Donald Guthrie Foundation
Research institute - includes basic and clinical research activities in various fields.
Donald Guthrie Foundation at a glance
In short: Donald Guthrie Foundation gave $47K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $47K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $47,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $47,000
- Median grant
- $47,000
- Total assets
- $84,418,492
- +8.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Donald Guthrie Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Robert Packer Hospital ($47K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $750 (2020) to $47K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $47K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Robert Packer Hospital Sayre, PA | — | $47,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Donald Guthrie Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $84,418,492 | $7,763,432 | $3,890,417 | $47,000 | 1 | $3,409,349 |
| 2024 | $77,799,829 | $10,037,145 | $3,935,419 | — | — | $3,196,969 |
| 2023 | $70,562,276 | $6,924,201 | $3,271,244 | — | — | $2,944,528 |
| 2022 | $61,641,990 | $6,256,859 | $2,849,185 | — | — | $3,597,406 |
| 2021 | $68,380,162 | $7,133,206 | $2,667,699 | — | — | $3,938,026 |
| 2020 | $56,153,398 | $6,059,366 | $2,785,972 | $750 | Total only | $3,615,297 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Donald Guthrie Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Donald Guthrie Foundation is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Sayre, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $84.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $47K. Net investment income was $3.4M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Donald Guthrie Foundation is led by Edmund Sabanegh MD, Director - President & CEO Tgc since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 3 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Edmund Sabanegh MD
Director - President & CEO Tgc
Dir.-Pres & CEO Tgc → Director - President & CEO Tgc, 2023
On filings since 2022
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Ulkins
Chairman - Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cathy Lanning
Clinical Research Director
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$104K (2025)
Brooks Eldredge-Martin
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Burt Cagir MD
Director - Administrator
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Lr Gibbs
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan T. Butcher PhD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meade T. Murtland
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ralph D. Zehr MD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luis A. Zenteno MD
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
DONNA LAMB dhsc MBA BSN
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Walsh MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
ROBERT KRUKLITIS MD PhD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Pease
Manager & Residency Program
On filings since 2023
55 hrs/week
$105K (2023) → $114K (2025)
Susan Hadlock RN
Registered Nurse
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$105K (2025)
Paul G. Vervalin
Director - Executive Vice President & COO Tgc
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Frank G. Belardi MD (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Frederick J. Bloom MD (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Joseph A. Scopelliti MD (2020–2022) — Dir.-Pres & CEO Tgc
- Former: David E. Iocco (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Laura Fitzgerald (2020) — Vice President, Executive Director & Res
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $114K, to Nancy Pease (Manager, Residency Program). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Donald Guthrie Foundation
How much does Donald Guthrie Foundation give each year?
Donald Guthrie Foundation gave $47K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Donald Guthrie Foundation?
Donald Guthrie Foundation reported $84.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.8M.
What is Donald Guthrie Foundation?
Donald Guthrie Foundation is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Sayre, PA. It holds $84.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Donald Guthrie Foundation operate?
Donald Guthrie Foundation has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Donald Guthrie Foundation's EIN?
Donald Guthrie Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 24-6022957. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
Live grants for the work Donald Guthrie Foundation funds
Medical Research Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Donald Guthrie Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Donald Guthrie Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Donald Guthrie Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?