Donald Guthrie Foundation logo

Donald Guthrie Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Sayre, PA EIN: 24-6022957 Website

Research institute - includes basic and clinical research activities in various fields.

Donald Guthrie Foundation at a glance

In short: Donald Guthrie Foundation gave $47K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $47K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$47,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$47,000
Median grant
$47,000
Total assets
$84,418,492
+8.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Donald Guthrie Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Robert Packer Hospital: $47KRobert Packer Hospital$47K

The largest 2025 recipient was Robert Packer Hospital ($47K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Sayre

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60KTotal only2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $750 (2020) to $47K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $47K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Robert Packer Hospital Sayre, PA—$47,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Donald Guthrie Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$84,418,492$7,763,432$3,890,417$47,0001$3,409,349
2024$77,799,829$10,037,145$3,935,419——$3,196,969
2023$70,562,276$6,924,201$3,271,244——$2,944,528
2022$61,641,990$6,256,859$2,849,185——$3,597,406
2021$68,380,162$7,133,206$2,667,699——$3,938,026
2020$56,153,398$6,059,366$2,785,972$750Total only$3,615,297

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Donald Guthrie Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Donald Guthrie Foundation is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Sayre, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $84.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $47K. Net investment income was $3.4M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Donald Guthrie Foundation is led by Edmund Sabanegh MD, Director - President & CEO Tgc since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 3 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Edmund Sabanegh MD

    Director - President & CEO Tgc

    Dir.-Pres & CEO Tgc → Director - President & CEO Tgc, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    55 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Ulkins

    Chairman - Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cathy Lanning

    Clinical Research Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    55 hrs/week

    $104K (2025)

  • Brooks Eldredge-Martin

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Burt Cagir MD

    Director - Administrator

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Lr Gibbs

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan T. Butcher PhD

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Meade T. Murtland

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ralph D. Zehr MD

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Luis A. Zenteno MD

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • DONNA LAMB dhsc MBA BSN

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Walsh MD

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    55 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • ROBERT KRUKLITIS MD PhD

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    55 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Pease

    Manager & Residency Program

    On filings since 2023

    55 hrs/week

    $105K (2023) → $114K (2025)

  • Susan Hadlock RN

    Registered Nurse

    New on the 2025 filing

    55 hrs/week

    $105K (2025)

  • Paul G. Vervalin

    Director - Executive Vice President & COO Tgc

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Frank G. Belardi MD (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Frederick J. Bloom MD (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Joseph A. Scopelliti MD (2020–2022) — Dir.-Pres & CEO Tgc
  • Former: David E. Iocco (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Laura Fitzgerald (2020) — Vice President, Executive Director & Res

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Nancy Pease — Manager, Residency Program: $114KNancy PeaseManager, Residency Program$114KSusan Hadlock RN — Registered Nurse: $105KSusan Hadlock RNRegistered Nurse$105KCathy Lanning — Clinical Research Director: $104KCathy LanningClinical Research Director$104K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $114K, to Nancy Pease (Manager, Residency Program). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Donald Guthrie Foundation

How much does Donald Guthrie Foundation give each year?

Donald Guthrie Foundation gave $47K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Donald Guthrie Foundation?

Donald Guthrie Foundation reported $84.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.8M.

What is Donald Guthrie Foundation?

Donald Guthrie Foundation is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Sayre, PA. It holds $84.4M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Donald Guthrie Foundation operate?

Donald Guthrie Foundation has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is Donald Guthrie Foundation's EIN?

Donald Guthrie Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 24-6022957. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Donald Guthrie Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Donald Guthrie Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Donald Guthrie Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?