Direct Care Inc
Provides services to persons with autism
Direct Care Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $605,037
- +16.1% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $1,910,814
- +0.7% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $6,552
- +226.8% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $1,823,522
- -5.9% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Direct Care Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $150K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Autism Services of Southwest Louisiana Lake Charles, LA | To help support the services provided by autism services of swla | $150,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Direct Care Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $605,037 | $1,910,814 | $1,823,522 | — | — | $6,552 |
| 2023 | $521,331 | $1,897,734 | $1,938,020 | — | — | $2,005 |
| 2022 | $559,980 | $1,662,543 | $1,701,445 | — | — | $226 |
| 2021 | $604,586 | $1,827,267 | $1,776,876 | $150,000 | 1 | $1,049 |
| 2020 | $765,684 | $1,439,953 | $1,508,742 | — | — | $2,445 |
About Direct Care Inc
Based on IRS filings
Direct Care Inc is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Lake Charles, LA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $605K in total assets. Net investment income was $7K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Direct Care Inc is led by James Hurley, President since 2024 (on filings since 2022); none of the 16 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
James Hurley
President
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2022
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Connie Nodier
Board Member
Board Member → President, 2022
President → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Geri Landry
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Graham A. Portus
Member Emeritus
Treasurer → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Member Emeritus, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marian Cannon
Member Emeritus
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kim Solari
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randy Nichols
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ursula Oustalet Meaux
Vice Presient
Board Member → Vice Presient, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jackie St Romain
Secretary
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brittany Mitchell
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Ieyoub
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Duhon
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Raymond
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ric Oustalet
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rita Iwu
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shelly Brescher
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Cathy Hair (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Craig Greenman (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: June Douget (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ricky Hanks (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Julia Babineaux (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Nancy Coffey (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Natalie Garrison (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Dana Sorrells (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Meghan Hanks Abraham (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Direct Care Inc
How large is Direct Care Inc?
Direct Care Inc reported $605K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.
What is Direct Care Inc?
Direct Care Inc is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Lake Charles, LA. It holds $605K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Direct Care Inc operate?
Direct Care Inc has awarded grants in Louisiana.
What is Direct Care Inc's EIN?
Direct Care Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1642520. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Direct Care Inc funds
Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Direct Care Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Louisiana
The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund
New Orleans, LA
The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund primarily supports higher education, research, student aid, and public service, with grants also reported to education and research organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,005 to $643,695, with a median of $16,445; Louisiana received the largest share of funding, though grants went to organizations in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.6B
Grants
891
Total Given
$25.4M
The Greater New Orleans Foundation
New Orleans, LA
The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and other regional priorities across the 13 parishes of Southeast Louisiana. Its stated average grant is about $20,000; its IMPACT grants are invitation-only, while the Foundation encourages nonprofits to share information about their work through a form.
Assets
$513.0M
Grants
623
Total Given
$34.6M
Baton Rouge Area Foundation
Baton Rouge, LA
The Baton Rouge Area Foundation supports nonprofits and community projects addressing needs such as education, health, human services, economic opportunity, and community resilience, primarily in Baton Rouge and Southern Louisiana. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,201,762, with a median award of $21,000. It offers competitive funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$342.7M
Grants
340
Total Given
$31.1M
Community Foundation of Acadiana
Lafayette, LA
Community Foundation of Acadiana supports nonprofits and community projects in education and youth development, health and human services, arts and culture, community development, and other areas. Its competitive local grants are typically up to $5,000 through Affiliate Grants and up to $15,000 through The Fund for Acadiana, serving five and eight Acadiana parishes, respectively; its 2024 grants overall ranged from $5,050 to $3,142,333, with a median of $15,200. It accepts applications through these grant programs, though the supplied information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside them.
Assets
$183.5M
Grants
324
Total Given
$18.6M
Goldring Family Foundation
Metairie, LA
The Goldring Family Foundation funds nonprofits in education, health, arts and culture, human services, children’s opportunities, Jewish causes, and other areas, primarily in Greater New Orleans. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,000, though awards ranged from $30 to $1 million. It invites organizations to begin with a Letter of Inquiry.
Assets
$199.2M
Grants
305
Total Given
$7.0M
Baptist Community Ministries
New Orleans, LA
Baptist Community Ministries funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, education, or public safety in Orleans, Jefferson, St. Tammany, St. Bernard, and Plaquemines Parishes, Louisiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, while public Transom Grants start at $50,000 per year and discretionary donations are generally $5,000 or less. It accepts unsolicited requests through these public programs; other grant types are invitation-only.
Assets
$397.5M
Grants
264
Total Given
$10.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Louisiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Direct Care Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Direct Care Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?