Davenport International Foundation
Davenport International Foundation is a private foundation, based in Nashua, NH. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $27K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list.
Davenport International Foundation at a glance
In short: Davenport International Foundation reported $27K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $27,328 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +19420.0% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $1,300
- +40.1% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $27,700
- +2493.6% vs 2024
- Qualifying distributions (2025)
- $27,328
- +19420.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $27,328
- +19420.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $140 (2024) to $27K (2025). In 2025 it reported $27K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Ready to take the next step with Davenport International Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,300 | $27,700 | $27,328 | $27,328 | Total only | $27,328 |
| 2024 | $928 | $1,068 | $140 | $140 | Total only | $140 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Davenport International Foundation is led by Charles Hanson, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Charles Hanson
President
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Mendel
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Szczepanski
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Lowther
Vice President
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Ouchida
Secretary-Treasurer
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Davenport International Foundation
How much does Davenport International Foundation give each year?
Davenport International Foundation reported $27K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $140 in grants paid.
How large is Davenport International Foundation?
Davenport International Foundation reported $1K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $28K.
What is Davenport International Foundation's EIN?
Davenport International Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-2527551. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024
Live grants for the work Davenport International Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Davenport International Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Hampshire
New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
Concord, NH
The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits and students in New Hampshire across areas including health, education, housing, the environment, arts and civic life. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, while its Responsive Grants offer eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; applications are accepted through that program on a rolling basis.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
949
Total Given
$59.7M
For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST)
Manchester, NH
FIRST funds youth robotics and STEM programs, primarily through support for regional FIRST organizations and team grants for costs such as registration, equipment, travel, and events. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,404,497, with a median of $10,550; its programs and grantmaking reach the U.S. and internationally, though some opportunities are location-restricted. The profile describes specific sponsor-funded team grant opportunities and application processes but does not state whether FIRST accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
847
Total Given
$21.8M
Alexander and Linda Milley Foundation
Rye, NH
Assets
$11.1M
Grants
194
Total Given
$350K
The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family
Newport, NH
The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family funds scholarships for eligible high school seniors pursuing post-secondary education and school programs that support extracurricular activities and underfunded areas such as music, art, and athletics. Recent grants ranged from $4,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,000; giving is concentrated in New Hampshire, with additional support in Vermont and Rhode Island. Scholarship application instructions are published on its website; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.
Assets
$14.2M
Grants
189
Total Given
$810K
Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital
Lebanon, NH
Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital funds medical education, research, healthcare services, charity care, and community programs, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,056 to $3.34 million and a median of $22,200. Its giving is concentrated in New Hampshire, with grants also reaching organizations in other states. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
177
Total Given
$14.0M
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Clinic
Lebanon, NH
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Clinic supports medical education and research, including clinical, biomedical, and quality-improvement projects, as well as community health initiatives; its care network serves New Hampshire and Vermont, while reported grants also went to organizations elsewhere in the U.S. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,091,164, with a median of $14,216; one program awards two $30,000 grants annually. Some programs accept letters of intent, but only selected applicants may submit full proposals.
Assets
$309.3M
Grants
120
Total Given
$4.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Hampshire
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Davenport International Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Davenport International Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?