Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund

Public charity · Grantmaker Denver, CO EIN: 84-6218180

To improve the technical and business skills of members, improve employer and union relations, promote various programs which expand the market for services of the electrical contracting industry and to assist in the negotiations and administration of collective bargaining.

Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund at a glance

In short: Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund gave $100K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $25K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$100,166
+132.3% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
4
+100.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$25,042
+16.2% vs 2023
Median grant
$20,823
Total assets
$512,546
+9.1% vs 2023
Primary geography
Colorado (88% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 68: $53KInternational Brotherhood ofElectrical Workers Local…$53KDenver Joint Electrical Apprenticeship & Training Committee: $35KDenver Joint ElectricalApprenticeship & Training…$35KAffordable Denver Co Act Blue: $6KAffordable Denver Co Act Blue$6KNational Electrical Training Directors Association: $6KNational Electrical TrainingDirectors Association$6K

The largest 2024 recipient was International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 68 ($53K). Together the top 4 received $100K.

Grant Size Distribution

13 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 13 (85%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

DenverHoustonMooresvilleSomerville

How Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund gives

  • Giving grew 84% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2020 4 grants2021 3 grants2022 2 grants2023 4 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $43K (2023) to $119K (2022). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $100K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 68 Denver, COTo Promote the Electrical Industry$52,521
Denver Joint Electrical Apprenticeship & Training Committee Denver, COTo Promote Electrical Apprenticeships$35,395
Affordable Denver Co Act Blue Somerville, MAGeneral Support$6,250
National Electrical Training Directors Association Houston, TXTo Promote the Electrical Industry$6,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$512,546$348,183$319,338$100,1664$5,681
2023$469,916$328,399$255,427$43,1182$2,469
2022$377,321$355,236$330,011$118,6873$9,776
2021$391,854$407,957$433,534$54,3924$45,030
2020$441,885$336,757$377,253——$33,687

About Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund

Based on IRS filings

Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund is a public charity, based in Denver, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $513K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $100K. Net investment income was $6K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund's 2024 filing lists 7 officers; none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jack Cox

    Trustee

    Officer → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Morgan Buchanan

    Trustee

    Officer → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rory Berumen

    Trustee

    Officer → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Francis Marcotte

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rob Long

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zach Esquibel

    Trustee - New

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeremy Ross

    Trustee - Past

    Officer → Trustee, 2021

    Trustee → Trustee - Past, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Vicki Wren (2021–2023) — Former Trustee
  • Former: Jeremy Wilson (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert Delgado (2020) — Officer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund

How much does Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund give each year?

Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund gave $100K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $43K across 2 grants.

What is Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund's typical grant size?

Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund's median grant in 2024 was $20,823, and its average grant was $25,042, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund give grants?

Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund gives mostly in Colorado: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (6%) and Texas (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (2 grants).

Does Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund give general operating support?

Yes: 25% of Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.

How large is Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund?

Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund reported $513K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $348K.

What is Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund's EIN?

Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-6218180. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 3, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado

NECA-IBEW National Labor-Management Cooperation Committee Trust Fund

Washington, DC

The fund supports local initiatives tied to the unionized electrical construction industry, including advertising, recruitment and incentive programs, job fairs, workforce development, training, and labor-management partnerships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,744 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000, and went to recipients in multiple states. It accepts requests through program-specific forms jointly completed by local IBEW and NECA parties.

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

37

Total Given

$1.5M

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

The Bold Foundation Inc

Denver, CO

The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

769

Total Given

$1.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Colorado

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?