Dale & Joan Coleman Charitable
Dale & Joan Coleman Charitable is a private foundation, based in Amarillo, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $418K. Net investment income was $94K.
Key facts about Dale & Joan Coleman Charitable
In short: Dale & Joan Coleman Charitable gave $418K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $46K), mostly in Arkansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 75-2857586
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $418,310
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $46,479
- Median grant
- $33,464
- Total assets
- $2,771,321
- Primary geography
- Arkansas (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.8M
-5.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$418K
+3.3% YoY
Grant Count
9
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$46K
+3.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dale & Joan Coleman Charitable reported a distributable amount of $421K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Dale & Joan Coleman Charitable gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+15%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Dale & Joan Coleman Charitable?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $341K (2023) to $484K (2019). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $418K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Harding University ($209K across 3 grants). Together the top 6 received $418K.
Grant Size Distribution
45 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 45 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Harding University Searcy, AR | Endowment Fund Family & Consumer Sci | $146,409 |
| West Texas A&M Canyon, TX | Scholarship Endowment Fund | $71,112 |
| Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | Graduate Fellowhip Endowment | $62,747 |
| Harding University Searcy, AR | Endowment Fund Family & Consumer Sci | $41,831 |
| Amarillo Area Foundation Amarillo, TX | FBO Collingsworth County Hist Museum | $33,464 |
| Harding University Searcy, AR | Endowment Fund Distinguished Lecture | $20,916 |
| Kansas State University Manhattan, KS | Faculty Enhancement Endowment | $20,916 |
| Westview Foundation Hollis, OK | Unrestricted Donation | $12,549 |
| Amarillo Botanical Garden Amarillo, TX | Contribution to Therapy Program | $8,366 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,771,321 | $2,939,739 | $3,463,323 |
| Revenue | $419,036 | $378,341 | $512,514 |
| Expenses | $587,454 | $902,182 | $850,023 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $418,310 | $404,897 | $341,003 |
| Net Investment Income | $94,323 | $87,481 | $47,208 |
| Distributable Amount | $421,203 | $418,310 | $404,897 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 27, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 9, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 24, 2024)
Frequently asked questions about Dale & Joan Coleman Charitable
How much does Dale & Joan Coleman Charitable give each year?
Dale & Joan Coleman Charitable gave $418K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $405K across 9 grants.
What is Dale & Joan Coleman Charitable's typical grant size?
Dale & Joan Coleman Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $33,464, and its average grant was $46,479, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Dale & Joan Coleman Charitable give grants?
Dale & Joan Coleman Charitable gives mostly in Arkansas: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Texas (27%) and Kansas (20%). The most frequent recipient cities were Searcy, AR (3 grants), Manhattan, KS (2 grants) and Amarillo, TX (2 grants).
Does Dale & Joan Coleman Charitable give general operating support?
Yes: 11% of Dale & Joan Coleman Charitable's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Dale & Joan Coleman Charitable's largest grantees?
Dale & Joan Coleman Charitable's largest 2025 grantees include Harding University ($209,156 across 3 grants), Kansas State University ($83,663 across 2 grants) and West Texas A&M ($71,112), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Dale & Joan Coleman Charitable?
Dale & Joan Coleman Charitable reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $418K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $421K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Dale & Joan Coleman Charitable's EIN?
Dale & Joan Coleman Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-2857586. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Dale & Joan Coleman Charitable by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dale & Joan Coleman Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST)
Manchester, NH
FIRST funds youth robotics and hands-on STEM programs, including efforts to expand access for underserved and underrepresented communities; its grants support organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Typical giving varies: 2025 grants had a median of $5,750, while STEM Equity Community Innovation Grants are listed at $5,000–$50,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
847
Total Given
$21.8M
LPL Financial Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$2.3M
Adam R Scripps Foundation
Ft Mitchell, KY
The foundation supports science and biomedical research, education and scholarships, housing, health, and community services, with grants primarily benefiting organizations in Texas and California, as well as other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $2 million, with a median of $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$754.6M
Grants
281
Total Given
$35.5M
Walker Family Education Foundation
Lake Kiowa, TX
Assets
—
Grants
3
Total Given
$6K
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
The Houston Food Bank
Houston, TX
The Houston Food Bank supports food distribution and related hunger-relief programs, including school, children’s, and senior food initiatives, through community organizations in 18 Southeast Texas counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $33,402, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$164.4M
Grants
1,128
Total Given
$210.7M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax
Fort Worth, TX
The Community Foundation of North Texas supports nonprofits through grants for areas including animal welfare, conservation, community development, nonprofit capacity, and opportunity, primarily in North Texas, including seven listed counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $14,250, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.5 million. It offers competitive grants through application cycles; nonprofits cannot apply for donor-advised grants.
Assets
$544.9M
Grants
872
Total Given
$41.3M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.
Assets
—
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
More Funders in Texas
Dale & Joan Coleman Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?