Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus

Private foundation · Grantmaker Beatrice, NE EIN: 47-6179116

Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus is a private foundation based in Beatrice, Nebraska. Its 2025 filing reports grants for educational scholarships, with all reported grant dollars going to recipients in Nebraska.

Key facts about Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus

In short: Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus gave $61K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
47-6179116
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$61,236
Grants made (2025)
12
Average grant
$5,103
Median grant
$4,684
Total assets
$225,775
Primary geography
Nebraska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$226K

-16.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$61K

+1430.9% YoY

Grant Count

12

+200.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

+410.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus gives

  • In 2025 it paid out 397% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants were designated for educational scholarships. One recipient, Beatrice Educational Foundation Inc., describes its own mission as supporting Beatrice Public Schools and providing scholarships for graduates.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation made 12 grants totaling $61,236. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $12,297, with a median of $4,684. The largest grants went to Beatrice Educational Foundation for makeup distributions: $12,297 for 2024, $9,613 for 2023, $8,628 for 2022, $8,600 for 2020, and $7,730 for 2021. It also gave Beatrice Educational Foundation $2,840. Four $1,000 grants went to named students and their educational institutions in Nebraska.

How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. No application process, materials, or deadline are provided.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Nebraska.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

Cities

LincolnBeatriceOmahaCurtisFremontGrand IslandSalina

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K5 grants2023 4 grants2024 12 grants2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2024) to $61K (2025). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $61K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Beatrice Educational Foundation: $56K across 7 grantsBeatrice EducationalFoundation$56K · 7 grantsAshley Sasse and Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture: $1KAshley Sasse and NebraskaCollege of Technical…$1KMegan Powers and University of Nebraska: $1KMegan Powers and University ofNebraska$1KJonathan Lindell and University of Nebraska Omaha: $1KJonathan Lindell andUniversity of Nebraska Omaha$1KAbbie Hoffman and University of Nebraska: $1KAbbie Hoffman and Universityof Nebraska$1KAutumn Meagher and Midland University: $1KAutumn Meagher and MidlandUniversity$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Beatrice Educational Foundation ($56K across 7 grants). Together the top 6 received $61K.

Grant Size Distribution

21 grants across all recorded years

21<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 21 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Beatrice Educational Foundation - 2024 Makeup Distribution Beatrice, NEEducational Scholarship$12,297
Beatrice Educational Foundation - 2023 Makeup Distribution Beatrice, NEEducational Scholarship$9,613
Beatrice Educational Foundation - 2022 Makeup Distribution Beatrice, NEEducational Scholarship$8,628
Beatrice Educational Foundation - 2020 Makeup Distribution Beatrice, NEEducational Scholarship$8,600
Beatrice Educational Foundation - 2021 Makeup Distribution Beatrice, NEEducational Scholarship$7,730
Beatrice Educational Foundation - 2019 Makeup Distribution Beatrice, NEEducational Scholarship$6,528
Beatrice Educational Foundation Beatrice, NEEducational Scholarship$2,840
Ashley Sasse and Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture Curtis, NEEducational Scholarship$1,000
Megan Powers and University of Nebraska Lincoln, NEEducational Scholarship$1,000
Jonathan Lindell and University of Nebraska Omaha Lincoln, NEEducational Scholarship$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grant sum Grant count
2025 $225,775 $31,415 $75,257 $61,236 12
2024 $269,617 $26,633 $6,783 $4,000 4
2023 $249,764 $18,488 $7,650 $5,000 5
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$225,775$269,617$249,764
Revenue$31,415$26,633$18,488
Expenses$75,257$6,783$7,650
Qualifying Distributions$61,236$4,000$5,000
Net Investment Income$28,663$24,177$16,128
Distributable Amount$15,425$12,297$13,613

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 29, 2026)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 29, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Pinnacle Bank is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.

Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus's only listed officer is Pinnacle Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Pinnacle Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2023) → $3K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Pinnacle Bank — Trustee: $3KPinnacle BankTrustee$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to Pinnacle Bank (Trustee).

Contact

Mailing address: 523 Court Street, Beatrice, NE 68310
Phone: (402) 228-2995

Frequently asked questions about Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus

How much does Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus give each year?

Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus gave $61K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4K across 4 grants.

What is Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus's typical grant size?

Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus's median grant in 2025 was $4,684, and its average grant was $5,103, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus give grants?

Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus gives mostly in Nebraska: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Beatrice, NE (7 grants) and Lincoln, NE (3 grants).

Does Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational Scholarship" (12 grants).

Who are Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus's largest grantees?

Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus's largest 2025 grantees include Beatrice Educational Foundation ($56,236 across 7 grants), Ashley Sasse and Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture ($1,000) and Megan Powers and University of Nebraska ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 95% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus?

Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus reported $226K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $61K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants were designated for educational scholarships. One recipient, Beatrice Educational Foundation Inc., describes its own mission as supporting Beatrice Public Schools and providing scholarships for graduates. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus's EIN?

Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-6179116. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.

Does Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Nebraska

Leigh F Coffin Jane M Coffin & Leigh M Coffin Foundation

Beatrice, NE

This foundation supports local education and scholarships, recreation, history, community services, and food assistance in Gage County, Nebraska. Recent grants ranged from $882 to $3,000, typically around $1,500; its filing says no application form or materials are required but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$525K

Grants

14

Total Given

$21K

William D Zimmerman Charitable Trust

Beatrice, NE

The trust supports charitable organizations, including churches, education, libraries, health care, and community services, with 2025 grants going to recipients in Nebraska. It made 20 grants totaling $141,386; grants ranged from $615 to $58,403, with a median of $3,073. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$481K

Grants

20

Total Given

$141K

The Sherwood Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Sherwood Foundation funds equity and social-justice work in Nebraska, with a focus on urban and rural community partnerships and early childhood education; it supports operating, program, and capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $90,000, though awards varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$977.8M

Grants

790

Total Given

$296.3M

The Lozier Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Lozier Foundation funds education, women and girls, North Omaha initiatives, and human services, with a focus on underrepresented communities in the Omaha metro area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $2 million, with a median of about $38,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes to preselected organizations.

Assets

$437.1M

Grants

450

Total Given

$49.2M

Union Pacific Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Union Pacific Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits in Union Pacific communities, prioritizing safety, workforce development, community vitality, environmental sustainability, and local needs. Its annual local grants are typically $5,000–$30,000, though awards overall ranged from $5,000 to $600,000 in 2025; it prioritizes local operating communities, with the most 2025 funding going to Nebraska. It accepts online applications during designated periods and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$75K

Grants

441

Total Given

$8.2M

The Susan Thompson Buffett Foundation

Omaha, NE

The foundation funds Nebraska college scholarships and charitable organizations, particularly in reproductive and international health; its 2025 grants had a median of about $603,000, with awards ranging from $3,425 to $80.5 million. Its grants reach organizations in the U.S. and internationally, while scholarships are limited to eligible Nebraska students attending Nebraska public colleges. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.7B

Grants

417

Total Given

$1.5B

Nebraska Community Foundation

Lincoln, NE

Nebraska Community Foundation supports local priorities that strengthen Nebraska communities, including economic development, quality of life, arts, and community facilities, primarily through affiliated funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $956,500, with a median of $17,139; its work is statewide, and 93% of 2025 grant dollars went to Nebraska recipients. The information describes application routes for specific library programs and affiliated funds but does not state whether NCF accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$277.7M

Grants

409

Total Given

$16.7M

Lincoln Community Foundation Inc

Lincoln, NE

The Lincoln Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations, programs, and capital projects in arts and culture, community improvement, education and youth, environment and animals, and health and human services in Lincoln/Lancaster County, Nebraska. Open Door Grants are capped at $20,000, and eligible nonprofits may apply once per calendar year. The foundation accepts applications throughout the year and reviews them monthly.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$250.9M

Grants

379

Total Given

$21.9M

National Arbor Day Foundation

Lincoln, NE

The National Arbor Day Foundation funds tree planting, urban and municipal forestry, forest restoration, and environmental education, with grants supporting nonprofits and communities. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.71 million, with a median of $37,500, and went to recipients across the United States. It describes an application and review process but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$136.3M

Grants

181

Total Given

$11.6M

Weitz Family Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Weitz Family Foundation supports nonprofits working in arts, education, health, human services, and public benefit, with an emphasis on equity and racial justice; most funding goes to Nebraska, especially Omaha. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15 to $606,500, with a median of $50,000; Beloved Community applicants may request up to $20,000, while Capacity Building grants start at $21,000. Although it offers annual application opportunities, the foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.6M

Grants

171

Total Given

$19.4M

Woodmenlife Outreach Foundation

Omaha, NE

The foundation supports preselected schools, charitable and faith-based organizations, and other community-serving groups, with 2024 grants ranging from $2,500 to $29,525 and a median of $2,562. Its grants went to organizations in multiple states, with the largest share in Virginia, followed by Texas and Florida. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$3.5M

Grants

169

Total Given

$771K

Peter Kiewit Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Peter Kiewit Foundation funds college access and success, youth development, economic and workforce opportunities, community amenities, and community foundation capacity, primarily in Nebraska and Western Iowa within 100 miles of Omaha. Its 2025 grants ranged from $219 to $5 million, with a median of $50,000. It is no longer accepting grant inquiries and describes applications as available to invited applicants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466.6M

Grants

160

Total Given

$29.2M

More Funders in Nebraska

Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?