Diamond City Partnership Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Wilkes-Barre, PA EIN: 23-3094874

Diamond City Partnership, inc. Is wilkes-barre's downtown revitalization organization: the caretaker of the community's vision for downtown wilkes-barre. The organization's defined mission is to form an alliance of organizations, businesses, and individuals in order to plan and implement revitalization strategies for areas located within the city of wilkes-barre, Pennsylvania.

Diamond City Partnership Inc at a glance

In short: Diamond City Partnership Inc gave $13K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $13K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$13,250
+55.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$13,250
+55.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$13,250
Total assets
$564,959
+97.6% vs 2023
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Diamond City Partnership Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

City of Wilkes-Barre: $13KCity of Wilkes-Barre$13K

The largest 2024 recipient was City of Wilkes-Barre ($13K).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Wilkes-BarreHarrisburg

How Diamond City Partnership Inc gives

  • Giving fell 51% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80KTotal only2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2023) to $61K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $13K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
City of Wilkes-Barre Wilkes-Barre, PACommunity events sponsorshipsnew bandshell for city of wilkes-barre's public square$13,250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Diamond City Partnership Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$564,959$1,165,598$847,326$13,2501$1
2023$285,895$668,571$627,784$8,5001—
2022$245,379$679,754$576,400$11,9481—
2021$158,852$541,886$519,800$27,0001—
2020$153,632$417,520$438,320$60,909Total only$1

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Diamond City Partnership Inc

Based on IRS filings

Diamond City Partnership Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Wilkes-Barre, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $565K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $13K. Net investment income was $1.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Diamond City Partnership Inc is led by Lawrence Newman, Executive Director on the 2024 filing; 1 of 26 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Lawrence Newman

    Executive Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $119K (2024)

  • Robert Borwick

    Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Jolley

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gus Genetti

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Casey

    Director

    Secretary → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Maday

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Malta

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth Marquis

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Wood

    Director

    Director → Chair, 2022

    Chair → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Parks

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Zanicky

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ruth Borland

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Jones

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • George Brown

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Barrouk

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kerry Miscavage

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joell Yarmel

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bryanne Salvo

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Morgan

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jerry Walsh

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jill Avery-Stoss

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lindsay Griffin-Boylan

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nick Dye

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joel Zitofsky

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janet Kobylski

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zubeen Saeed

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (32)
  • Former: Charles Barber (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Jack McNulty (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Larry Newman (2020–2023) — Executive Director
  • Former: Stephen M. Barrouk (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Teri Ooms (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Tony Brooks (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Brian Doughton (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jim Bell (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Lindsay Griffin (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: V. Scott Koerwer (2023) — Director
  • Former: Beth Gilbert-McBride (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Angel Jirau (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Anne Rodella (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Brian Rinker (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Dale Jones (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Francis Hoegen (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: James Bell (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jerome Campbell (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Joseph Matteo (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Larry Holeva (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Larry Kaplan (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Mark Grochocki (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Michael Murray (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Patrice Persico (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Robert Morgan (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Susan McHugh (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Ted Wampole (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Wico Van Genderen (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Elizabeth Graham (2021) — Director
  • Former: Erica Guarnieri (2021) — Director
  • Former: Rebecca Brominski (2020) — Director
  • Former: Richard Adams (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Lawrence Newman — Executive Director: $119KLawrence NewmanExecutive Director$119K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $119K, to Lawrence Newman (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Diamond City Partnership Inc

How much does Diamond City Partnership Inc give each year?

Diamond City Partnership Inc gave $13K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $9K across 1 grant.

How large is Diamond City Partnership Inc?

Diamond City Partnership Inc reported $565K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.

What is Diamond City Partnership Inc?

Diamond City Partnership Inc is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Wilkes-Barre, PA. It holds $565K in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Diamond City Partnership Inc operate?

Diamond City Partnership Inc has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is Diamond City Partnership Inc's EIN?

Diamond City Partnership Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-3094874. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 9, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Diamond City Partnership Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Diamond City Partnership Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Diamond City Partnership Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?