Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional logo

Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional

Foundation · Grantmaker Red Bud, IL EIN: 88-4142509 Website

In keeping with our Christian heritage and tradition of service, the mission of Deaconess is to advance the health and well-being of our community with a compassionate and caring spirit.

Key facts about Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional

In short: Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional gave $13K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
88-4142509
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$13,417
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$13,417
Median grant
$13,417
Total assets
$43,369,475
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$43.4M

-4.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$13K

+973.4% YoY

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$13K

About Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional

Based on IRS filings

Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Red Bud, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $43.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $13K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Carterville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15KTotal only2023Total only20241 grants2025

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

John A Logan College Foundation: $13KJohn A Logan CollegeFoundation$13K

Grant Size Distribution

1 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
John A Logan College Foundation Carterville, ILProvide opportunities for students, alumni, and community$13,417

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$43,369,475$45,316,520$49,456,265
Revenue$37,148,017$43,165,018$23,755,672
Expenses$39,427,371$38,251,308$29,121,380
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$-2,235$5,219$960
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 12, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional is led by Steve Titzer, Chairperson since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 5 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Steve Titzer

    Chairperson

    Director → Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Bollmann

    Director of Pharmacy

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $115K (2024) → $163K (2025)

  • Lynn C Lingafelter

    Director

    Secretary → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marc J Florence

    Director

    President → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Justice

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Black

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donna Erps

    On filings since 2024

    43 hrs/week

    $114K (2024) → $153K (2025)

  • Julia Schierhoff

    On filings since 2024

    44 hrs/week

    $105K (2024) → $199K (2025)

  • Amber Harriman

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $144K (2025)

  • Jennifer Babb

    Cno

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $137K (2025)

  • Amber Lipe

    CFO

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Glenn Clarida

    Vice Chairperson

    Director → Vice Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Gregson

    CAO

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Davis

    Regl President Deaconess Illinois

    Il Region President → Regl President Deaconess Illinois, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amanda Throgmorton

    COO

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anthony Wielt

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charlotte Clover

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Gene Morris-Secretary (2025) — Jan Treasurer · Filing note: Until
  • Former: Gene Morris (2023–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Jeff Justice (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Tony Wielt (2023–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Kara Roth (2024) — Nurse Practitioner
  • Former: Lori Brooks (2024) — Director of Human Resources

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Julia Schierhoff — RN: $199KJulia SchierhoffRN$199KDaniel Bollmann — Director of Pharmacy: $163KDaniel BollmannDirector of Pharmacy$163KDonna Erps — RN: $153KDonna ErpsRN$153KAmber Harriman — Pa: $144KAmber HarrimanPa$144KJennifer Babb — Cno: $137KJennifer BabbCno$137K

Frequently asked questions about Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional

How much does Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional give each year?

Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional gave $13K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $1K in grants paid.

How large is Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional?

Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional reported $43.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $37.1M.

What is Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional?

Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Red Bud, IL. It holds $43.4M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional operate?

Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional's EIN?

Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-4142509. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Hazel Crosby Carlton Foundation Inc

Lakeland, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$177K

Grants

2

Total Given

$41K

The Growmark Foundation

Bloomington, IL

The GROWMARK Foundation funds agricultural education and leadership, scholarships, cooperative education, youth programs, and community activities, with much of its grantmaking in Illinois and nearby Midwestern states. In 2025, grants ranged from $50 to $132,950, with a median of $2,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

171

Total Given

$1.0M

Equitable Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Equitable Foundation funds scholarships for students pursuing postsecondary education, along with nonprofit work in education, youth, community programs, and relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $30 to $1.75 million, with a median of $500; giving was concentrated in Minnesota, North Carolina, Washington, D.C., and New York, while scholarships support students nationwide. The profile describes an application process for its scholarship program but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited nonprofit requests.

Assets

$112.4M

Grants

1,453

Total Given

$5.5M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Arthur J Gallagher Foundation

Rolling Meadows, IL

The Arthur J Gallagher Foundation funds education, philanthropy and voluntarism, and human services, with a primary focus on Illinois, California, and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to $100,000, with a median of $250. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

2,692

Total Given

$1.6M

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

—

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

Baxter International Foundation

Deerfield, IL

The foundation funds healthcare access, support for underserved communities, and STEM and other opportunities that develop future healthcare innovators, with a focus on places where Baxter operates and partnerships worldwide. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $2.55 million, with a median of $212, reflecting many matching gifts; it uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$67.5M

Grants

1,300

Total Given

$13.7M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

Circle of Service Foundation

Chicago, IL

Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.

Assets

—

Grants

637

Total Given

$37.0M

More Funders in Illinois

Deaconess Illinois Red Bud Regional down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?