Diaco Family Foundation Inc
Diaco Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Belleville, New Jersey. Its 2025 filing reports 38 grants totaling $398,000 to charitable organizations.
Key facts about Diaco Family Foundation Inc
In short: Diaco Family Foundation Inc gave $398K across 38 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in New Jersey. 8% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 22-3763549
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $398,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 38
- Average grant
- $10,474
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 8% first-time grantees (3 of 38, 2025)
- Total assets
- $9,085,842
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (82% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$9.1M
+2.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$398K
+17.8% YoY
Grant Count
38
+5.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
+11.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Diaco Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $554K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Diaco Family Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
8%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 38 grantees (8%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $8K; repeat grants $11K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 92% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 81% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations working in a range of areas. For example, Several Sources Shelters describes its work as providing shelter and financial, educational, spiritual, and emotional support to pregnant women and their children. Westfield Day Care Center says it provides affordable childcare regardless of a child’s background or circumstances. Rutgers University Foundation describes its mission as supporting Rutgers and its work in education, research, and public service.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 38 grants totaling $398,000. Individual grants ranged from $5,000 to $30,000, with a median of $10,000. Among the largest were $30,000 to Salesian Sisters of St John Bosco; $20,000 each to Center for Food Action, Oasis, and St Jude’s Children’s Research Hospital; and $15,000 each to American Red Cross, Several Sources Shelters, and St Peters School.
Other 2025 recipients included St Peter’s School, which describes itself as an independent elementary school serving preschool through eighth grade; Little Sisters of the Poor, which says it provides nursing and residential care for needy elderly people; and Freedom Alliance, which describes its work as honoring military service, defending U.S. sovereignty, and promoting national defense.
How to Apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Ready to take the next step with Diaco Family Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 82% of grant dollars went to recipients in New Jersey. Other recipient-state shares were Tennessee (5%), New York (4%), Pennsylvania (3%), and Florida (3%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 38 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $328K (2022) to $833K (2021). In 2025 it made 38 grants totaling $398K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Salesian Sisters of St John Bosco ($30K). Together the top 10 received $165K.
Grant Size Distribution
185 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 183 grants of 185 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Salesian Sisters of St John Bosco North Haledon, NJ | Charitable | $30,000 |
| Center for Food Action Englewood, NJ | Charitable | $20,000 |
| Oasis Paterson, NJ | Charitable | $20,000 |
| St Judes Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | Charitable | $20,000 |
| American Red Cross Fairfield, NJ | Charitable | $15,000 |
| Several Sources Shelters Ramsey, NJ | Charitable | $15,000 |
| St Peters School Belleville, NJ | Charitable | $15,000 |
| Archdiocese of Newark Newark, NJ | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Clara Mass Hospital Foundation Belleville, NJ | Charitable | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $398,000 | 38 |
| 2024 | $338,000 | 36 |
| 2023 | $578,000 | 37 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,085,842 | $8,910,503 | $8,578,015 |
| Revenue | $778,254 | $842,878 | $1,450,607 |
| Expenses | $602,915 | $510,390 | $723,287 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $448,000 | $383,000 | $613,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $728,254 | $797,878 | $337,930 |
| Distributable Amount | $553,838 | $519,699 | $516,396 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 24, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Theodore F Diaco as president, Valerie Silvestri as secretary, Stephanie Emperio and Joseph Manasia as vice presidents, and Matthew Diaco as treasurer.
Diaco Family Foundation Inc is led by Theodore F. Diaco, President on every filing since 2021; 2 of 5 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Theodore F. Diaco
President
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Stephanie Emperio
Vice President
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$35K (2021) → $50K (2025)
Valerie Silvestri
Secretary
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$35K (2021) → $50K (2025)
Joseph Manasia
Vice President
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Matthew Diaco
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $50K, to Valerie Silvestri (Secretary). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 10-12 No 7Th Street, Belleville, NJ 07109
Phone: (973) 484-7300
Frequently asked questions about Diaco Family Foundation Inc
How much does Diaco Family Foundation Inc give each year?
Diaco Family Foundation Inc gave $398K across 38 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $338K across 36 grants.
What is Diaco Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Diaco Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $10,474, across 38 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Diaco Family Foundation Inc that year got $8K on average.
Where does Diaco Family Foundation Inc give grants?
Diaco Family Foundation Inc gives mostly in New Jersey: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Tennessee (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Newark, NJ (3 grants), Paterson, NJ (2 grants), Belleville, NJ (2 grants) and Morristown, NJ (2 grants).
Does Diaco Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 38 grants with a stated purpose on Diaco Family Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (37 grants).
Who are Diaco Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Diaco Family Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Salesian Sisters of St John Bosco ($30,000), Center for Food Action ($20,000) and Oasis ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 18% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Diaco Family Foundation Inc?
Diaco Family Foundation Inc reported $9.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $448K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $554K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Diaco Family Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations working in a range of areas. For example, Several Sources Shelters describes its work as providing shelter and financial, educational, spiritual, and emotional support to pregnant women and their children. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Diaco Family Foundation Inc?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Diaco Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
Diaco Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3763549. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Does Diaco Family Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Diaco Family Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Diaco Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
Mutual of America Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$136K
Grants
539
Total Given
$839K
The Plymouth Rock Assurance Foundation
Boston, MA
The Plymouth Rock Assurance Foundation supports nonprofits serving communities in need, with interests in education for underserved students, violence prevention for vulnerable youth, and health and safety advocacy for at-risk populations. Its recent filings show two grants a year totaling about $826,000–$990,000, though the recipients were in South Carolina; its stated community-support region includes Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, and Pennsylvania. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$534K
Grants
2
Total Given
$990K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Metrowest NJ
Whippany, NJ
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish community life and other charitable causes, including education, social services, emergency aid, and community initiatives, locally, nationally, and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, though amounts varied widely and most giving is recommended by fundholders. It offers applications for specific grant opportunities, but its general policy on unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$648.3M
Grants
407
Total Given
$29.3M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
United Way of Bergen County
Paramus, NJ
United Way of Bergen County focuses on developing affordable housing for seniors, veterans, working families, and adults with disabilities, and connecting New Jersey residents with health and human-service resources through NJ211. In 2025, its 377 reported grants ranged from $5,001 to $1,847,204, with a median of $9,010; many were donor-designated, and recipients were located in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$31.9M
Grants
377
Total Given
$7.0M
More Funders in New Jersey
Diaco Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?