Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch Foundation
We help at risk children and their families succeed in the name of christ.
Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch Foundation at a glance
In short: Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch Foundation gave $7.3M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $3.6M), mostly in North Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,297,054
- -29.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,648,527
- -29.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,648,527
- Total assets
- $44,602,607
- -7.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch ($7.0M). Together the top 2 received $7.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 4 grants of 10 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch Foundation gives
- Giving grew 33% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3.7M (2019) to $10.4M (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $7.3M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch Minot, ND | To fulfill its mission to help fund operating costs of the dakota boys and girls ranch. | $6,964,293 |
| Dakota Family Services Minot, ND | To fulfill its mission to help fund operating costs of the dakota family services. | $332,761 |
Ready to take the next step with Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $44,602,607 | $22,847,987 | $22,118,762 | $7,297,054 | 2 | $3,598,596 |
| 2024 | $48,197,469 | $18,333,455 | $24,399,716 | $10,372,803 | 2 | $932,628 |
| 2023 | $51,735,470 | $19,717,845 | $20,532,944 | $7,127,858 | 2 | $2,160,579 |
| 2022 | $51,874,796 | $23,890,596 | $18,379,943 | $5,491,835 | 2 | $2,141,011 |
| 2021 | $50,768,087 | $18,117,197 | $15,872,708 | $3,924,564 | 2 | $1,639,444 |
| 2019 | $47,635,154 | $15,159,178 | $14,727,041 | $3,657,664 | 2 | $1,785,021 |
About Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Minot, ND. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $44.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $7.3M. Net investment income was $3.6M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch Foundation is led by Joy Ryan, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 4 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Joy Ryan
President
Foundation President → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Hauff
Chair
Board Member → Chairman, 2021
Chairman → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Compere
Senior Director of Mission Advancement
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$112K (2025)
Tammy Noteboom
Vice President Communications
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$115K (2025)
Linda Medhus
Senior Engagement Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$117K (2025)
Lisa Askin-Olson
Vice President Retail Operations
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$104K (2025)
Cherie Harms
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gudrun R. Marx
Board Member - Honorary
Board Member → Board Member - Honorary, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sheila Miller
Vice President Finance
Vice President of Finance → Vice President Finance, 2025
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bart Day
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bev Adams
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Stinson
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Huber
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bob Drees
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Earl Torgerson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Mobley
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Olson
Vice Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hilory Liccini
Board Member - Ex-Officio
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Quast Johnsrud
Board Member - Ex-Officio
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Jordre
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Daniel Olson (2019–2024) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Diane Lautt (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Harley Haug (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Brent Askvig (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: George O'Neill (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Amanda Thomas (2019) — Chairman
- Former: Brent Mattson (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Gereld Gerntholz (2019) — Board Member
- Former: William Simmons (2019) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $117K, to Linda Medhus (Senior Engagement Officer). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch Foundation
How much does Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch Foundation give each year?
Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch Foundation gave $7.3M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $10.4M across 2 grants.
How large is Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch Foundation?
Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch Foundation reported $44.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $22.8M.
What is Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch Foundation?
Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch Foundation is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Minot, ND. It holds $44.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch Foundation operate?
Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch Foundation has awarded grants in North Dakota.
What is Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch Foundation's EIN?
Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7139546. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 9, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 23, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Dakota
Dakota Medical Foundation
Fargo, ND
Dakota Medical Foundation funds healthcare access, health and wellbeing, children’s services, and related community initiatives, with most grants going to North Dakota and some to northwest Minnesota. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $475,657, with a median of $10,018. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$65.6M
Grants
60
Total Given
$2.3M
The Abner Levy Foundation
Simi Valley, CA
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
28
Total Given
$109K
Dakota Medical Charities
Fargo, ND
Dakota Medical Charities funds healthcare access, health and wellbeing, and related community initiatives, including support for charities’ effectiveness and fundraising, across North Dakota and northwest Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $3,356,174, with a median of $10,000; the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$89.5M
Grants
32
Total Given
$3.7M
Inspiritus Community Health Foundation
Minot, ND
The foundation funds local initiatives that promote mental, physical, and spiritual well-being, including programs addressing homelessness, domestic violence, and other community needs in 11 North Dakota counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,375 to $127,785, with a median of $18,145. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7K
Grants
47
Total Given
$1.1M
Concordia Lutheran Ministriesfoundation
Cabot, PA
The foundation primarily supports its affiliated Lutheran health and human-care organizations, and its Angel Tear Fund gives grants to faith-based programs serving underserved children and families, with preferences including health, education, basic needs, and care for older adults. Giving varies widely: 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $12.4 million, with a median of $11,500; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, though it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. It accepts applications to the Angel Tear Fund, with guidance available for 2027 requests.
Assets
$308.0M
Grants
68
Total Given
$15.8M
Otter Tail Corporation Foundation
Fergus Falls, MN
The foundation supports education, health and human services, workforce development, community projects, arts and culture, and environmental conservation, primarily through qualifying public charities in Arizona, Georgia, Illinois, Minnesota, North Dakota, and South Dakota. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $8,500. It makes its application available on its website and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$17.6M
Grants
38
Total Given
$403K
More similar funders
More Funders in North Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Dakota Boys and Girls Ranch Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?