Detroit Industrial School
Detroit Industrial School is a private foundation based in Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan. It provides funding for projects that directly benefit children, with its guidelines directing limited funds to nonprofit agencies serving children in Wayne, Oakland, and Macomb counties.
Key facts about Detroit Industrial School
In short: Detroit Industrial School gave $136K across 36 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Michigan. 47% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 38-1360534
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $135,562
- Grants made (2025)
- 36
- Average grant
- $3,766
- Median grant
- $3,955
- New grantees (estimate)
- 47% first-time grantees (17 of 36, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,235,401
- Primary geography
- Michigan (95% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The application must be received by September 1 for October grants or March 1 for May grants.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.2M
+2.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$136K
+16.1% YoY
Grant Count
36
+5.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+9.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Detroit Industrial School reported a distributable amount of $129K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Detroit Industrial School open to new grantees?
47%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 17 of 36 grantees (47%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 47% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 70% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 109% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation says it funds projects that directly benefit children. Its guidelines prioritize agencies serving children in greatest need and with the least access to funding from other sources, including agencies serving children with special needs. Agencies must not discriminate on racial or religious grounds in their services to children.
Eligible project purposes include basic needs, tutoring and reading, educational and cultural enrichment, recreational and educational supplies and equipment, specialized equipment for disabled children, field trips, skill training, and camperships. Pilot projects are considered.
Grantees’ own descriptions illustrate the range of organizations supported. Accent Pontiac says it provides instrumental music at no cost to Pontiac students; Brilliant Detroit says it supports school readiness for children ages 0–5 and family health and stability; and Great Lakes Burn Camp says it provides programs intended to promote healing and well-being for burn-injured children.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 36 grants totaling $135,562. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $5,000, with a median of $3,955. In 2024, it reported 34 grants totaling $116,734.
Review Cycle
** The application must be received by September 1 for October grants or March 1 for May grants.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Detroit Industrial School
Ready to take the next step with Detroit Industrial School?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s guidelines direct funding to nonprofit agencies serving children in Wayne, Oakland, and Macomb counties. In 2025, 95% of grant dollars went to recipients in Michigan, 4% to Nebraska, and 1% to New York.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 36 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
124 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Accent Pontiac Pontiac, MI | DISTRIBUTION TO A QUALIFIED CHARITY | $5,000 |
| Brilliant Detroit Detroit, MI | DISTRIBUTION TO A QUALIFIED CHARITY | $5,000 |
| Christ Child House of Detroit Detroit, MI | DISTRIBUTION TO A QUALIFIED CHARITY | $5,000 |
| Great Lakes Burn Camp Jackson, MI | DISTRIBUTION TO A QUALIFIED CHARITY | $5,000 |
| Racquet up Detroit Detroit, MI | DISTRIBUTION TO A QUALIFIED CHARITY | $5,000 |
| Salvation Army Southfield, MI | DISTRIBUTION TO A QUALIFIED CHARITY | $5,000 |
| The Furniture Bank of Southeastern Pontiac, MI | DISTRIBUTION TO A QUALIFIED CHARITY | $5,000 |
| WELLSPRING COMMUNITY OUTREACH Detroit, MI | DISTRIBUTION TO A QUALIFIED CHARITY | $5,000 |
| Pewabic Pottery Detroit, MI | DISTRIBUTION TO A QUALIFIED CHARITY | $5,000 |
| HAVEN INC Pontiac, MI | DISTRIBUTION TO A QUALIFIED CHARITY | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,235,401 | $168,215 | $143,592 | $135,562 across 36 grants |
| 2024 | $1,210,778 | $152,874 | $126,668 | $116,734 across 34 grants |
| 2023 | $1,184,572 | $7,764 | $160 | 0 grants |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,235,401 | $1,210,778 | $1,184,572 |
| Revenue | $168,215 | $152,874 | $7,764 |
| Expenses | $143,592 | $126,668 | $160 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $140,030 | $122,994 | $20 |
| Net Investment Income | $165,283 | $149,648 | $7,624 |
| Distributable Amount | $128,595 | $120,543 | $23,221 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 9, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Polly Tech as Nominating President; Barbara Perez, Mary Ann Bury, Jocelyn Dombrowski, and Scottie Knight as directors; Eileen Dixon as Vice President; Nancy Smith as Social Secretary; Joanne Grierson as Secretary; Anne Blake as Treasurer; and Andi Mattei as Assistant Treasurer.
Detroit Industrial School is led by Polly Tech, Nominating President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 16 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Polly Tech
Nominating President
Assistant Treasurer → President, 2023
President → Nominating President, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joannie Capuano
President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Ann Bury
Director
Assistant Treasurer → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Perez
Director
President → Nominating President, 2023
Nominating President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scottie Knight
Director
Corr. Secretary → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diane Strickler
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Rastelli
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lucy Prost
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patty Groezinger
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jocelyn Dombrowski
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joanne Grierson
Secretary
Vice President → Rec Secretary, 2023
Rec Secretary → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andi Mattei
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eileen Dixon
Vice President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Huebner
Corr. Secretary
Director → Corr. Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Smith
Soc. Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne Blake
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Nancy Osborn (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Mary Berg (2023) — Director
- Former: Mary Herring (2023) — Corr. Secretary
- Former: Michele Glenn (2021–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Nancy Nicholson (2022) — Soc. Secretary
- Former: Joan Capuano (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Mary Bledsoe-Herring (2019–2020) — Corresponding Secretary
- Former: Sally Van Dusen (2019–2020) — Social Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Detroit Industrial School
Mailing address: 20 Orchard Lane, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI 48236
Phone: (313) 719-9479
Website: https://detroitindustrialschool.org
Frequently asked questions about Detroit Industrial School
How much does Detroit Industrial School give each year?
Detroit Industrial School gave $136K across 36 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $117K across 34 grants.
What is Detroit Industrial School's typical grant size?
Detroit Industrial School's median grant in 2025 was $3,955, and its average grant was $3,766, across 36 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Detroit Industrial School that year got $3K on average.
Where does Detroit Industrial School give grants?
Detroit Industrial School gives mostly in Michigan: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Detroit, MI (19 grants), Pontiac, MI (3 grants), Royal Oak, MI (2 grants) and St Clair Shores, MI (2 grants).
Does Detroit Industrial School give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 36 grants with a stated purpose on Detroit Industrial School's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Distribution to a Qualified Charity" (36 grants).
Who are Detroit Industrial School's largest grantees?
Detroit Industrial School's largest 2025 grantees include Accent Pontiac ($5,000), Brilliant Detroit ($5,000) and Christ Child House of Detroit ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 11% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Detroit Industrial School?
Detroit Industrial School reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $140K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $129K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Detroit Industrial School fund?
The foundation says it funds projects that directly benefit children. Its guidelines prioritize agencies serving children in greatest need and with the least access to funding from other sources, including agencies serving children with special needs. Agencies must not discriminate on racial or religious grounds in their services to children. Eligible project purposes include basic needs, tutoring and reading, educational and cultural enrichment, recreational and educational supplies and equipm…
How do I apply for a grant from Detroit Industrial School?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Detroit Industrial School's EIN?
Detroit Industrial School's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-1360534. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Detroit Industrial School accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Detroit Industrial School by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Detroit Industrial School's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation for Southeast
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
United Way for Southeastern Michigan
Detroit, MI
United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, financial stability, and efforts addressing racial disparities and the digital divide, primarily in Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, though amounts ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$59.9M
Grants
360
Total Given
$81.1M
The Skillman Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.
Assets
$418.5M
Grants
416
Total Given
$17.8M
Ethel and James Flinn Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Ethel and James Flinn Foundation funds evidence-based mental health treatment, children’s mental health, provider capacity-building, and community awareness and outreach in Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, and Washtenaw counties in Michigan. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $200,000, with a median of $15,000. It describes an annual online application process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$59.9M
Grants
83
Total Given
$2.9M
Dte Energy Foundation
Detroit, MI
DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.
Assets
$129.1M
Grants
442
Total Given
$15.8M
Young Woman's Home Association of
Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
The Young Woman’s Home Association funds nonprofit programs benefiting women and children, especially in education, basic needs, and cultural enrichment, primarily in Wayne County and the Detroit area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $10,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through an online process; first-time and returning applicants have different deadlines.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
24
Total Given
$173K
The Carls Foundation
Bloomfield Hills, MI
The Carls Foundation supports children’s welfare—especially health care, education, recreation, and services for disadvantaged children—and the preservation of natural areas, open space, and historic places, primarily in Michigan. Its most common grants are $5,000–$50,000, though awards can be larger. It accepts unsolicited requests; no formal application or letter of inquiry is required.
Assets
—
Grants
39
Total Given
$6.8M
Children's Hospital of Michigan
Detroit, MI
The Foundation funds Michigan programs serving young people from infancy through age 26, with a focus on children’s mental and physical health, substance use, health equity, pediatric research and education, and Children’s Hospital of Michigan initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,605,678, with a median of $47,500. Organizations begin with an inquiry form; only those invited to proceed submit a proposal.
Assets
$165.1M
Grants
36
Total Given
$5.1M
Ford Philanthropy
Dearborn, MI
FORD PHILANTHROPY supports organizations working in areas including essential services, education and scholarships, disaster response, traffic safety, and arts and culture, with grants concentrated in Michigan and Washington, DC. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to nearly $10 million, with a median of $50,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$221.0M
Grants
207
Total Given
$41.6M
Here to Help Foundation
Royal Oak, MI
Here to Help Foundation provides direct assistance to people returning from prison, including help with basic needs, housing costs, transportation, work clothing, tools, and furniture. Its 2025 awards ranged from $6 to $3,530, with a median of $150, for eligible individuals in southeastern Michigan, primarily Wayne and Oakland counties. It requires an initial application; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
3,428
Total Given
$1.0M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
10,334
Total Given
$202.5M
More Funders in Michigan
Detroit Industrial School down — hundreds of funders to go?