DCM Foundation
DCM Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Dublin, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $425K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $90K. Net investment income was $9K.
Key facts about DCM Foundation
In short: DCM Foundation gave $90K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), top state Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 82-3562019
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $90,250
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $10,028
- Median grant
- $3,750
- Total assets
- $424,733
- Primary geography
- Florida (33% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$425K
+30.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$90K
Grant Count
9
Avg Grant Size
$10K
Ready to take the next step with DCM Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 9 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| HEART CHARGED Cutler Bay, FL | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $30,000 |
| LMNA FOUNDATION Ridgeway, SC | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $27,750 |
| MENDED HEARTS Leesburg, GA | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $11,250 |
| THE SUDDEN ARRHYTHMIA DEATH SYNDROMES FOUNDATION Salt Lake City, UT | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $11,250 |
| WOMENHEART Washington, DC | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $3,750 |
| PLN HEART FOUNDATION Warsaw, IN | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $2,500 |
| DANON FOUNDATION Madison, NJ | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $1,250 |
| PPCM FUND INC Calabasas, CA | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $1,250 |
| TEAM TITIN Pine Brook, NJ | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $1,250 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $424,733 | $326,128 | $265,644 |
| Revenue | $686,426 | $528,667 | $575,606 |
| Expenses | $587,782 | $467,989 | $538,640 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $573,583 | $424,316 | $496,849 |
| Net Investment Income | $9,112 | $7,125 | $35,516 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 17, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 2, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
DCM Foundation is led by Gregory A. Ruf, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 7 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gregory A. Ruf
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$72K (2022) → $105K (2025)
Gregory L. Hershberger
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ray E. Hershberger
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Crispell
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Becky Graciano
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ana Morales
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bo Nemelka
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Andrea Gavin (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Lance Murphy (2022–2024) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about DCM Foundation
How much does DCM Foundation give each year?
DCM Foundation gave $90K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is DCM Foundation's typical grant size?
DCM Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,750, and its average grant was $10,028, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does DCM Foundation give grants?
DCM Foundation's top state is Florida, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were South Carolina (31%) and Georgia (12%).
Does DCM Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on DCM Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (9 grants).
Who are DCM Foundation's largest grantees?
DCM Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Heart Charged ($30,000), Lmna Foundation ($27,750) and Mended Hearts ($11,250), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is DCM Foundation?
DCM Foundation reported $425K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $686K.
What is DCM Foundation?
DCM Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Dublin, OH. It holds $425K in total assets as of 2025.
What is DCM Foundation's EIN?
DCM Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3562019. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching DCM Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in DCM Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation
Niles, OH
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable causes, including education, churches, health and community organizations, with scholarships for students in eastern Ohio. Its 2026 grants ranged from $50 to $300,000, with a median of $500, and most funding went to Ohio recipients. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and describes how to submit a request.
Assets
$23.3M
Grants
377
Total Given
$1.7M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
More Funders in Ohio
DCM Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?