Direct Care Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Lake Charles, LA EIN: 42-1642520

Provides services to persons with autism

Direct Care Inc at a glance

Total assets
$605,037
+16.1% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$1,910,814
+0.7% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$6,552
+226.8% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$1,823,522
-5.9% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Direct Care Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Lake Charles

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024

In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $150K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Autism Services of Southwest Louisiana Lake Charles, LATo help support the services provided by autism services of swla$150,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Direct Care Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$605,037$1,910,814$1,823,522——$6,552
2023$521,331$1,897,734$1,938,020——$2,005
2022$559,980$1,662,543$1,701,445——$226
2021$604,586$1,827,267$1,776,876$150,0001$1,049
2020$765,684$1,439,953$1,508,742——$2,445

About Direct Care Inc

Based on IRS filings

Direct Care Inc is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Lake Charles, LA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $605K in total assets. Net investment income was $7K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Direct Care Inc is led by James Hurley, President since 2024 (on filings since 2022); none of the 16 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • James Hurley

    President

    Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Connie Nodier

    Board Member

    Board Member → President, 2022

    President → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Geri Landry

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Graham A. Portus

    Member Emeritus

    Treasurer → Board Member, 2021

    Board Member → Member Emeritus, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marian Cannon

    Member Emeritus

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Solari

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randy Nichols

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ursula Oustalet Meaux

    Vice Presient

    Board Member → Vice Presient, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jackie St Romain

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brittany Mitchell

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Ieyoub

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Duhon

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Raymond

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ric Oustalet

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rita Iwu

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shelly Brescher

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Cathy Hair (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Craig Greenman (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: June Douget (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Ricky Hanks (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Julia Babineaux (2020–2021) — President
  • Former: Nancy Coffey (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Natalie Garrison (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Dana Sorrells (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Meghan Hanks Abraham (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Direct Care Inc

How large is Direct Care Inc?

Direct Care Inc reported $605K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.

What is Direct Care Inc?

Direct Care Inc is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Lake Charles, LA. It holds $605K in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Direct Care Inc operate?

Direct Care Inc has awarded grants in Louisiana.

What is Direct Care Inc's EIN?

Direct Care Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1642520. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Direct Care Inc funds

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Direct Care Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Louisiana

The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund

New Orleans, LA

The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund primarily supports higher education, research, student aid, and public service, with grants also reported to education and research organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,005 to $643,695, with a median of $16,445; Louisiana received the largest share of funding, though grants went to organizations in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.6B

Grants

891

Total Given

$25.4M

The Greater New Orleans Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and other regional priorities across the 13 parishes of Southeast Louisiana. Its stated average grant is about $20,000; its IMPACT grants are invitation-only, while the Foundation encourages nonprofits to share information about their work through a form.

Assets

$513.0M

Grants

623

Total Given

$34.6M

Baton Rouge Area Foundation

Baton Rouge, LA

The Baton Rouge Area Foundation supports nonprofits and community projects addressing needs such as education, health, human services, economic opportunity, and community resilience, primarily in Baton Rouge and Southern Louisiana. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,201,762, with a median award of $21,000. It offers competitive funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$342.7M

Grants

340

Total Given

$31.1M

Community Foundation of Acadiana

Lafayette, LA

Community Foundation of Acadiana supports nonprofits and community projects in education and youth development, health and human services, arts and culture, community development, and other areas. Its competitive local grants are typically up to $5,000 through Affiliate Grants and up to $15,000 through The Fund for Acadiana, serving five and eight Acadiana parishes, respectively; its 2024 grants overall ranged from $5,050 to $3,142,333, with a median of $15,200. It accepts applications through these grant programs, though the supplied information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside them.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$183.5M

Grants

324

Total Given

$18.6M

Goldring Family Foundation

Metairie, LA

The Goldring Family Foundation funds nonprofits in education, health, arts and culture, human services, children’s opportunities, Jewish causes, and other areas, primarily in Greater New Orleans. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,000, though awards ranged from $30 to $1 million. It invites organizations to begin with a Letter of Inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$199.2M

Grants

305

Total Given

$7.0M

Baptist Community Ministries

New Orleans, LA

Baptist Community Ministries funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, education, or public safety in Orleans, Jefferson, St. Tammany, St. Bernard, and Plaquemines Parishes, Louisiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, while public Transom Grants start at $50,000 per year and discretionary donations are generally $5,000 or less. It accepts unsolicited requests through these public programs; other grant types are invitation-only.

Education

Assets

$397.5M

Grants

264

Total Given

$10.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Louisiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Direct Care Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Direct Care Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?