Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus
Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus is a private foundation based in Beatrice, Nebraska. Its 2025 filing reports grants for educational scholarships, with all reported grant dollars going to recipients in Nebraska.
Key facts about Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus
In short: Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus gave $61K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-6179116
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $61,236
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- Average grant
- $5,103
- Median grant
- $4,684
- Total assets
- $225,775
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$226K
-16.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$61K
+1430.9% YoY
Grant Count
12
+200.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+410.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus gives
- In 2025 it paid out 397% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants were designated for educational scholarships. One recipient, Beatrice Educational Foundation Inc., describes its own mission as supporting Beatrice Public Schools and providing scholarships for graduates.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation made 12 grants totaling $61,236. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $12,297, with a median of $4,684. The largest grants went to Beatrice Educational Foundation for makeup distributions: $12,297 for 2024, $9,613 for 2023, $8,628 for 2022, $8,600 for 2020, and $7,730 for 2021. It also gave Beatrice Educational Foundation $2,840. Four $1,000 grants went to named students and their educational institutions in Nebraska.
How to Apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. No application process, materials, or deadline are provided.
Ready to take the next step with Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Nebraska.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2024) to $61K (2025). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $61K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Beatrice Educational Foundation ($56K across 7 grants). Together the top 6 received $61K.
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 21 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Beatrice Educational Foundation - 2024 Makeup Distribution Beatrice, NE | Educational Scholarship | $12,297 |
| Beatrice Educational Foundation - 2023 Makeup Distribution Beatrice, NE | Educational Scholarship | $9,613 |
| Beatrice Educational Foundation - 2022 Makeup Distribution Beatrice, NE | Educational Scholarship | $8,628 |
| Beatrice Educational Foundation - 2020 Makeup Distribution Beatrice, NE | Educational Scholarship | $8,600 |
| Beatrice Educational Foundation - 2021 Makeup Distribution Beatrice, NE | Educational Scholarship | $7,730 |
| Beatrice Educational Foundation - 2019 Makeup Distribution Beatrice, NE | Educational Scholarship | $6,528 |
| Beatrice Educational Foundation Beatrice, NE | Educational Scholarship | $2,840 |
| Ashley Sasse and Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture Curtis, NE | Educational Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Megan Powers and University of Nebraska Lincoln, NE | Educational Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Jonathan Lindell and University of Nebraska Omaha Lincoln, NE | Educational Scholarship | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $225,775 | $31,415 | $75,257 | $61,236 | 12 |
| 2024 | $269,617 | $26,633 | $6,783 | $4,000 | 4 |
| 2023 | $249,764 | $18,488 | $7,650 | $5,000 | 5 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $225,775 | $269,617 | $249,764 |
| Revenue | $31,415 | $26,633 | $18,488 |
| Expenses | $75,257 | $6,783 | $7,650 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $61,236 | $4,000 | $5,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $28,663 | $24,177 | $16,128 |
| Distributable Amount | $15,425 | $12,297 | $13,613 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 29, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 29, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Pinnacle Bank is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus's only listed officer is Pinnacle Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Pinnacle Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$2K (2023) → $3K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to Pinnacle Bank (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: 523 Court Street, Beatrice, NE 68310
Phone: (402) 228-2995
Frequently asked questions about Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus
How much does Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus give each year?
Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus gave $61K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4K across 4 grants.
What is Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus's typical grant size?
Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus's median grant in 2025 was $4,684, and its average grant was $5,103, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus give grants?
Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus gives mostly in Nebraska: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Beatrice, NE (7 grants) and Lincoln, NE (3 grants).
Does Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational Scholarship" (12 grants).
Who are Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus's largest grantees?
Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus's largest 2025 grantees include Beatrice Educational Foundation ($56,236 across 7 grants), Ashley Sasse and Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture ($1,000) and Megan Powers and University of Nebraska ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 95% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus?
Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus reported $226K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $61K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants were designated for educational scholarships. One recipient, Beatrice Educational Foundation Inc., describes its own mission as supporting Beatrice Public Schools and providing scholarships for graduates. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus's EIN?
Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-6179116. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.
Does Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Nebraska
Leigh F Coffin Jane M Coffin & Leigh M Coffin Foundation
Beatrice, NE
This foundation supports local education and scholarships, recreation, history, community services, and food assistance in Gage County, Nebraska. Recent grants ranged from $882 to $3,000, typically around $1,500; its filing says no application form or materials are required but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$525K
Grants
14
Total Given
$21K
William D Zimmerman Charitable Trust
Beatrice, NE
The trust supports charitable organizations, including churches, education, libraries, health care, and community services, with 2025 grants going to recipients in Nebraska. It made 20 grants totaling $141,386; grants ranged from $615 to $58,403, with a median of $3,073. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$481K
Grants
20
Total Given
$141K
The Sherwood Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Sherwood Foundation funds equity and social-justice work in Nebraska, with a focus on urban and rural community partnerships and early childhood education; it supports operating, program, and capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $90,000, though awards varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only application process.
Assets
$977.8M
Grants
790
Total Given
$296.3M
The Lozier Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Lozier Foundation funds education, women and girls, North Omaha initiatives, and human services, with a focus on underrepresented communities in the Omaha metro area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $2 million, with a median of about $38,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes to preselected organizations.
Assets
$437.1M
Grants
450
Total Given
$49.2M
Union Pacific Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Union Pacific Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits in Union Pacific communities, prioritizing safety, workforce development, community vitality, environmental sustainability, and local needs. Its annual local grants are typically $5,000–$30,000, though awards overall ranged from $5,000 to $600,000 in 2025; it prioritizes local operating communities, with the most 2025 funding going to Nebraska. It accepts online applications during designated periods and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$75K
Grants
441
Total Given
$8.2M
The Susan Thompson Buffett Foundation
Omaha, NE
The foundation funds Nebraska college scholarships and charitable organizations, particularly in reproductive and international health; its 2025 grants had a median of about $603,000, with awards ranging from $3,425 to $80.5 million. Its grants reach organizations in the U.S. and internationally, while scholarships are limited to eligible Nebraska students attending Nebraska public colleges. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
417
Total Given
$1.5B
Nebraska Community Foundation
Lincoln, NE
Nebraska Community Foundation supports local priorities that strengthen Nebraska communities, including economic development, quality of life, arts, and community facilities, primarily through affiliated funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $956,500, with a median of $17,139; its work is statewide, and 93% of 2025 grant dollars went to Nebraska recipients. The information describes application routes for specific library programs and affiliated funds but does not state whether NCF accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$277.7M
Grants
409
Total Given
$16.7M
Lincoln Community Foundation Inc
Lincoln, NE
The Lincoln Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations, programs, and capital projects in arts and culture, community improvement, education and youth, environment and animals, and health and human services in Lincoln/Lancaster County, Nebraska. Open Door Grants are capped at $20,000, and eligible nonprofits may apply once per calendar year. The foundation accepts applications throughout the year and reviews them monthly.
Assets
$250.9M
Grants
379
Total Given
$21.9M
National Arbor Day Foundation
Lincoln, NE
The National Arbor Day Foundation funds tree planting, urban and municipal forestry, forest restoration, and environmental education, with grants supporting nonprofits and communities. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.71 million, with a median of $37,500, and went to recipients across the United States. It describes an application and review process but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$136.3M
Grants
181
Total Given
$11.6M
Weitz Family Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Weitz Family Foundation supports nonprofits working in arts, education, health, human services, and public benefit, with an emphasis on equity and racial justice; most funding goes to Nebraska, especially Omaha. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15 to $606,500, with a median of $50,000; Beloved Community applicants may request up to $20,000, while Capacity Building grants start at $21,000. Although it offers annual application opportunities, the foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
171
Total Given
$19.4M
Woodmenlife Outreach Foundation
Omaha, NE
The foundation supports preselected schools, charitable and faith-based organizations, and other community-serving groups, with 2024 grants ranging from $2,500 to $29,525 and a median of $2,562. Its grants went to organizations in multiple states, with the largest share in Virginia, followed by Texas and Florida. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$3.5M
Grants
169
Total Given
$771K
Peter Kiewit Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Peter Kiewit Foundation funds college access and success, youth development, economic and workforce opportunities, community amenities, and community foundation capacity, primarily in Nebraska and Western Iowa within 100 miles of Omaha. Its 2025 grants ranged from $219 to $5 million, with a median of $50,000. It is no longer accepting grant inquiries and describes applications as available to invited applicants.
Assets
$466.6M
Grants
160
Total Given
$29.2M
More Funders in Nebraska
Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus down — hundreds of funders to go?