Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation
The Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation is a private foundation based in Salinas, California. In 2024, it gave $88,400 through 31 grants to charitable organizations, with reported recipients located in California.
Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation at a glance
In short: Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation gave $88K across 31 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $88,400
- +26.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 31
- +10.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $2,852
- +13.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $895,415
- +2.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 480 Crazy Horse Canyon Rd, Salinas, CA 93907
Phone: (831) 444-4175
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Coastal Kids Homecare ($10K). Together the top 10 received $58K.
Organizations only. It also paid 2 grants to individuals ($3,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
106 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 106 grants of 106 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2024 went to recipients in California.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 31 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation gives
- 40% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 85% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $38K (2020) to $88K (2024). In 2024 it made 31 grants totaling $88K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Coastal Kids Homecare Salinas, CA | Home Health Care for Low Income Families | $10,000 |
| Rancho Cielo Salinas, CA | Tool Belts and Tools for Construction Education | $10,000 |
| SPCA Monterey County Salinas, CA | Animal Care & Rescue | $5,500 |
| Yosal Salinas, CA | Music Programs for Kids | $5,000 |
| Monterey Jr Cycling Development Pacific Grove, CA | Promote Youth Cycling & Physical Fitness | $5,000 |
| North Monterey County High School Castroville, CA | Education Support | $5,000 |
| United for San Benito Hollister, CA | Program Support | $5,000 |
| Canine Companions Santa Rosa, CA | Program Support | $5,000 |
| Harmony at Home Carmel, CA | Program Support | $5,000 |
| Youth on Course Monterey, CA | Support Youth on Course Program | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $895,415 | $208,039 | $184,277 | $88,400 | 31 | $90,675 | $22,396 | $93,239 |
| 2023 | $871,653 | $161,881 | $159,246 | $70,100 | 28 | $72,360 | $11,636 | $77,759 |
| 2022 | $869,018 | $200,722 | $165,841 | $70,200 | 25 | $72,450 | $11,279 | $74,715 |
| 2021 | $834,137 | $169,400 | $126,639 | $47,702 | 15 | $49,727 | $32,995 | $70,627 |
| 2020 | $791,376 | $53,358 | $50,309 | $38,000 | 7 | — | $11,942 | $53,381 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation reported a distributable amount of $93K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations working with youth, families, health, education, animals, and community programs. These are examples of grantee activities, not stated foundation focus areas. For example, Rancho Cielo describes its mission as partnering with the community to provide programs and services that help at-risk youth learn skills and build confidence. Harmony at Home says it works to end violence and abuse by empowering children and young adults. Brighter Bites describes its mission as creating healthier communities through fresh food and nutrition education.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 31 grants totaling $88,400. Grants ranged from $100 to $10,000, with a median grant of $2,500. Among the largest awards were $10,000 to Coastal Kids Homecare for home health care for low-income families and $10,000 to Rancho Cielo for tool belts and tools for construction education. Other notable grants included $5,500 to SPCA Monterey County for animal care and rescue; $5,000 each to YOSAL for music programs for kids, Monterey Jr Cycling Development to promote youth cycling and physical fitness, North Monterey County High School for education support, United for San Benito for program support, Canine Companions for program support, and Harmony at Home for program support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Donald D Chapin Jr as President, Barbara A Chapin as Vice President, Donald D Chapin III as Secretary, and Caroline D Chapin as Treasurer.
Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation is led by Donald D Chapin Jr., President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Donald D Chapin Jr.
President
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara A Chapin
Vice President
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donald D Chapin III
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Caroline D Chapin
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Caroline D Hodges (2020–2022) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation
How much does Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation give each year?
Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation gave $88K across 31 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $70K across 28 grants.
What is Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation's typical grant size?
Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,500, and its average grant was $2,852, across 31 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation give grants?
Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation gives mostly in California: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Salinas, CA (14 grants), Castroville, CA (3 grants), Carmel, CA (2 grants) and Hollister, CA (2 grants).
Does Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 31 grants with a stated purpose on Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (10 grants).
Who are Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation's largest grantees?
Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Coastal Kids Homecare ($10,000), Rancho Cielo ($10,000) and SPCA Monterey County ($5,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 2 grants to individuals ($3,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 29% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation?
Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation reported $895K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $91K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $93K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations working with youth, families, health, education, animals, and community programs. These are examples of grantee activities, not stated foundation focus areas. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation's EIN?
Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-5193848. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Pebble Beach Company Foundation
Pebble Beach, CA
The Pebble Beach Company Foundation funds educational programs, scholarships, and financial aid for youth from pre-K through postgraduate levels, with a focus on students with limited resources and youth-serving nonprofits in Monterey County, California. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,130 to $293,000, with a median award of $8,000. It offers an online application, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$32.5M
Grants
74
Total Given
$1.7M
Tina De Boer Long Charitable Trust
Cincinnati, OH
The trust funds a varied mix of charitable work, including animal welfare, marine conservation, and youth services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $800 to $56,000, with a median of $5,000, and went mainly to organizations in California, as well as Maryland, Washington, and Hawaii. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
13
Total Given
$127K
Monterey Peninsula Foundation
Monterey, CA
The Monterey Peninsula Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and schools in arts and culture, community and environment, education, health and human services, and youth, serving residents of Monterey, Santa Cruz, and San Benito counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $703,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts applications through an online portal; applicants must schedule a pre-application meeting.
Assets
$50.7M
Grants
201
Total Given
$17.4M
Andrew & Phyllis D'Arrigo Charitable Foundation
Salinas, CA
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
9
Total Given
$295K
Community Hospital of the Monterey Peninsula
Monterey, CA
Community Hospital of the Monterey funds healthcare and community health programs, including clinic support, disaster relief, and services related to housing, youth development, food access, and cancer support, primarily in the Monterey Peninsula and surrounding communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,150 to $43,979,461, with a median of $15,000. No information is provided on whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$710.7M
Grants
44
Total Given
$51.6M
Sally Hughes Church Foundation
Salinas, CA
The Sally Hughes Church Foundation funds nonprofits providing ongoing benefits to youth in Monterey County, California, including programs and building projects that support youth well-being, culture, and families. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $100,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it considers organizations that become known to its Board.
Assets
$14.1M
Grants
14
Total Given
$605K
More similar funders
More Funders in California
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/don-and-barbara-chapin-foundation-morg_e90cd6e258324f0e92b47171d06a9269
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_475193848_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/don-and-barbara-chapin-foundation-morg_e90cd6e258324f0e92b47171d06a9269},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-20. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Don and Barbara Chapin Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?