Douglas County Library Foundation
Fundraising to provide library materials, improve technological services, and to maintain an endowment fund for future operating needs.
Douglas County Library Foundation at a glance
In short: Douglas County Library Foundation gave $96K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $95,970
- +6.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $13,710
- +6.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,200
- Total assets
- $3,945,242
- +11.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Douglas County Library Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Roseburg Public Library ($30K). Together the top 7 received $96K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Douglas County Library Foundation gives
- Giving grew 26% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $58K (2021) to $96K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $96K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Roseburg Public Library Roseburg, OR | Library Programs | $30,000 |
| Friends of Oakland Library Oakland, OR | Library Programs | $16,000 |
| Sutherlin Library Foundation Sutherlin, OR | Library Programs | $16,000 |
| Friends of Glendale Library Glendale, OR | Library Programs | $10,200 |
| Riddle City Library Riddle, OR | Library Programs | $8,370 |
| Friends of Myrtle Creek Library Myrtle Creek, OR | Library Programs | $7,700 |
| Friends of the Yoncalla Library Yoncalla, OR | Library Programs | $7,700 |
Ready to take the next step with Douglas County Library Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,945,242 | $227,141 | $117,590 | $95,970 | 7 | $217,619 |
| 2024 | $3,548,272 | $99,528 | $111,773 | $90,020 | 7 | $94,658 |
| 2023 | $3,184,486 | $85,288 | $101,110 | $74,500 | 6 | $65,408 |
| 2022 | $2,904,390 | $2,131,346 | $104,542 | $75,996 | 6 | $2,118,694 |
| 2021 | $3,457,554 | $59,235 | $88,917 | $57,800 | 4 | $49,995 |
About Douglas County Library Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Douglas County Library Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Roseburg, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $96K. Net investment income was $218K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Douglas County Library Foundation is led by Pat Lynch, President since 2022 (on filings since 2021); none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Pat Lynch
President
Director → President, 2022
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Jeff Pugh
Director
President → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Jerry Waybrant
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Paul Meyer
Director
Vice President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Peggy Madison
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Bruce Coalwell
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Charles Thompson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Fryer
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Marie Felgentrager
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Al Walker (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Bob Heilman (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Tom Singer (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Ann Shorey (2021) — Director
- Former: Betty Mack (2021) — Director
- Former: Dori John (2021) — Director
- Former: Sandra Huffstutter (2021) — Director
- Former: Steve Ripley (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Douglas County Library Foundation
How much does Douglas County Library Foundation give each year?
Douglas County Library Foundation gave $96K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $90K across 7 grants.
What is Douglas County Library Foundation's typical grant size?
Douglas County Library Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,200, and its average grant was $13,710, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Douglas County Library Foundation give grants?
Douglas County Library Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Douglas County Library Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Douglas County Library Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Library Programs" (7 grants).
Who are Douglas County Library Foundation's largest grantees?
Douglas County Library Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Roseburg Public Library ($30,000), Friends of Oakland Library ($16,000) and Sutherlin Library Foundation ($16,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Douglas County Library Foundation?
Douglas County Library Foundation reported $3.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $227K.
What is Douglas County Library Foundation?
Douglas County Library Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Roseburg, OR. It holds $3.9M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Douglas County Library Foundation's EIN?
Douglas County Library Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0796047. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Live grants for the work Douglas County Library Foundation funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Douglas County Library Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Douglas County Library Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Douglas County Library Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?