Denver Academy of Torah logo

Denver Academy of Torah

Public charity · Grantmaker Denver, CO EIN: 84-1187080 Website

Denver Academy of Torah (the "school")provides education to students from kindergarten through high school. The school's mission is to nuture students to be torah-observant role models and future leaders through an intellectually rigorous and innovative education imbued with a love of israel.

Key facts about Denver Academy of Torah

In short: Denver Academy of Torah gave $137K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $137K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
84-1187080
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$136,539
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$136,539
Median grant
$136,539
Total assets
$4,639,850
Primary geography
Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$4.6M

-7.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$137K

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$137K

About Denver Academy of Torah

Based on IRS filings

Denver Academy of Torah is a public charity focused on Education, based in Denver, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $137K. Net investment income was $54K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Denver Academy of Torah?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Denver

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $137K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

DAT Property Holding: $137KDAT Property Holding$137K

The largest 2025 recipient was DAT Property Holding ($137K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
DAT Property Holding Denver, COSecurity Fence$136,539

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$4,639,850$4,997,481$4,399,160
Revenue$4,665,169$4,674,802$5,069,423
Expenses$5,254,120$5,039,686$4,602,782
Net Investment Income$53,809$19,211$14,304

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Denver Academy of Torah is led by Melanie Schoenberger, President since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 2 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Melanie Schoenberger

    President

    Board Member → President, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lauren Rascoff

    Trustee

    Director → Board Member, 2022

    Board Member → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Danni Hosiassohn

    Trustee

    Board Member → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chaim Loewenthal

    Trustee

    Board Member → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dhalia Chertok

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Avi Bulow

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dalia Caplan

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Feldman

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Stroll

    Prior Head O

    Head of School → Head of Scho, 2022

    Head of Scho → Prior Head O, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $143K (2020) → $114K (2025)

  • Rivy Poupko Kletenik

    Prior Head O

    Cur Head of → Prior Head O, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2025)

  • Julie Lieber

    President Emeritus

    President → Immediate Past P, 2023

    Immediate Past P → President Emeritus, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Friedman

    Vice President of Development

    Board Member → Trustee, 2024

    Trustee → Vice President of Development, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michele Askenazi

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elan Penn

    Vice President Finance

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Abba Brodt

    Cur Head of

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: David Andorsky (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Sarah Leah Golombek (2022–2024) — Vice President of Development
  • Former: Yitzchak Teitelbaum (2022–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Laura Abramson-Pritchard (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Marc Avner (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Aryeh Fischer (2020–2022) — Immediate Past P
  • Former: George Gumbiner (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Hirsch Neustein (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Steve Hutt (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Shira Fishman (2021–2022) — Vice President Development
  • Former: Cheryl Miller (2020–2021) — Vice President Finance
  • Former: Craig Gardenswartz (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Nahum Swinkin (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Kathy Kaufman (2020) — Vice President Development

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Lisa Stroll — Prior Head O: $114KLisa StrollPrior Head O$114KRivy Poupko Kletenik — Prior Head O: $101KRivy Poupko KletenikPrior Head O$101K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $114K, to Lisa Stroll (Prior Head O). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Denver Academy of Torah

How much does Denver Academy of Torah give each year?

Denver Academy of Torah gave $137K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Denver Academy of Torah?

Denver Academy of Torah reported $4.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.7M.

What is Denver Academy of Torah?

Denver Academy of Torah is a public charity focused on Education, based in Denver, CO. It holds $4.6M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Denver Academy of Torah operate?

Denver Academy of Torah has awarded grants in Colorado.

What is Denver Academy of Torah's EIN?

Denver Academy of Torah's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1187080. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Denver Academy of Torah by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Denver Academy of Torah's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Colorado

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Colorado, with priorities including essential needs, housing, food security, education, workforce development, health, and connected neighborhoods. Its 2024 median grant was $17,814; current opportunities offer $2,500–$100,000 for responsive support and $5,000–$25,000 for housing. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofit organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, with grants focused on areas including aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood education, homelessness and disadvantage, K–12 education reform, and youth. The profile does not state a typical grant size or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports community organizations working on economic opportunity, climate and environment, housing, youth well-being, and related charitable work, with racial equity guiding its grantmaking. Its Community Grants typically award $20,000–$50,000 to organizations serving the seven-county Metro Denver region; other funds have different award levels and may support work beyond the region.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

The Bold Foundation Inc

Denver, CO

The Bold Foundation supports scholarships, fellowships, and grants for students’ higher-education expenses, serving students nationwide. It reported 769 grants totaling about $1.2 million in 2022, but no typical award size is stated; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

769

Total Given

$1.2M

The Colorado Health Foundation

Denver, CO

The Colorado Health Foundation funds Colorado organizations working to improve health and health equity, including projects in primary care, housing, recovery, advocacy, and community solutions; it offers project, operating, capacity-building, and capital support. Its 2024 grants had a median of $80,000, though awards ranged widely, and its work is statewide, with 96% of 2024 grant dollars going to Colorado recipients. Applicants must apply through an open funding opportunity; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

684

Total Given

$102.2M

Rose Community Foundation

Denver, CO

Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$399.6M

Grants

531

Total Given

$27.8M

Otter Cares Foundation

Fort Collins, CO

Human Services

Assets

$9.7M

Grants

490

Total Given

$693K

Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation

Denver, CO

The Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation primarily funds early childhood education and development for children from birth to age five, along with related quality improvement and evaluation, especially in underserved communities and rural Colorado. Most grants are $10,000–$50,000, and funding is focused primarily on Colorado. It accepts unsolicited requests through its responsive grant cycles, though some targeted initiatives are by invitation.

Assets

$477.1M

Grants

486

Total Given

$19.8M

Aspen Community Foundation

Basalt, CO

Aspen Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community-led work, including early childhood, family support, youth empowerment, and essential services, primarily in the Aspen-to-Parachute region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its 2026 competitive grants offer $10,000–$35,000 per award for eligible local nonprofits. The 2026 programs accept applications during the stated application window; the profile does not say whether other grant funds accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$62.3M

Grants

466

Total Given

$17.4M

Gates Family Foundation

Denver, CO

Gates Family Foundation funds Colorado-focused work in education, natural resources, community development, informed communities, and capital projects benefiting Colorado residents. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $20 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests for strategic grants; capital grant applications are accepted.

Assets

$423.7M

Grants

374

Total Given

$36.3M

The Janus Henderson Foundation

Denver, CO

Assets

$3.7M

Grants

336

Total Given

$1.4M

More Funders in Colorado

Denver Academy of Torah down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?