Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund
To improve the technical and business skills of members, improve employer and union relations, promote various programs which expand the market for services of the electrical contracting industry and to assist in the negotiations and administration of collective bargaining.
Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund at a glance
In short: Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund gave $100K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $25K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $100,166
- +132.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- +100.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $25,042
- +16.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $20,823
- Total assets
- $512,546
- +9.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Colorado (88% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 68 ($53K). Together the top 4 received $100K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 13 (85%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund gives
- Giving grew 84% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $43K (2023) to $119K (2022). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $100K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 68 Denver, CO | To Promote the Electrical Industry | $52,521 |
| Denver Joint Electrical Apprenticeship & Training Committee Denver, CO | To Promote Electrical Apprenticeships | $35,395 |
| Affordable Denver Co Act Blue Somerville, MA | General Support | $6,250 |
| National Electrical Training Directors Association Houston, TX | To Promote the Electrical Industry | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $512,546 | $348,183 | $319,338 | $100,166 | 4 | $5,681 |
| 2023 | $469,916 | $328,399 | $255,427 | $43,118 | 2 | $2,469 |
| 2022 | $377,321 | $355,236 | $330,011 | $118,687 | 3 | $9,776 |
| 2021 | $391,854 | $407,957 | $433,534 | $54,392 | 4 | $45,030 |
| 2020 | $441,885 | $336,757 | $377,253 | — | — | $33,687 |
About Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund
Based on IRS filings
Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund is a public charity, based in Denver, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $513K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $100K. Net investment income was $6K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund's 2024 filing lists 7 officers; none of the 7 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jack Cox
Trustee
Officer → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Morgan Buchanan
Trustee
Officer → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rory Berumen
Trustee
Officer → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Francis Marcotte
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Long
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zach Esquibel
Trustee - New
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Ross
Trustee - Past
Officer → Trustee, 2021
Trustee → Trustee - Past, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Vicki Wren (2021–2023) — Former Trustee
- Former: Jeremy Wilson (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Delgado (2020) — Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund
How much does Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund give each year?
Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund gave $100K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $43K across 2 grants.
What is Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund's typical grant size?
Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund's median grant in 2024 was $20,823, and its average grant was $25,042, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund give grants?
Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund gives mostly in Colorado: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (6%) and Texas (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (2 grants).
Does Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund give general operating support?
Yes: 25% of Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund?
Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund reported $513K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $348K.
What is Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund's EIN?
Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-6218180. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Colorado
Colorado Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado
NECA-IBEW National Labor-Management Cooperation Committee Trust Fund
Washington, DC
The fund supports local initiatives tied to the unionized electrical construction industry, including advertising, recruitment and incentive programs, job fairs, workforce development, training, and labor-management partnerships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,744 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000, and went to recipients in multiple states. It accepts requests through program-specific forms jointly completed by local IBEW and NECA parties.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
37
Total Given
$1.5M
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
The Bold Foundation Inc
Denver, CO
The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
769
Total Given
$1.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Denver Electrical Joint Industry Promotion Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?