David Altman Foundation
David Altman Foundation is a private foundation, based in St Petersburg, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $888K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $97K.
David Altman Foundation at a glance
In short: David Altman Foundation gave $20K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $20,046
- -0.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,009
- -0.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $888,274
- +9.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (60% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who David Altman Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Fanconi Anemia Research Fund ($12K). Together the top 5 received $20K.
Grant Size Distribution
108 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 108 grants of 108 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How David Altman Foundation gives
- Giving fell 80% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 72% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2025) to $137K (2020). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fanconi Anemia Research Fund Eugene, OR | Research | $12,000 |
| The Starz Center of the Performing Tampa, FL | Performing Arts | $3,000 |
| Venice Art Center Venice, FL | Performing Arts | $3,000 |
| American Heart Association Marietta, GA | HEALTH | $1,046 |
| Uc Foundation-Mind Institute Sacramento, CA | Health Development | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with David Altman Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $888,274 | $107,825 | $30,570 | $20,046 | 5 | $20,046 | $97,301 | $28,018 |
| 2024 | $811,019 | $66,991 | $29,000 | $20,107 | 5 | $20,107 | $58,248 | $46,137 |
| 2023 | $781,413 | $45,400 | $41,116 | $32,936 | 11 | $32,936 | $37,281 | $42,485 |
| 2022 | $767,432 | $17,210 | $109,729 | $98,233 | 45 | $98,233 | $7,066 | $46,169 |
| 2021 | $862,097 | $136,556 | $103,130 | $89,503 | 42 | $89,503 | $122,929 | $53,248 |
| 2020 | $828,671 | $138,410 | $150,178 | $137,205 | 37 | — | $127,804 | $47,697 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, David Altman Foundation reported a distributable amount of $28K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
David Altman Foundation is led by Eugene Altman, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Eugene Altman
President
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Margery Altman Robinson
Vice President
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael A. Altman
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about David Altman Foundation
How much does David Altman Foundation give each year?
David Altman Foundation gave $20K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $20K across 5 grants.
What is David Altman Foundation's typical grant size?
David Altman Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $4,009, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does David Altman Foundation give grants?
David Altman Foundation gives mostly in Oregon: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (30%) and Georgia (5%).
Does David Altman Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on David Altman Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are David Altman Foundation's largest grantees?
David Altman Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Fanconi Anemia Research Fund ($12,000), The Starz Center of the Performing ($3,000) and Venice Art Center ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 90% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is David Altman Foundation?
David Altman Foundation reported $888K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $20K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $28K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is David Altman Foundation's EIN?
David Altman Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-6108962. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Florida
Florida Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in David Altman Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Western Union Foundation
Denver, CO
The Western Union Foundation, which closed at the end of 2025, funded workforce readiness, education, job creation, and economic opportunity programs, including support for migrants and displaced people. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50,000 to $500,000, with a median of about $125,000, and went to organizations in multiple U.S. states and around the world. It accepted only requests from preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited applications.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
21
Total Given
$3.9M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
The Janus Henderson Foundation
Denver, CO
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
336
Total Given
$1.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from David Altman Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
David Altman Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?