Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority logo

Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority

Public charity · Grantmaker Ms State, MS EIN: 23-7114566 Website

To operate a local chapter of kappa delta sorority.

Key facts about Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority

In short: Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority gave $53K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $26K), mostly in Mississippi. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
23-7114566
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$52,621
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$26,311
Median grant
$26,311
Total assets
$466,479
Primary geography
Mississippi (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$466K

+9.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$53K

+16.8% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$26K

+16.8% YoY

How Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+14%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority

Based on IRS filings

Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority is a public charity, based in Ms State, MS. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $466K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $53K. Net investment income was $10K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

West PointMmephisMemphis

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $31K (2021) to $53K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $53K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Sally Kate Winters Family Services: $39KSally Kate Winters FamilyServices$39KKappa Delta Foundation Inc: $13KKappa Delta Foundation Inc$13K

The largest 2025 recipient was Sally Kate Winters Family Services ($39K). Together the top 2 received $53K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Sally Kate Winters Family Services West Point, MSMission Support$39,270
Kappa Delta Foundation Inc Memphis, TNMission Support$13,351

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$466,479$424,421$385,082
Revenue$526,727$448,830$476,121
Expenses$525,971$409,491$385,035
Net Investment Income$10,052$457$217

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 3, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 3, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority is led by Brindley Comer, President since 2025 (on filings since 2024); none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Brindley Comer

    President

    Vice President Finance → President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alex Lewellyn

    Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Allyn Greer

    Panhellenic Delegate

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bayleigh Eubanks

    Vp-Learning & Development

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Evie Fletcher

    Vp-Inclusion

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kate Thomas

    Vp-Events & Programming

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Leigh Williamson

    Vp-Finance

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sadie Stevenson

    Vp-Recruitment & Marketing

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (50)
  • Former: Anna Bradley Black (2022–2024) — President
  • Former: Anna Caroline Mormon (2024) — Vice President - Events
  • Former: Anna Leslie Potts (2024) — Director of
  • Former: Anna Welborn (2024) — Director of
  • Former: Eden Krawcyzk (2024) — Panhellenic
  • Former: Ella Fowler (2024) — Director of
  • Former: Ella Glass (2024) — Vice President Recruitme
  • Former: Ella Willow (2024) — Vice President Learning
  • Former: Kylie O'Connor (2024) — Director of
  • Former: Lillie Hand (2024) — Director of
  • Former: Margaret Ann Sherman (2024) — Direct of Me
  • Former: Millie Clark (2024) — Director of
  • Former: Molly Cat Tannehill (2024) — Vice President
  • Former: Piper Warren (2024) — Vice President Inclusion
  • Former: Anna Claire Todd (2022–2023) — President
  • Former: Abby Jemison (2023) — Panhellenic
  • Former: Anna Claire Savell (2023) — Vice President Recruitme
  • Former: Aven Brasher (2023) — Vice President Inclusion
  • Former: Carson McFatridge (2023) — Director of
  • Former: Claire Potts (2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Ireland Burke (2023) — Director of
  • Former: Isabell Eiland (2023) — Director of
  • Former: Laura Katherine Claire (2023) — Director of
  • Former: Maggie Barnes (2023) — Vice President Finance
  • Former: Meredith Adams (2023) — Director of
  • Former: Regan Wilson (2023) — Director of
  • Former: Rylee Yard (2023) — Vice President Learning
  • Former: Taylor Chewning (2023) — Direct of Me
  • Former: Kennedy Jourdan (2021–2022) — President
  • Former: Addison Sirmon (2022) — Director of
  • Former: Audrey Eckerson (2022) — Vice President - Events
  • Former: Emma Crouch (2022) — Director of
  • Former: Kiley Nations (2022) — Director of
  • Former: Lauren Pritchett (2022) — Panhellenic
  • Former: Madison Couture (2022) — Director of
  • Former: Meredith McCall (2022) — Vice President Learning
  • Former: Olivia Wehrman (2022) — Vice President Inclusion
  • Former: Rae Parsons (2022) — Director of
  • Former: Samantha Wehrman (2022) — Vice President Finance
  • Former: Taylor Rupp (2022) — Vice President Recruitme
  • Former: Whitney Strong (2022) — Direct of Me
  • Former: Anna Vredingburgh (2021) — Panhellenic
  • Former: Ashlyn Anthony (2021) — Vice President Member
  • Former: Catherin Karl (2021) — President
  • Former: Claire Simpson (2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Clara Fuller (2021) — Vice President Members
  • Former: Elizabeth Thomas (2021) — Vice President Finance
  • Former: Jade Bland (2021) — Vice President Public
  • Former: Kylie Tippet (2021) — Vice President Communications
  • Former: Raymie Craft (2021) — Vice President Standar

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority

How much does Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority give each year?

Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority gave $53K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $45K across 2 grants.

How large is Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority?

Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority reported $466K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $527K.

Where does Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority operate?

Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority has awarded grants in Mississippi, Tennessee.

What is Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority's EIN?

Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7114566. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Mississippi

Kim & Jody Brown Family Foundation

Farson, WY

The Kim & Jody Brown Family Foundation funds a range of charitable work, including health care, cancer support, education, rehabilitation, historic preservation, recycling, and agriculture. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $60,000, with a median of $5,726; most funding went to Wyoming, with additional grants in Utah and Indiana. It considers submissions as received, has no deadline, and makes appeal application materials available on request.

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

25

Total Given

$260K

The Libby & Gary Pedri Charitable Trust

Rock Springs, WY

The trust supports charitable, religious, educational, scientific, and medical purposes, with most 2024 grants going to recipients in Wyoming. It made 92 grants in 2024, typically around $1,500 (the median; awards ranged from $200 to $68,600). It accepts applications by email, phone, in person, or other methods, with applications due by the end of the calendar year.

Education

Assets

$7.6M

Grants

92

Total Given

$288K

Ergon Foundation Inc

Jackson, MS

The foundation funds medical research, education, community development, and services for children with communication disorders, with most giving in Mississippi. In 2025, its grants ranged from $2,500 to $615,000, with a median of $25,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$210.7M

Grants

158

Total Given

$10.8M

Community Foundation for Mississippi

Jackson, MS

The Community Foundation for Mississippi supports nonprofit and community work, with competitive grants focused on Placemaking, Children and Families, and Community Partnerships, as well as donor-directed giving across varied charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $19,500, with itemized awards ranging from $5,500 to $800,000; it primarily serves 22 counties in central and southwest Mississippi. It offers competitive grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$90.3M

Grants

104

Total Given

$6.2M

Pinebelt Foundation

Hattiesburg, MS

Pinebelt Foundation supports charitable activities, community programs, and scholarships, with grants spanning varied local needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, though amounts varied widely; its primary focus is the Pine Belt of South Mississippi. It accepts applications through GOapply for listed grant programs.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.9M

Grants

133

Total Given

$5.2M

Franks Foundation

Booneville, MS

The foundation’s 2021 grants supported higher-education scholarships in Mississippi, typically ranging from $500 to $2,000. Its 2021 filing is marked as its final return, so grantmaking appears to have ended; that filing described an application process, but it should not be treated as current guidance.

Assets

—

Grants

96

Total Given

$106K

Community Foundation of Northwest Mississippi

Hernando, MS

The Community Foundation of Northwest Mississippi funds nonprofit and public-sector work in education, children’s health, workforce development, food security, and other charitable areas, with competitive programs focused on early childhood, regional development, civic engagement, and education technology. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $962,000, with a median of about $13,900, and primarily serve 12 counties in Northwest Mississippi. It accepts applications through its competitive-grant portal; individual grants or loans are not available.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$48.6M

Grants

99

Total Given

$4.8M

Grand Lodge of Mississippi Foundation

Meridian, MS

The Grand Lodge of Mississippi Foundation funds scholarships, relief aid, and contributions to organizations, primarily in Mississippi. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $7,678, with a median of $1,000. It lists an application as required and says there are no award restrictions or deadlines; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

64

Total Given

$83K

Mississippi Power Foundation Inc

Gulfport, MS

The foundation funds education, community relations, economic development, and environmental efforts, primarily in Mississippi, though it also made grants in Maine, New York, Ohio, and Massachusetts. Its typical award was about $10,000 in 2025 (median), with grants ranging from $400 to $400,500; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$65.1M

Grants

75

Total Given

$2.2M

Reed Family Charitable Foundation

Greenville, MS

Assets

$24K

Grants

18

Total Given

$193K

Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc

Gulfport, MS

The foundation supports education, arts and culture, historic preservation, neighborhood projects, and health and human services, primarily benefiting South Mississippi and the Mississippi Gulf Coast. In 2025, it awarded 77 grants totaling about $1.37 million; grants ranged from $5,300 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$37.8M

Grants

77

Total Given

$1.4M

Phil Hardin Foundation

Meridian, MS

The Phil Hardin Foundation funds education and community programs that improve outcomes for Mississippi children and youth, including early learning, literacy, teacher and school leadership, educational access, arts, and capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $450,000, with a median of $28,000; it prioritizes Meridian and Lauderdale County, with additional interest in Jackson and regional or statewide work. It does not consider unsolicited applications unless they are first vetted through its portal; it is not considering proposals for 2026, and new-prospect discussions are for 2027 funding at the earliest.

Assets

$61.9M

Grants

78

Total Given

$4.5M

More Funders in Mississippi

Delta Omega Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?