DCM Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dublin, OH EIN: 82-3562019

DCM Foundation is a private foundation, based in Dublin, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $425K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $90K. Net investment income was $9K.

DCM Foundation at a glance

In short: DCM Foundation gave $90K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), top state Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$90,250
Grants made (2025)
9
Average grant
$10,028
Median grant
$3,750
Total assets
$424,733
+30.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Florida (33% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who DCM Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

Heart Charged: $30KHeart Charged$30KLMNA Foundation: $28KLMNA Foundation$28KMended Hearts: $11KMended Hearts$11KThe Sudden Arrhythmia Death Syndromes Foundation: $11KThe Sudden Arrhythmia DeathSyndromes Foundation$11KWomenheart: $4KWomenheart$4KPLN Heart Foundation: $3KPLN Heart Foundation$3KDanon Foundation: $1KDanon Foundation$1KPPCM Fund Inc: $1KPPCM Fund Inc$1KTeam Titin: $1KTeam Titin$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Heart Charged ($30K). Together the top 9 received $90K.

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

9<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

CalabasasCutler BayLeesburgMadisonPine BrookRidgewaySalt Lake CityWarsawWashington

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 9 grants2025

In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $90K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Heart Charged Cutler Bay, FLProgram Support$30,000
LMNA Foundation Ridgeway, SCProgram Support$27,750
Mended Hearts Leesburg, GAProgram Support$11,250
The Sudden Arrhythmia Death Syndromes Foundation Salt Lake City, UTProgram Support$11,250
Womenheart Washington, DCProgram Support$3,750
PLN Heart Foundation Warsaw, INProgram Support$2,500
Danon Foundation Madison, NJProgram Support$1,250
PPCM Fund Inc Calabasas, CAProgram Support$1,250
Team Titin Pine Brook, NJProgram Support$1,250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with DCM Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2025$424,733$686,426$587,782$90,2509$573,583$9,112
2024$326,128$528,667$467,989——$424,316$7,125
2023$265,644$575,606$538,640——$496,849$35,516
2022$228,445$447,167$303,235——$231,235—
2021$84,513$113,550$160,540——$160,540—
2020$131,503$136,525$39,909————

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

DCM Foundation is led by Gregory A. Ruf, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 7 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Gregory A. Ruf

    President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $72K (2022) → $105K (2025)

  • Gregory L. Hershberger

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ray E. Hershberger

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Crispell

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Becky Graciano

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ana Morales

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bo Nemelka

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Andrea Gavin (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Lance Murphy (2022–2024) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Gregory a RUF — President: $105KGregory a RUFPresident$105K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $105K, to Gregory a RUF (President).

Frequently asked questions about DCM Foundation

How much does DCM Foundation give each year?

DCM Foundation gave $90K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is DCM Foundation's typical grant size?

DCM Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,750, and its average grant was $10,028, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does DCM Foundation give grants?

DCM Foundation's top state is Florida, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were South Carolina (31%) and Georgia (12%).

Does DCM Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on DCM Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (9 grants).

Who are DCM Foundation's largest grantees?

DCM Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Heart Charged ($30,000), LMNA Foundation ($27,750) and Mended Hearts ($11,250), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is DCM Foundation?

DCM Foundation reported $425K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $686K.

What is DCM Foundation's EIN?

DCM Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3562019. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 8, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 26, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 1, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 26, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 17, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 2, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in DCM Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from DCM Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

DCM Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?