Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center's mission is to offer administrative, planning, and other services designed to promote, advance, and strengthen the interdependent and synergistic activities of the independent supported organizations in the areas of healthcare, education
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center at a glance
In short: Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center gave $11K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in New Hampshire. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $11,224
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $5,612
- Median grant
- $5,612
- Total assets
- $3,295,116
- +1.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Hampshire (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Who Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Trustees of Dartmouth College ($6K). Together the top 2 received $11K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2019) to $94K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $11K.
*2025: Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
*2025: Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed).
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Trustees of Dartmouth College Hanover, NH | General Support | $5,612 |
| Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital Lebanon, NH | General Support | $5,612 |
Ready to take the next step with Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025* | $3,295,116 | $586,997 | $587,555 | $11,224 | 2 |
| 2024 | $3,245,847 | $536,138 | $548,554 | $94,234 | 2 |
| 2023 | $3,644,821 | $460,431 | $448,706 | $22,248 | 2 |
| 2022 | $3,249,937 | $481,045 | $483,078 | $49,923 | 2 |
| 2021 | $3,201,700 | $420,697 | $422,948 | — | — |
| 2020 | $3,188,168 | $515,912 | $500,929 | $12,500 | 1 |
| 2019 | $3,189,106 | $333,547 | $431,819 | $1,740 | Total only |
*2025: Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed).
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center
Based on IRS filings
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Lebanon, NH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $11K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center is led by Joanne M. Conroy MD, Trustee & Ex-Officio CEO on every filing since 2019; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Joanne M. Conroy MD
Trustee & Ex-Officio CEO
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brett Rusch MD
Trustee & Ex-Officio
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Duane A. Compton PhD
Trustee & Ex-Officio
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sian L. Beilock
Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven D. Leach MD
Trustee & Ex-Officio
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Muhlen
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Philip J Hanlon PhD (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Tina E Naimie CPA MSA MHCDS (2023–2024) — Treasurer & Vice President Corp Finance D-H
- Former: Tina E Naimie CPA (2019–2022) — Treasurer & Vice President Corp Finance D-H
- Former: Alan C Keiller (2019) — Trustee
- Former: James N Weinstein DO MS (2019) — Former Trustee & CEO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center
How much does Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center give each year?
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center gave $11K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. The 2025 filing year covers 15 months because its fiscal year-end changed. In 2024 it gave $94K across 2 grants.
How large is Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center?
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center reported $3.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $587K.
What is Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center?
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Lebanon, NH. It holds $3.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center operate?
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center has awarded grants in New Hampshire.
What is Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center's EIN?
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2715483. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Altirs Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$35K
Grants
1
Total Given
$25K
Lundquist Institute for Biomedical Innovation at Harbor-UCLA Medical Center
Torrance, CA
The Lundquist Institute supports biomedical research, education, and community health, with research spanning basic and translational science, clinical trials, medical technology, and population health. Reported 2022 grants ranged from $18,054 to $129,649, with examples in California, Ohio, and Maryland; these do not establish typical giving or a broader geographic policy. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$152.7M
Grants
0
Total Given
$231K
The Murphy Family Charitable
Sleepy Hollow, NY
The Murphy Family Charitable supports public-serving nonprofits, with recent grants going to youth, community, sports, and college organizations. Its 2024 grants totaled $3,887 across 10 awards, ranging from $81 to $2,600; most funding went to New York, with smaller grants in several other states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$128K
Grants
10
Total Given
$4K
The Wolstencroft Family Foundation
Edison, NJ
The Wolstencroft Family Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations across fields including education, humanitarian aid, healthcare, conservation, and public policy. In 2024, its 13 grants ranged from $10,000 to $275,000, with a median of $50,000, and went to organizations in several states, led by New York, Maine, and New Hampshire. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$16.2M
Grants
13
Total Given
$1.3M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The University of British Columbia
UBC primarily supports post-secondary education, research, teaching and learning, Indigenous initiatives, and community-university partnerships, with many programs restricted to UBC teams or eligible partners. Its 2025 filing reported 18 grants totaling about $1.55 million, ranging from $19,947 to $364,334; funding programs include awards of up to $200,000. Its mission spans British Columbia, Canada and the world, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.2B
Grants
18
Total Given
$1.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Hampshire
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center down — hundreds of funders to go?