Dr Bobby and Julie Baker Foundation
Dr Bobby and Julie Baker Foundation is a private foundation, based in Charleston, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $380K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $51K. Net investment income was $16K.
Dr Bobby and Julie Baker Foundation at a glance
In short: Dr Bobby and Julie Baker Foundation gave $51K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in South Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $51,091
- +24.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- -63.6% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $12,773
- +242.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $379,717
- -6.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- South Carolina (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Dr Bobby and Julie Baker Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Gaillard Performance Hall Foundation ($25K). Together the top 4 received $51K.
Grant Size Distribution
26 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 26 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How Dr Bobby and Julie Baker Foundation gives
- Giving grew 89% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 260% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2019) to $51K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $51K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Gaillard Performance Hall Foundation Charleston, SC | To continue the organization's mission and work in the community. | $25,000 |
| Coastal Carolina BSA North Charleston, SC | To continue the organization's mission and work in the community. | $10,000 |
| University of Louisville Foundation Inc Louisville, KY | To continue the organization's mission and work in the community. | $10,000 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Lowcountry North Charleston, SC | To continue the organization's mission and work in the community. | $6,091 |
Ready to take the next step with Dr Bobby and Julie Baker Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $379,717 | $26,440 | $53,605 | $51,091 | 4 | $51,091 | $16,440 | $19,672 |
| 2024 | $406,882 | $44,618 | $42,904 | $41,000 | 11 | $41,000 | $19,118 | $20,137 |
| 2023 | $406,313 | $16,795 | $47,619 | $39,000 | 6 | $39,000 | $14,795 | $21,153 |
| 2022 | $435,160 | $2,176 | $33,590 | $27,000 | 3 | $27,000 | $76 | $22,646 |
| 2021 | $467,653 | $415,005 | $27,901 | $26,471 | 2 | $26,471 | $8 | $4,676 |
| 2020 | $80,549 | $45 | $14,373 | $11,691 | 5 | — | $9 | $4,472 |
| 2019 | $94,877 | $100,029 | $5,152 | $4,000 | 4 | — | $29 | $2,831 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dr Bobby and Julie Baker Foundation reported a distributable amount of $20K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Dr Bobby and Julie Baker Foundation is led by Bobby C. Baker, President & Secretary on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bobby C. Baker
President & Secretary
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie A. Baker
Vice President
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Alexander Baker
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Dr Bobby and Julie Baker Foundation
How much does Dr Bobby and Julie Baker Foundation give each year?
Dr Bobby and Julie Baker Foundation gave $51K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $41K across 11 grants.
What is Dr Bobby and Julie Baker Foundation's typical grant size?
Dr Bobby and Julie Baker Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $12,773, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Dr Bobby and Julie Baker Foundation give grants?
Dr Bobby and Julie Baker Foundation gives mostly in South Carolina: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Kentucky (20%). The most frequent recipient cities were North Charleston, SC (2 grants).
Does Dr Bobby and Julie Baker Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Dr Bobby and Julie Baker Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Dr Bobby and Julie Baker Foundation?
Dr Bobby and Julie Baker Foundation reported $380K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $51K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $20K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Dr Bobby and Julie Baker Foundation's EIN?
Dr Bobby and Julie Baker Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-0805750. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 26, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 8, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dr Bobby and Julie Baker Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Advanced Technology International
Summerville, SC
Advanced Technology International primarily manages government-industry-academia collaborations for federal research and technology prototyping, with awards spanning areas such as defense, biotechnology, cybersecurity, and aviation. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $11.6 million, with a median of $30,000; 97% of grant dollars went to South Carolina recipients, and it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
14
Total Given
$12.1M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Dr Bobby and Julie Baker Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Dr Bobby and Julie Baker Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?