Diamond City Partnership Inc
Diamond City Partnership, inc. Is wilkes-barre's downtown revitalization organization: the caretaker of the community's vision for downtown wilkes-barre. The organization's defined mission is to form an alliance of organizations, businesses, and individuals in order to plan and implement revitalization strategies for areas located within the city of wilkes-barre, Pennsylvania.
Key facts about Diamond City Partnership Inc
In short: Diamond City Partnership Inc gave $13K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-3094874
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $13,250
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $13,250
- Median grant
- $13,250
- Total assets
- $564,959
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$565K
+97.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$13K
+55.9% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$13K
+55.9% YoY
How Diamond City Partnership Inc gives
- Giving fell 51% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Diamond City Partnership Inc
Based on IRS filings
Diamond City Partnership Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Wilkes-Barre, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $565K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $13K. Net investment income was $1.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Diamond City Partnership Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2023) to $61K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $13K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was City of Wilkes-Barre ($13K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City of Wilkes-Barre Wilkes-Barre, PA | Community events sponsorshipsnew bandshell for city of wilkes-barre's public square | $13,250 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $564,959 | $285,895 | $245,379 |
| Revenue | $1,165,598 | $668,571 | $679,754 |
| Expenses | $847,326 | $627,784 | $576,400 |
| Net Investment Income | $1 | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 9, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Diamond City Partnership Inc is led by Lawrence Newman, Executive Director on the 2024 filing; 1 of 26 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Lawrence Newman
Executive Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$119K (2024)
Robert Borwick
Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Jolley
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gus Genetti
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Casey
Director
Secretary → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Maday
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Malta
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Marquis
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Wood
Director
Director → Chair, 2022
Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Parks
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Zanicky
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ruth Borland
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Jones
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Brown
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Barrouk
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kerry Miscavage
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joell Yarmel
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryanne Salvo
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Morgan
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Walsh
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Avery-Stoss
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lindsay Griffin-Boylan
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nick Dye
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joel Zitofsky
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janet Kobylski
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zubeen Saeed
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (32)
- Former: Charles Barber (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Jack McNulty (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Larry Newman (2020–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Stephen M. Barrouk (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Teri Ooms (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Tony Brooks (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Brian Doughton (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Jim Bell (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Lindsay Griffin (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: V. Scott Koerwer (2023) — Director
- Former: Beth Gilbert-McBride (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Angel Jirau (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Anne Rodella (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Brian Rinker (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Dale Jones (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Francis Hoegen (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: James Bell (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jerome Campbell (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Joseph Matteo (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Larry Holeva (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Larry Kaplan (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Mark Grochocki (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Michael Murray (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Patrice Persico (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Robert Morgan (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Susan McHugh (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Ted Wampole (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Wico Van Genderen (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Elizabeth Graham (2021) — Director
- Former: Erica Guarnieri (2021) — Director
- Former: Rebecca Brominski (2020) — Director
- Former: Richard Adams (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $119K, to Lawrence Newman (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Diamond City Partnership Inc
How much does Diamond City Partnership Inc give each year?
Diamond City Partnership Inc gave $13K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $9K across 1 grant.
How large is Diamond City Partnership Inc?
Diamond City Partnership Inc reported $565K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.
What is Diamond City Partnership Inc?
Diamond City Partnership Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Wilkes-Barre, PA. It holds $565K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Diamond City Partnership Inc operate?
Diamond City Partnership Inc has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Diamond City Partnership Inc's EIN?
Diamond City Partnership Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-3094874. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Diamond City Partnership Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Diamond City Partnership Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Anabaptist Foundation
Lewisburg, PA
The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
582
Total Given
$42.2M
The Heinz Endowments
Pittsburgh, PA
The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
550
Total Given
$85.4M
The Annenberg Foundation
Conshohocken, PA
The Annenberg Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and environmental work, along with varied community initiatives, with grants across multiple states; in 2024, 58% of grant dollars went to California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged widely, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
543
Total Given
$53.3M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Diamond City Partnership Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?