DCCCA Inc
DCCCA's mission is improving lives. We provide social and community services that improve the safety, health, and well-being of those we serve.
DCCCA Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $70,853,334
- +8.1% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $40,655,264
- -5.4% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $1,177,580
- -55.2% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $41,245,571
- +2.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who DCCCA Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $43K (2021) to $142K (2019). In 2021 it made 2 grants totaling $43K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Finney County Comm Health Coalition Garden City, KS | To assess and identify communities that are high risk and high need for prescription drug abuse and mis-use and implement strategies to reduce the abuse and mis-use using the five steps of the samhsa strategic prevention framework designed to build prevention capacity and infrastructure necessary to implement and sustain effective prevention policies, practices and programs. | $27,627 |
| Partners for Wichita Inc Wichita, KS | Same as Above | $15,038 |
Ready to take the next step with DCCCA Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $70,853,334 | $40,655,264 | $41,245,571 | — | — | $1,177,580 |
| 2024 | $65,568,902 | $42,969,676 | $40,121,928 | — | — | $2,630,994 |
| 2023 | $60,553,858 | $36,131,898 | $36,116,258 | — | — | $1,024,788 |
| 2022 | $56,680,844 | $31,780,383 | $30,659,715 | — | — | $3,288,167 |
| 2021 | $65,224,913 | $30,240,214 | $27,635,633 | $42,665 | 2 | $3,320,579 |
| 2020 | $54,350,281 | $24,741,703 | $23,666,282 | $99,451 | 2 | $2,426,640 |
| 2019 | $53,575,676 | $22,379,456 | $22,281,696 | $141,520 | 3 | $2,743,049 |
About DCCCA Inc
Based on IRS filings
DCCCA Inc is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Lawrence, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $70.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $1.2M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
DCCCA Inc is led by Lori Alvarado, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2019; 8 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lori Alvarado
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$162K (2019) → $220K (2025)
Mike Malm
President
Treasurer → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
2.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diane Born
Director of Quality Improvement
New on the 2025 filing
40.9 hrs/week
$104K (2025)
Jeanette Owens
Chief Child Welfare Officer
Director Child Placing → Chief Child Welfare Officer, 2020
On filings since 2019
45.4 hrs/week
$104K (2019) → $140K (2025)
Kerye Jackson
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2019
51.1 hrs/week
$127K (2019) → $176K (2025)
Chrissy Mayer
Chief Community Based Serv
Chief Community Based Services Officer → Chief Community Based Serv, 2022
On filings since 2021
47.6 hrs/week
$79K (2021) → $124K (2025)
Kelly Garcia
Chief Development Officer
On filings since 2021
42.8 hrs/week
$98K (2021) → $130K (2025)
Kulea Evans
Chief Behavioral Health of
Chief Behavioral Health Officer → Chief Behavioral Health of, 2024
On filings since 2023
42.5 hrs/week
$16K (2023) → $123K (2025)
Russell Harding
Chief Operations Officer
On filings since 2023
39.5 hrs/week
$50K (2023) → $116K (2025)
Donna Hoener-Queal
Board Member
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ernesto Hodison
Board Member
Vice President → President, 2022
President → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Monaghan
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nikki White
Board Member
President → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
0.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Walker
Vice President
Board Member → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Kohart
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Birdwell
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dee Dee Krehbiel
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Melhorn MD
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Pine
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darin Elo
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Chris Caldwell (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Howard Ebmeier PhD (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Morris D. Faiman PhD (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Pat Slabaugh (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Monica Murnam (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Krystal Butell (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Sandra Dixon (2019–2023) — Chief Clinical Officer
- Former: Steven Martens (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Trenton Garber (2021–2023) — Chief Operations Officer
- Former: Dorothy Devlin Lmsw (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Shelia Vander Tuig (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Rodney Bishop MD (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Sheila Vander Tuig (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Bruce Wohlers (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Jeff Davis (2019) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $220K, to Lori Alvarado (Chief Executive Officer). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about DCCCA Inc
How large is DCCCA Inc?
DCCCA Inc reported $70.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $40.7M.
What is DCCCA Inc?
DCCCA Inc is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Lawrence, KS. It holds $70.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does DCCCA Inc operate?
DCCCA Inc has awarded grants in Kansas.
What is DCCCA Inc's EIN?
DCCCA Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7368880. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 4, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work DCCCA Inc funds
Mental Health & Crisis Intervention Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in DCCCA Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Kansas
Southwest Kansas Open Proam Inc
Garden City, KS
Assets
$19K
Grants
3
Total Given
$45K
Commonspirit Kansas Inc
Phoenix, AZ
Commonspirit Kansas, inc. Is the trusted leader of person-centered health, providing patients with whole person care; harmonizing mind, body, and spirit. Our caregivers are fueled by a purpose, united in a shared mission, and powered to serve others. As we live out that mission each day, we are committed to creating healthier and safer communities.
Assets
$338.1M
Grants
5
Total Given
$197K
Pratt Family Charitable Foundation
Dallas, TX
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including those focused on counseling, community welfare, economic vitality, and the arts, with most funding going to Kansas and some to Nebraska and Missouri. In 2025, it made 13 grants totaling $105,000; awards ranged from $500 to $18,000, with a median of $5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
13
Total Given
$105K
Portercare Adventist Health System
Greenwood Village, CO
Portercare Adventist Health System supports health care access and quality, substance use and mental health services, and food security, with 2024 grants mainly benefiting Colorado organizations and some in Nebraska. Its 14 grants ranged from $6,000 to $47,850, with a median of $16,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
14
Total Given
$271K
Good Neighbor Fund Inc
Wichita, KS
The Good Neighbor Fund primarily supports health and human services, including food assistance, child and family services, and health care access, in communities where Spirit AeroSystems employees live and work, mostly in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $1.2 million, with a median of $13,600. It accepts requests through an online application process.
Assets
$568K
Grants
19
Total Given
$1.6M
Evah C Cray Residuary Charitable Trust
Sioux Falls, SD
The Evah C Cray Residuary Charitable Trust funds charitable, religious, and educational initiatives, including community, arts, youth, and social-service programs, primarily in Atchison County and elsewhere in Kansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $120,000, with a median of $13,000. The trust says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applicants are directed to apply electronically through Crayseaberg.org.
Assets
$8.7M
Grants
22
Total Given
$423K
More similar funders
More Funders in Kansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from DCCCA Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
DCCCA Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?