Delta Delta Delta Foundation
Tri delta's foundation raises funds to provide transformational programs, scholarships and emergency financial support to empower our sisters for a lifetime. We invest in women. We are the only organization that connects our nearly 250,000 members with ways to empower collegiate and alumnae women. We are sisters helping sisters.
Delta Delta Delta Foundation at a glance
In short: Delta Delta Delta Foundation gave $1.7M across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $342K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,707,684
- +30.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- -44.4% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $341,537
- +135.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $178,996
- Total assets
- $29,300,898
- +19.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Texas (58% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Delta Delta Delta Foundation
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Delta Delta Delta Foundation
Who Delta Delta Delta Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Delta Delta Delta Fraternity ($872K). Together the top 5 received $1.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
37 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 37 (43%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Delta Delta Delta Foundation gives
- Giving grew 39% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.2M (2022) to $1.9M (2020). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $1.7M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Delta Delta Delta Fraternity Dallas, TX | Educational and Leadership Grants | $872,243 |
| Theta Gamma HC Oklahoma City, OK | Educational Space | $527,664 |
| Phi Eta HC Atlanta, GA | Educational Space | $178,996 |
| Tri Delta Housing Dallas, TX | Educational Space | $116,632 |
| Nu HC Worthington, OH | Educational Space | $12,149 |
Ready to take the next step with Delta Delta Delta Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $29,300,898 | $8,993,019 | $4,572,546 | $1,707,684 | 5 | $1,518,325 |
| 2024 | $24,518,886 | $3,524,299 | $3,952,215 | $1,305,778 | 9 | $912,365 |
| 2023 | $24,857,592 | $4,828,885 | $3,900,371 | $1,493,230 | 8 | $969,205 |
| 2022 | $23,448,927 | $5,230,009 | $3,317,602 | $1,226,329 | 7 | $1,357,670 |
| 2021 | $24,531,824 | $3,988,064 | $3,353,883 | $1,485,804 | 8 | $889,350 |
| 2020 | $20,480,231 | $4,765,349 | $3,805,147 | $1,918,866 | 7 | $831,147 |
About Delta Delta Delta Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Delta Delta Delta Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $29.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $1.7M. Net investment income was $1.5M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Delta Delta Delta Foundation is led by Karen Hughes White, CEO on every filing since 2020; 1 of 17 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Karen Hughes White
CEO
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mindy Tucker Fletcher
CEO
Vice President Marketing → CEO, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diane Y. Petersen MD
Foundation Board Chair
Trustee → Foundation Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Popp Shimberg
Foundation Board Trustee
Trustee → Foundation Board Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Baskerville
Foundation Board Trustee
Trustee → Foundation Board Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Crystal White Blaylock
Foundation Board Trustee
Trustee → Foundation Board Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Coffman Doss
Foundation Board Trustee
Trustee → Foundation Board Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gayle Jennings O'Byrne
Foundation Board Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julia Sircar
Foundation Board Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lenora Oeters
Foundation Board Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meg Severino
Foundation Board Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandy Fery
Foundation Board Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth Burkes
CDO
Vice President Development & P → CDO, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$162K (2020) → $188K (2025)
April Mathis Voris
Foundation Board Vice Chair
Trustee → Foundation Board Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Hall
CFO
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Bennett
CFO
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susanne Wasson
Foundation Board Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Janet Timmerman Miller (2020–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Laura Hamilton Cole (2020–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Mary Ann Heyser Wright (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Stacey Dickenson Cox (2020–2024) — Board Chair
- Former: Gaby Jackson Renstrom (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Laura Burkes (2021–2024) — Vice President Development & P
- Former: Amanda Young Stewart (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Mary Ann Shriner Lillie (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Tori Campbell (2020) — Board Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $188K, to Beth Burkes (CDO).
Frequently asked questions about Delta Delta Delta Foundation
How much does Delta Delta Delta Foundation give each year?
Delta Delta Delta Foundation gave $1.7M across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.3M across 9 grants.
What is Delta Delta Delta Foundation's typical grant size?
Delta Delta Delta Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $178,996, and its average grant was $341,537, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Delta Delta Delta Foundation give grants?
Delta Delta Delta Foundation gives mostly in Texas: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Oklahoma (31%) and Georgia (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Dallas, TX (2 grants).
Does Delta Delta Delta Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Delta Delta Delta Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational Space" (4 grants).
Who are Delta Delta Delta Foundation's largest grantees?
Delta Delta Delta Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Delta Delta Delta Fraternity ($872,243), Theta Gamma HC ($527,664) and Phi Eta HC ($178,996), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 92% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Delta Delta Delta Foundation?
Delta Delta Delta Foundation reported $29.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.0M.
What is Delta Delta Delta Foundation?
Delta Delta Delta Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Dallas, TX. It holds $29.3M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Delta Delta Delta Foundation's EIN?
Delta Delta Delta Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-2184529. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 12, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 9, 2021)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Delta Delta Delta Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Phi Gamma Delta Educational Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
The foundation funds educational support for college students, with recent grants focused on Phi Gamma Delta members, chapters, housing organizations, and related fraternal groups. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,722 to $647,060, with a median of $54,250, and went to recipients across several states, primarily in Kentucky. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$34.0M
Grants
10
Total Given
$1.2M
Chi Omega Fraternity
Memphis, TN
Chi omega is an intergenerational women's organization forever committed to our founding purposes: friendship, personal integrity, service to others, academic excellence and intellectual pursuits, community and campus involvement and personal and career development.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
1
Total Given
$7.6M
Hartmann Family Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$254K
Grants
21
Total Given
$188K
Delta Tau Delta Educational Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Delta Tau Delta Educational Foundation, inc. Is organized to raise, manage and grant funds for the benefit of the educational and leadership programs of delta tau delta fraternity and its chapters so members fulfill the delt creed, live lives of excellence, and thereby have a positive impact on society.
Assets
$31.5M
Grants
3
Total Given
$884K
Douglas County Community Foundation
Lawrence, KS
Douglas County Community Foundation funds nonprofits serving Douglas County, Kansas, across areas including arts and culture, education, health, housing, the environment, and human services; some specialized funds have broader geographic reach. Its Community Grants generally range from $1,000 to $10,000, though its 2024 grants ranged from $5,056 to $1,772,709. It accepts applications for Community Grants, but the 2026 cycle is closed; the Spring 2027 application is scheduled to open December 31, 2026.
Assets
$117.3M
Grants
170
Total Given
$9.4M
Alpha Chi Omega Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Alpha Chi Omega Foundation funds scholarships and educational assistance for Alpha Chi Omega members, educational and philanthropic activities for chapters, chapter housing improvements, and community work related to domestic violence awareness. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,128 to $1,073,991, with a median of $16,665; giving is concentrated in Indiana, with grants also made in other states. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside organizations.
Assets
$35.6M
Grants
63
Total Given
$3.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Delta Delta Delta Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Delta Delta Delta Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?