Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation
The Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation is based in Houston, Texas. Its 2024 grants supported violin studies at music schools, conservatories, universities, and other organizations.
Key facts about Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation
In short: Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation gave $2.2M across 26 grants in 2024 (avg $86K), top state Ohio. 12% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 74-6121656
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,235,075
- Grants made (2024)
- 26
- Average grant
- $85,964
- Median grant
- $70,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 12% first-time grantees (3 of 26, 2024)
- Total assets
- $20,078,814
- Primary geography
- Ohio (16% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$20.1M
+2.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.2M
+41.5% YoY
Grant Count
26
+18.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$86K
+19.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2.1M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation open to new grantees?
12%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 3 of 26 grantees (12%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $30K; repeat grants $93K. How we count
Medians: $20K first-time, $85K repeat.
- 85% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 60% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 113% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available filing information does not state a mission. The 2024 grants show support for the advancement of violin studies. Supported organizations describe a range of educational and performance work: for example, the Colburn School says it provides performance-centered education and fosters the joy and discipline of the performing arts; Curtis Institute of Music says it trains exceptionally gifted young musicians; and Kneisel Hall says it fosters chamber music through teaching and performance.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 26 grants totaling $2,235,075. Grants ranged from $4,000 to $250,000, with a median of $70,000. Its largest awards included $250,000 to Starling Project Foundation for advancement of violin studies; $200,000 to The Shephard School of Music at Rice University for advancement of violin studies; $166,000 to University of Colorado at Boulder for advancement of violin studies; and $160,750 to The Colburn School for advancement of violin studies. Other notable grants included $151,625 to the University of Michigan and $150,000 to Aspen Music Festival School, both for advancement of violin studies.
Ready to take the next step with Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grants went to recipients in multiple states. The largest shares of grant dollars went to Ohio (16%), Colorado (14%), Texas (12%), California (12%), and Michigan (11%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 26 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.1M (2020) to $2.2M (2024). In 2024 it made 26 grants totaling $2.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Starling Project Foundation ($250K). Together the top 10 received $1.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
115 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 51 grants of 115 (44%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Starling Project Foundation Cincinnati, OH | Advancement of Violin Studies | $250,000 |
| The Shephard School of Music - Rice University Houston, TX | Advancement of Violin Studies | $200,000 |
| University of Colorado at Boulder Boulder, CO | Advancement of Violin Studies | $166,000 |
| The Colburn School Los Angeles, CA | Advancement of Violin Studies | $160,750 |
| University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | Advancement of Violin Studies | $151,625 |
| Aspen Music Festival School Aspen, CO | Advancement of Violin Studies | $150,000 |
| New England Conservatory Boston, MA | Advancement of Violin Studies | $141,000 |
| Curtis Institute of Music Philadelphia, PA | Advancement of Violin Studies | $105,000 |
| College Conservatory of Music Cincinnati, OH | Advancement of Violin Studies | $100,000 |
| Salt Lake Music School Foundation DBA Gifted Music School Salt Lake City, UT | Advancement of Violin Studies | $100,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $20,078,814 | $3,001,314 | $3,503,903 | $2,235,075 |
| 2023 | $19,561,469 | $847,932 | $1,472,765 | $1,580,000 |
| 2022 | $20,559,873 | $1,912,146 | $2,072,686 | $1,663,300 |
Filing type: 990T.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $20,078,814 | $19,561,469 | $20,559,873 |
| Revenue | $3,001,314 | $847,932 | $1,912,146 |
| Expenses | $3,503,903 | $1,472,765 | $2,072,686 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,328,314 | $1,665,560 | $1,750,019 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,841,909 | $695,385 | $1,767,071 |
| Distributable Amount | $2,066,269 | $1,842,620 | $1,750,060 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Dunham F Jewett and Melinda M Kacal as trustees.
Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Dunham F. Jewett
Trustee
On filings since 2020
13 hrs/week
$50K (2020) → $50K (2024)
Melinda M. Kacal
Trustee
On filings since 2020
14 hrs/week
$50K (2020) → $50K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $50K, to Dunham F Jewett (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 2727 Allen Parkway Suite 1700, Houston, TX 77019-2125
Phone: (713) 739-7007
Frequently asked questions about Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation
How much does Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation give each year?
Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation gave $2.2M across 26 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.6M across 22 grants.
What is Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation's typical grant size?
Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $70,000, and its average grant was $85,964, across 26 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation that year got $30K on average.
Where does Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation give grants?
Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation's top state is Ohio, with 16% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Colorado (14%) and Texas (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cincinnati, OH (2 grants) and Ann Arbor, MI (2 grants).
Does Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 26 grants with a stated purpose on Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Advancement of Violin Studies" (26 grants).
Who are Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation's largest grantees?
Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Starling Project Foundation ($250,000), The Shephard School of Music - Rice University ($200,000) and University of Colorado at Boulder ($166,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 28% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation?
Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation reported $20.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.3M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.1M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation fund?
The available filing information does not state a mission. The 2024 grants show support for the advancement of violin studies. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation?
Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation's EIN?
Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-6121656. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
The Presser Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Presser Foundation funds music education, performance, and presenting organizations, along with capital projects and support for music students and retired music teachers, in the Greater Philadelphia region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $185,720, with a median of $3,000. Eligible applicants may apply through its website; the Foundation says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
486
Total Given
$3.8M
Wm Keck Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The W.M. Keck Foundation funds high-risk, high-potential science, engineering and medical research nationally, plus arts and culture, education, health and community-service projects in Southern California, with an emphasis on children, youth, families and under-resourced communities. Typical awards are $1 million–$1.3 million over three years for research and $100,000–$1 million through its Southern California Program. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
260
Total Given
$69.7M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation funds work in education, health, housing, immigration, and other community needs, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax
Fort Worth, TX
The Community Foundation of North Texas supports nonprofits through grants for areas including animal welfare, conservation, community development, nonprofit capacity, and opportunity, primarily in North Texas, including seven listed counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $14,250, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.5 million. It offers competitive grants through application cycles; nonprofits cannot apply for donor-advised grants.
Assets
$544.9M
Grants
872
Total Given
$41.3M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
More Funders in Texas
Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?