Diakon
In response to god's love in jesus christ, Diakon will demonstrate god's command to love the neighbor through acts of service.
Diakon at a glance
In short: Diakon gave $1.5M across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $765K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,530,200
- +6.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $765,100
- +6.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $765,100
- Total assets
- $160,264,333
- +357.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Diakon funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Diakon Child Family & Community Ministries ($930K). Together the top 2 received $1.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.4M (2023) to $1.5M (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $1.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Diakon Child Family & Community Ministries Topton, PA | Program Support | $930,000 |
| Diakon Lutheran Social Ministries Topton, PA | Employee Tuition Assistance and Program Support | $600,200 |
Ready to take the next step with Diakon?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $160,264,333 | $87,922,002 | $85,705,774 | $1,530,200 | 2 | $7,016,550 |
| 2023 | $35,010,397 | $1,195,854 | $1,685,399 | $1,437,601 | 2 | $567,703 |
| 2022 | $1,858,057 | $8,552,130 | $1,397,297 | — | — | $8,813,442 |
| 2021 | $25,282,356 | $12,688,159 | $14,300,756 | — | — | $206,503 |
| 2020 | $24,714,336 | $16,568,797 | $16,914,719 | — | — | $163,969 |
About Diakon
Based on IRS filings
Diakon is a public charity, based in Topton, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $160.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $1.5M. Net investment income was $7.0M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Diakon is led by Scott Habecker, CEO & President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 9 of 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Scott Habecker
CEO & President
Executive Vice President, Chief Op & Financial Officer → CEO & President, 2021
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$926K (2024)
Shari Vandergast
CEO & President
New on the 2024 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$234K (2024)
Emried D. Cole Jr. Esq.
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shaina Dailey
Director of Human Resources
New on the 2024 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$45K (2024)
Lisa Webster
Vice President & Finance
On filings since 2022
37.5 hrs/week
$108K (2024)
David Baker
Senior Vice President Facilities
New on the 2024 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$48K (2024)
Jennifer D. Rautzhan
Senior Vice President Human Resources Qa & Compliance
New on the 2024 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$118K (2024)
Laurel Spencer
Vice President Operations
New on the 2024 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$55K (2024)
Lisa Stum
Swan Contracts Administrator
New on the 2024 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$46K (2024)
Melissa Kindall
Vice President Communications Advancement
New on the 2024 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$67K (2024)
Larry Delp
Board Member
Chair → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maurice Bobst
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Schellenberg
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diane Batchik
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Schlegel
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Knudsen
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Don Main (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kenneth G. Mertz II (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Jarrod Leo (2021–2023) — Former Senior Vice President & CFO
- Former: Mark T. Pile (2020–2021) — Former President & CEO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $926K, to Scott Habecker (CEO/President (Until 11/10/2024)). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Diakon
How much does Diakon give each year?
Diakon gave $1.5M across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.4M across 2 grants.
How large is Diakon?
Diakon reported $160.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $87.9M.
Where does Diakon operate?
Diakon has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Diakon's EIN?
Diakon's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-3014613. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Diakon's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Diakon's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Diakon down — hundreds of funders to go?