Daisy Harder Lavictoire Memorial

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pigeon, MI EIN: 38-6629469

Daisy Harder Lavictoire Memorial is a private foundation, based in Pigeon, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $272K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 3 grants totaling $25K. Net investment income was $17K.

Key facts about Daisy Harder Lavictoire Memorial

In short: Daisy Harder Lavictoire Memorial gave $25K across 3 grants in 2026 (avg $8K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
38-6629469
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026
Annual giving (2026)
$24,626
Grants made (2026)
3
Average grant
$8,209
Median grant
$6,886
Total assets
$272,009
Primary geography
Michigan (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$272K

-2.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$25K

+141.4% YoY

Grant Count

3

+50.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$8K

+61.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Daisy Harder Lavictoire Memorial reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Daisy Harder Lavictoire Memorial gives

  • Giving grew 295% from 2023 to 2026. Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 196% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Daisy Harder Lavictoire Memorial?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

PigeonBay PortElktonCasevilleBad Axe

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K4 grants2020 4 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 3 grants2024 2 grants2025 3 grants2026

From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2022) to $25K (2026). In 2026 it made 3 grants totaling $25K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2026

Reagan Boyce: $12KReagan Boyce$12KHeidi Keim: $7KHeidi Keim$7KAbigail Levasseur: $6KAbigail Levasseur$6K

The largest 2026 recipient was Reagan Boyce ($12K). Together the top 3 received $25K.

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

12<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Reagan Boyce Caseville, MICollege Scholarship$11,986
Heidi Keim Caseville, MICollege Scholarship$6,886
Abigail Levasseur Bad Axe, MICollege Scholarship$5,754

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$10K$20K$30K$40K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
Metric202620252024
Total Assets$272,009$279,709$269,924
Revenue$21,392$24,309$12,638
Expenses$29,093$14,525$11,789
Qualifying Distributions$28,853$14,380$11,645
Net Investment Income$16,643$17,261$9,057
Distributable Amount$14,746$15,364$14,802

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 30, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 10, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 22, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 22, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 28, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 10, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 1, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Daisy Harder Lavictoire Memorial's 2026 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Scott Miklovic

    Officer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Dubs

    Officer

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Comai

    Officer

    On filings since 2025

    No compensation reported

  • Jill Verburg

    Officer

    New on the 2026 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Brian Keim (2020–2024) — Officer
  • Former: Anne Ziel (2023) — Officer
  • Former: Tico Thepsourinthone (2023) — Officer
  • Former: Jon Good (2020–2022) — Officer
  • Former: Karen Smith (2020–2022) — Officer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Daisy Harder Lavictoire Memorial

How much does Daisy Harder Lavictoire Memorial give each year?

Daisy Harder Lavictoire Memorial gave $25K across 3 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $10K across 2 grants.

What is Daisy Harder Lavictoire Memorial's typical grant size?

Daisy Harder Lavictoire Memorial's median grant in 2026 was $6,886, and its average grant was $8,209, across 3 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Daisy Harder Lavictoire Memorial give grants?

Daisy Harder Lavictoire Memorial gives mostly in Michigan: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Caseville, MI (2 grants).

Does Daisy Harder Lavictoire Memorial give general operating support?

Not in 2026: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Daisy Harder Lavictoire Memorial's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "College Scholarship" (3 grants).

How large is Daisy Harder Lavictoire Memorial?

Daisy Harder Lavictoire Memorial reported $272K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $29K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Daisy Harder Lavictoire Memorial's EIN?

Daisy Harder Lavictoire Memorial's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6629469. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Daisy Harder Lavictoire Memorial by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Daisy Harder Lavictoire Memorial's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan

Detroit, MI

The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

938

Total Given

$105.1M

Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

Flint, MI

The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.8B

Grants

834

Total Given

$166.4M

The Kresge Foundation

Troy, MI

The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofits working to expand equity and opportunity in U.S. cities, across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services and community development, with particular focus on Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000; it most often invites applicants, though some programs issue open calls, and its Social Investment Practice does not accept unsolicited proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.0B

Grants

800

Total Given

$170.0M

DTE Energy Foundation

Detroit, MI

DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.

Assets

$129.1M

Grants

442

Total Given

$15.8M

The Skillman Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.

Assets

$418.5M

Grants

416

Total Given

$17.8M

The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

413

Total Given

$141.2M

United Way for Southeastern Michigan

Detroit, MI

United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.

Assets

$59.9M

Grants

360

Total Given

$81.1M

Grand Rapids Community Foundation

Grand Rapids, MI

Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.

Assets

$483.6M

Grants

377

Total Given

$22.0M

Flint and Genesee Group Foundation

Flint, MI

The Flint and Genesee Group Foundation supports educational, charitable, youth, and economic-development activities focused on Flint and Genesee County, Michigan. A 2021 recipient received $15,000, but filings show no grants in 2022–2024, so a typical giving level is unclear. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$183.6M

Grants

304

Total Given

$4.5M

Consumers Energy Foundation

Jackson, MI

Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$67.1M

Grants

296

Total Given

$7.5M

Feeding America West Michigan

Kentwood, MI

Feeding America West Michigan funds hunger-relief organizations and food-distribution programs, including food pantries, meal sites, and summer and mobile food programs, in West Michigan and Michigan’s Upper Peninsula (40 counties). Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,028 to $2,280,020, with a median of $40,417. It invites eligible organizations to begin a partner review, which it says is not a formal application.

Assets

$35.8M

Grants

527

Total Given

$44.7M

More Funders in Michigan

Daisy Harder Lavictoire Memorial down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?