foundation Trust's largest 2024 grantees include Jewish Federation-New Haven ($30,000 across 2 grants), Anti Defamation League ($25,000) and Jeewish Community Center ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Dr John S Levy Foundation Trust?
Dr John S Levy Foundation Trust reported $256K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $114K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Dr John S Levy Foundation Trust fund?
The filing describes grants as being for charitable purposes but does not state a separate foundation mission or specific funding priorities. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations such as St Martin de Porres Academy Inc. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Dr John S Levy Foundation Trust?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Dr John S Levy Foundation Trust's EIN?
Dr John S Levy Foundation Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-6689237. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Dr John S Levy Foundation Trust accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Dr John S Levy Foundation Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dr John S Levy Foundation Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide supports community-focused work in health, youth opportunity, financial security, resilience, disaster recovery, education, and human services, including local United Way organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states; it describes its broader reach as global. No application process for unsolicited grant requests is specified.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Battelle Memorial Institute
Columbus, OH
Battelle supports STEM education, scientific and educational work, and community organizations; its Central Ohio STEM Grant focuses on sustainable K–12 programs, especially for underserved students. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,008 to $9,360,974, with a median of $12,300, and giving reached organizations across the U.S., especially in Ohio. The profile does not state whether Battelle accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
151
Total Given
$17.9M
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
American Savings Foundation supports education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families in Connecticut, with a focus on New Britain and Waterbury. Its 2024 grants ranged from $234 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; Community Grants are capped at $5,000. It provides application forms for Program and Community Grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community needs, with priorities including racial equity, economic and social mobility, wellbeing, neighborhoods, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, and it primarily serves 29 Greater Hartford towns. It accepts applications through specific requests for proposals and grant cycles; eligibility varies by opportunity.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$51.5M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven funds nonprofits working in areas including civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education, with competitive grants for organizations serving its 20-town region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,154 to $2.8 million, with a median of $15,000; it accepts applications through specific grant programs, while most donor-advised and designated fund distributions are not open to applications.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds equity-focused work including education and youth development, economic opportunity, women and girls’ health, housing, civic engagement, and nonprofit capacity, primarily benefiting Fairfield County residents. Its 2025 grants had a median of $24,080 and ranged from $5,194 to $2 million; it accepts applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities, while Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
Viking Global Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
423
Total Given
$3.6M
More Funders in Connecticut
Dr John S Levy Foundation Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?