Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority
To operate a local chapter of kappa delta sorority.
Key facts about Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority
In short: Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority gave $53K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $26K), mostly in Mississippi. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7114566
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $52,621
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $26,311
- Median grant
- $26,311
- Total assets
- $466,479
- Primary geography
- Mississippi (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$466K
+9.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$53K
+16.8% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$26K
+16.8% YoY
How Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+14%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority
Based on IRS filings
Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority is a public charity, based in Ms State, MS. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $466K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $53K. Net investment income was $10K.
Ready to take the next step with Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $31K (2021) to $53K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $53K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sally Kate Winters Family Services ($39K). Together the top 2 received $53K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sally Kate Winters Family Services West Point, MS | Mission Support | $39,270 |
| Kappa Delta Foundation Inc Memphis, TN | Mission Support | $13,351 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $466,479 | $424,421 | $385,082 |
| Revenue | $526,727 | $448,830 | $476,121 |
| Expenses | $525,971 | $409,491 | $385,035 |
| Net Investment Income | $10,052 | $457 | $217 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 3, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority is led by Brindley Comer, President since 2025 (on filings since 2024); none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brindley Comer
President
Vice President Finance → President, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alex Lewellyn
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allyn Greer
Panhellenic Delegate
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bayleigh Eubanks
Vp-Learning & Development
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Evie Fletcher
Vp-Inclusion
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kate Thomas
Vp-Events & Programming
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Leigh Williamson
Vp-Finance
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sadie Stevenson
Vp-Recruitment & Marketing
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (50)
- Former: Anna Bradley Black (2022–2024) — President
- Former: Anna Caroline Mormon (2024) — Vice President - Events
- Former: Anna Leslie Potts (2024) — Director of
- Former: Anna Welborn (2024) — Director of
- Former: Eden Krawcyzk (2024) — Panhellenic
- Former: Ella Fowler (2024) — Director of
- Former: Ella Glass (2024) — Vice President Recruitme
- Former: Ella Willow (2024) — Vice President Learning
- Former: Kylie O'Connor (2024) — Director of
- Former: Lillie Hand (2024) — Director of
- Former: Margaret Ann Sherman (2024) — Direct of Me
- Former: Millie Clark (2024) — Director of
- Former: Molly Cat Tannehill (2024) — Vice President
- Former: Piper Warren (2024) — Vice President Inclusion
- Former: Anna Claire Todd (2022–2023) — President
- Former: Abby Jemison (2023) — Panhellenic
- Former: Anna Claire Savell (2023) — Vice President Recruitme
- Former: Aven Brasher (2023) — Vice President Inclusion
- Former: Carson McFatridge (2023) — Director of
- Former: Claire Potts (2023) — Vice President
- Former: Ireland Burke (2023) — Director of
- Former: Isabell Eiland (2023) — Director of
- Former: Laura Katherine Claire (2023) — Director of
- Former: Maggie Barnes (2023) — Vice President Finance
- Former: Meredith Adams (2023) — Director of
- Former: Regan Wilson (2023) — Director of
- Former: Rylee Yard (2023) — Vice President Learning
- Former: Taylor Chewning (2023) — Direct of Me
- Former: Kennedy Jourdan (2021–2022) — President
- Former: Addison Sirmon (2022) — Director of
- Former: Audrey Eckerson (2022) — Vice President - Events
- Former: Emma Crouch (2022) — Director of
- Former: Kiley Nations (2022) — Director of
- Former: Lauren Pritchett (2022) — Panhellenic
- Former: Madison Couture (2022) — Director of
- Former: Meredith McCall (2022) — Vice President Learning
- Former: Olivia Wehrman (2022) — Vice President Inclusion
- Former: Rae Parsons (2022) — Director of
- Former: Samantha Wehrman (2022) — Vice President Finance
- Former: Taylor Rupp (2022) — Vice President Recruitme
- Former: Whitney Strong (2022) — Direct of Me
- Former: Anna Vredingburgh (2021) — Panhellenic
- Former: Ashlyn Anthony (2021) — Vice President Member
- Former: Catherin Karl (2021) — President
- Former: Claire Simpson (2021) — Secretary
- Former: Clara Fuller (2021) — Vice President Members
- Former: Elizabeth Thomas (2021) — Vice President Finance
- Former: Jade Bland (2021) — Vice President Public
- Former: Kylie Tippet (2021) — Vice President Communications
- Former: Raymie Craft (2021) — Vice President Standar
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority
How much does Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority give each year?
Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority gave $53K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $45K across 2 grants.
How large is Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority?
Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority reported $466K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $527K.
Where does Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority operate?
Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority has awarded grants in Mississippi, Tennessee.
What is Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority's EIN?
Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7114566. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Mississippi
Kim & Jody Brown Family Foundation
Farson, WY
The Kim & Jody Brown Family Foundation funds a range of charitable work, including health care, cancer support, education, rehabilitation, historic preservation, recycling, and agriculture. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $60,000, with a median of $5,726; most funding went to Wyoming, with additional grants in Utah and Indiana. It considers submissions as received, has no deadline, and makes appeal application materials available on request.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
25
Total Given
$260K
The Libby & Gary Pedri Charitable Trust
Rock Springs, WY
The trust supports charitable, religious, educational, scientific, and medical purposes, with most 2024 grants going to recipients in Wyoming. It made 92 grants in 2024, typically around $1,500 (the median; awards ranged from $200 to $68,600). It accepts applications by email, phone, in person, or other methods, with applications due by the end of the calendar year.
Assets
$7.6M
Grants
92
Total Given
$288K
Ergon Foundation Inc
Jackson, MS
The foundation funds medical research, education, community development, and services for children with communication disorders, with most giving in Mississippi. In 2025, its grants ranged from $2,500 to $615,000, with a median of $25,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$210.7M
Grants
158
Total Given
$10.8M
Community Foundation for Mississippi
Jackson, MS
The Community Foundation for Mississippi supports nonprofit and community work, with competitive grants focused on Placemaking, Children and Families, and Community Partnerships, as well as donor-directed giving across varied charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $19,500, with itemized awards ranging from $5,500 to $800,000; it primarily serves 22 counties in central and southwest Mississippi. It offers competitive grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$90.3M
Grants
104
Total Given
$6.2M
Pinebelt Foundation
Hattiesburg, MS
Pinebelt Foundation supports charitable activities, community programs, and scholarships, with grants spanning varied local needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, though amounts varied widely; its primary focus is the Pine Belt of South Mississippi. It accepts applications through GOapply for listed grant programs.
Assets
$61.9M
Grants
133
Total Given
$5.2M
Franks Foundation
Booneville, MS
The foundation’s 2021 grants supported higher-education scholarships in Mississippi, typically ranging from $500 to $2,000. Its 2021 filing is marked as its final return, so grantmaking appears to have ended; that filing described an application process, but it should not be treated as current guidance.
Assets
—
Grants
96
Total Given
$106K
Community Foundation of Northwest Mississippi
Hernando, MS
The Community Foundation of Northwest Mississippi funds nonprofit and public-sector work in education, children’s health, workforce development, food security, and other charitable areas, with competitive programs focused on early childhood, regional development, civic engagement, and education technology. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $962,000, with a median of about $13,900, and primarily serve 12 counties in Northwest Mississippi. It accepts applications through its competitive-grant portal; individual grants or loans are not available.
Assets
$48.6M
Grants
99
Total Given
$4.8M
Grand Lodge of Mississippi Foundation
Meridian, MS
The Grand Lodge of Mississippi Foundation funds scholarships, relief aid, and contributions to organizations, primarily in Mississippi. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $7,678, with a median of $1,000. It lists an application as required and says there are no award restrictions or deadlines; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
64
Total Given
$83K
Mississippi Power Foundation Inc
Gulfport, MS
The foundation funds education, community relations, economic development, and environmental efforts, primarily in Mississippi, though it also made grants in Maine, New York, Ohio, and Massachusetts. Its typical award was about $10,000 in 2025 (median), with grants ranging from $400 to $400,500; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$65.1M
Grants
75
Total Given
$2.2M
Reed Family Charitable Foundation
Greenville, MS
Assets
$24K
Grants
18
Total Given
$193K
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Gulfport, MS
The foundation supports education, arts and culture, historic preservation, neighborhood projects, and health and human services, primarily benefiting South Mississippi and the Mississippi Gulf Coast. In 2025, it awarded 77 grants totaling about $1.37 million; grants ranged from $5,300 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$37.8M
Grants
77
Total Given
$1.4M
Phil Hardin Foundation
Meridian, MS
The Phil Hardin Foundation funds education and community programs that improve outcomes for Mississippi children and youth, including early learning, literacy, teacher and school leadership, educational access, arts, and capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $450,000, with a median of $28,000; it prioritizes Meridian and Lauderdale County, with additional interest in Jackson and regional or statewide work. It does not consider unsolicited applications unless they are first vetted through its portal; it is not considering proposals for 2026, and new-prospect discussions are for 2027 funding at the earliest.
Assets
$61.9M
Grants
78
Total Given
$4.5M
More Funders in Mississippi
Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority down — hundreds of funders to go?