Dennis & Jennie Hendrix Foundation
The Dennis & Jennie Hendrix Foundation is a private foundation based in Dallas, Texas. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations in Texas, Indiana, North Carolina, and Colorado.
Key facts about Dennis & Jennie Hendrix Foundation
In short: Dennis & Jennie Hendrix Foundation gave $24K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), top state Texas. 45% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 76-0440413
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $24,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- Average grant
- $2,182
- Median grant
- $1,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 45% first-time grantees (5 of 11, 2025)
- Total assets
- $508,267
- Primary geography
- Texas (44% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$508K
-0.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$24K
+11.6% YoY
Grant Count
11
+37.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-18.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dennis & Jennie Hendrix Foundation reported a distributable amount of $28K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Dennis & Jennie Hendrix Foundation open to new grantees?
45%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 11 grantees (45%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 45% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations whose stated missions address mental health, education, watershed conservation, health access, and support for people affected by trafficking and sexual exploitation. For example, Grant Halliburton Foundation says its mission is to strengthen mental health resources for young people and help prevent suicide; Greenville Learning Center says it provides specialized education to children with learning disabilities; and Roaring Fork Conservancy says it works to inspire people to explore, value, and protect the Roaring Fork watershed.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation gave $24,000 through 11 grants. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $5,000, with a median of $1,500. The largest grants were $5,000 each to Grant Halliburton Foundation in Dallas and IU Women’s Philanthropy Leadership Council in Indianapolis. Other notable grants were $3,500 to Greenville Learning Center and $2,000 each to Roaring Fork Conservancy and The Shelton School.
How to Apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Ready to take the next step with Dennis & Jennie Hendrix Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, grant dollars went to recipients in Texas (44%), Indiana (33%), North Carolina (15%), and Colorado (8%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2024) to $28K (2020). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $24K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Grant Halliburton Foundation ($5K). Together the top 10 received $23K.
Grant Size Distribution
55 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 55 grants of 55 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Halliburton Foundation Dallas, TX | Program Support | $5,000 |
| Iu Women's Philanthropy Leadership Council Indianapolis, IN | Program Support | $5,000 |
| Greenville Learning Center Inc Greenville, NC | Program Support | $3,500 |
| Roaring Fork Conservancy Basalt, CO | Program Support | $2,000 |
| The Shelton School Dallas, TX | Program Support | $2,000 |
| Great Hearts Monte Vista San Antonio, TX | Program Support | $1,500 |
| Bloomington Health Foundation Inc Bloomington, IN | Program Support | $1,000 |
| Catholic Charities Bloomington Inc Bloomington, IN | Program Support | $1,000 |
| Community Foundation of Bloomington and Monroe County Bloomington, IN | Program Support | $1,000 |
| New Friends New Life Dallas, TX | Program Support | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $508,267 | $28,040 | $31,771 | $24,000 (11 grants) |
| 2024 | $511,950 | $27,340 | $37,024 | $21,500 (8 grants) |
| 2023 | $521,701 | $25,309 | $34,769 | $26,000 (14 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $508,267 | $511,950 | $521,701 |
| Revenue | $28,040 | $27,340 | $25,309 |
| Expenses | $31,771 | $37,024 | $34,769 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $26,633 | $30,409 | $30,369 |
| Net Investment Income | $17,085 | $20,725 | $20,909 |
| Distributable Amount | $28,171 | $27,591 | $26,114 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 29, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Alisa Hendrix as president, Amy Hendrix Summers as secretary, Natalie Hendrix Miller as treasurer, and Dennis R Hendrix and Jennie M Hendrix as board members.
Dennis & Jennie Hendrix Foundation is led by Alisa Hendrix, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alisa Hendrix
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Hendrix Summers
Secretary
Vice President → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dennis R. Hendrix
Board Member
Vice President → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennie M. Hendrix
Board Member
Vice President → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Natalie Hendrix Miller
Treasurer
Secretary & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 6938 Meadowcreek Drive, Dallas, TX 75254
Phone: (281) 546-9813
Frequently asked questions about Dennis & Jennie Hendrix Foundation
How much does Dennis & Jennie Hendrix Foundation give each year?
Dennis & Jennie Hendrix Foundation gave $24K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $22K across 8 grants.
What is Dennis & Jennie Hendrix Foundation's typical grant size?
Dennis & Jennie Hendrix Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,500, and its average grant was $2,182, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Dennis & Jennie Hendrix Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does Dennis & Jennie Hendrix Foundation give grants?
Dennis & Jennie Hendrix Foundation's top state is Texas, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Indiana (33%) and North Carolina (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Dallas, TX (4 grants) and Bloomington, IN (3 grants).
Does Dennis & Jennie Hendrix Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Dennis & Jennie Hendrix Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (11 grants).
Who are Dennis & Jennie Hendrix Foundation's largest grantees?
Dennis & Jennie Hendrix Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Grant Halliburton Foundation ($5,000), Iu Women's Philanthropy Leadership Council ($5,000) and Greenville Learning Center Inc ($3,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Dennis & Jennie Hendrix Foundation?
Dennis & Jennie Hendrix Foundation reported $508K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $27K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $28K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Dennis & Jennie Hendrix Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations whose stated missions address mental health, education, watershed conservation, health access, and support for people affected by trafficking and sexual exploitation. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Dennis & Jennie Hendrix Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Dennis & Jennie Hendrix Foundation's EIN?
Dennis & Jennie Hendrix Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 76-0440413. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Dennis & Jennie Hendrix Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Dennis & Jennie Hendrix Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dennis & Jennie Hendrix Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Webster Gladstone Foundation Inc
Bloomington, IN
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including parks, universities, churches, and hunger-relief groups, with grants concentrated in California and Indiana. In 2024, it awarded 31 grants ranging from $100 to $64,860, with a median grant of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
31
Total Given
$158K
Eddie and Jo Allison Smith
Greenville, NC
The foundation supports health and medical research, education, human services, and cultural and educational institutions, with grants concentrated in Colorado and North Carolina and smaller shares going to New York and Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $10.5 million, with a median of $5,492. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$302.1M
Grants
206
Total Given
$20.7M
Mildred Sheffield Wells Char Trust
Raleigh, NC
The trust supports 501(c)(3) organizations in Pitt County, North Carolina, and arthritis or cancer research organizations anywhere. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,500 to $51,766, with a median of about $19,826. It says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to contact the district committee for forms.
Assets
$5.7M
Grants
18
Total Given
$335K
James J & Mamie Richardson Perkins
Raleigh, NC
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) charities whose work benefits Pitt County, North Carolina residents, including education, housing, food assistance, health, and arts programs. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,360 to $78,944, with a median of $21,300. It does not limit awards to preselected organizations; application forms are available by contacting the Perkins Trust Distribution Committee.
Assets
$10.9M
Grants
26
Total Given
$754K
Tr Uw Vivian S West -
Raleigh, NC
The foundation supports education, food assistance, community rebuilding, religious and charitable services, arts, counseling, health, and cancer support, primarily in North Carolina, with occasional grants in South Carolina. Its 2026 grants ranged from $3,500 to $60,000, with a median of $20,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; application forms are available by contacting James G Sullivan, and grants are limited to 501(c)(3) charities.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
12
Total Given
$300K
Community Foundation of Bloomington and Monroe County Inc
Bloomington, IN
The Community Foundation of Bloomington and Monroe County funds nonprofits and other tax-exempt organizations in areas including health and social services, education, arts, the environment, animal welfare, and community development, primarily serving Monroe County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,124 to $169,386, with a median of $14,656; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.0M
Grants
53
Total Given
$1.5M
The Dallas Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Dallas Foundation funds nonprofits working on early childhood, family and economic stability, health, mobility, homelessness, and other community needs, primarily serving Dallas County and Greater Dallas residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though award amounts varied widely; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$491.5M
Grants
788
Total Given
$87.3M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
More Funders in Texas
Dennis & Jennie Hendrix Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?