D Wideman Tr FBO St Francis
D Wideman Tr FBO St Francis is a private foundation, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $86K. Net investment income was $161K.
D Wideman Tr FBO St Francis at a glance
In short: D Wideman Tr FBO St Francis gave $86K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $86K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $86,000
- +8.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $86,000
- +8.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $86,000
- Total assets
- $1,922,507
- +3.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who D Wideman Tr FBO St Francis funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How D Wideman Tr FBO St Francis gives
- Giving fell 20% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $79K (2024) to $108K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $86K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $86,000 |
Ready to take the next step with D Wideman Tr FBO St Francis?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,922,507 | $185,150 | $127,476 | $86,000 | 1 | $91,843 | $160,995 | $91,838 |
| 2024 | $1,864,895 | $457,849 | $108,504 | $79,000 | 1 | $83,906 | $433,936 | $84,115 |
| 2023 | $1,515,181 | $56,676 | $108,667 | $82,500 | 1 | $87,012 | $34,407 | $81,501 |
| 2022 | $1,567,325 | $-3,295 | $131,595 | $108,000 | 1 | $111,784 | $16,506 | $85,484 |
| 2021 | $1,702,022 | $124,509 | $127,663 | $105,000 | 1 | $105,788 | $104,546 | $98,073 |
| 2020 | $1,705,462 | $110,169 | $107,647 | $89,645 | 1 | — | $93,832 | $85,320 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, D Wideman Tr FBO St Francis reported a distributable amount of $92K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
D Wideman Tr FBO St Francis's only listed officer is Fifth Third Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Fifth Third Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$15K (2020) → $28K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $28K, to Fifth Third Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about D Wideman Tr FBO St Francis
How much does D Wideman Tr FBO St Francis give each year?
D Wideman Tr FBO St Francis gave $86K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $79K across 1 grant.
How large is D Wideman Tr FBO St Francis?
D Wideman Tr FBO St Francis reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $92K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $92K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does D Wideman Tr FBO St Francis operate?
D Wideman Tr FBO St Francis has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is D Wideman Tr FBO St Francis's EIN?
D Wideman Tr FBO St Francis's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-6484795. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 20, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in D Wideman Tr FBO St Francis's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from D Wideman Tr FBO St Francis's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
D Wideman Tr FBO St Francis down — hundreds of funders to go?