Curtis Foundation Inc
Curtis Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Watkinsville, Georgia. Its 2025 filing reports 23 grants totaling $67,000, including grants for general funds, scholarships, disaster relief, and community programs.
Curtis Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Curtis Foundation Inc gave $67K across 23 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Georgia. 22% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $67,000
- +8.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 23
- -14.8% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,913
- +26.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,750
- Total assets
- $1,555,263
- +4.3% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 22% first-time grantees (5 of 23, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Georgia (65% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Curtis Foundation Inc
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
- Contact
Mailing address: 1481 Oliver Bridge Rd, Watkinsville, GA 30677
Phone: (706) 338-3292
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Curtis Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Church of the Redeemer ($18K). Together the top 10 received $53K.
Grant Size Distribution
118 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 118 grants of 118 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, grant dollars went to recipients in Georgia (65%), North Carolina (22%), Maryland (12%), and California (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Curtis Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
22%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 23 grantees (22%) were first-time recipients. With only 23 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 4 points. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 78% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $57K (2021) to $67K (2025). In 2025 it made 23 grants totaling $67K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Church of the Redeemer Greensboro, GA | General FD | $18,000 |
| American Red Cross Boone, NC | Helen Relief in Ga & NC | $10,000 |
| Linden Linthicum UMC Clarksville, MD | General Fund | $4,000 |
| Garrett Walker Joshua 1-9 Foundatio Mount Airy, MD | General Fund | $4,000 |
| Nathanael Greene Academy Siloam, GA | General Fund | $3,500 |
| University of Georgia Athens, GA | Scholarship | $3,000 |
| Salem Academy College Winston-Salem, NC | Scholarship | $3,000 |
| Westminister Christian Academy Watkinsville, GA | General Fund | $3,000 |
| Festival Hall Cultural Center Greensboro, GA | General Fund Donation | $2,000 |
| Samaritan's Purse Boone, NC | General Fund | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Curtis Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,555,263 | $66,840 | $78,028 | $67,000 | 23 | $67,000 | $56,580 | $73,530 |
| 2024 | $1,490,808 | $64,062 | $71,215 | $62,000 | 27 | $62,000 | $55,285 | $67,039 |
| 2023 | $1,304,634 | $32,692 | $74,734 | $65,800 | 29 | $65,800 | $31,504 | $61,642 |
| 2022 | $1,246,819 | $51,130 | $75,010 | $65,000 | 21 | $65,000 | $41,505 | $66,075 |
| 2021 | $1,444,498 | $37,554 | $67,056 | $57,200 | 18 | — | $27,705 | $64,715 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Curtis Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $74K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied activities. For example, Camp Twin Lakes describes its work as providing year-round recreational and educational programs for campers facing serious illness, disabilities, and other challenges. Neighbors Helping Neighbors says it assists qualified individuals and families in Greene and Putnam Counties with verified needs. Other grantees describe work in family-violence support, education, health care, disaster relief, and higher education.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation gave $67,000 through 23 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $18,000, with a median of $1,750. Among the largest grants were $18,000 to Church of the Redeemer for its general fund; $10,000 to the American Red Cross for “Helen Relief in GA & NC”; and $4,000 each to Linden Linthicum UMC and Garrett Walker Joshua 1-9 Foundation for general funds. The foundation also gave $3,000 to the University of Georgia and $3,000 to Salem Academy College for scholarships.
Other 2025 grants included $2,000 each to Camp Twin Lakes and Samaritan’s Purse, $1,750 to Neighbors Helping Neighbors, $1,250 to Global Samaritans, and $1,000 each to Circle of Love Center and ATLAS Ministry.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Lucy Ogletree as president; Beth Crumbley as secretary; Richard B. Curtis as treasurer; and Cynthia Smith, Robert Lewis, Thomas R. Curtis, and Libby Crumbley as directors.
Curtis Foundation Inc is led by Lucy Ogletree, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lucy Ogletree
President
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Cynthia Smith
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Libby Crumbley
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Robert Lewis
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Thomas R. Curtis
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Beth Crumbley
Secretary
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Richard B. Curtis
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Curtis Foundation Inc
How much does Curtis Foundation Inc give each year?
Curtis Foundation Inc gave $67K across 23 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $62K across 27 grants.
What is Curtis Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Curtis Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $1,750, and its average grant was $2,913, across 23 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Curtis Foundation Inc that year got $3K on average.
Where does Curtis Foundation Inc give grants?
Curtis Foundation Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 65% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were North Carolina (22%) and Maryland (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Greensboro, GA (9 grants), Boone, NC (2 grants), Watkinsville, GA (2 grants) and Union Point, GA (2 grants).
Does Curtis Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 83% of Curtis Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (19 of 23) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Curtis Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Curtis Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Church of the Redeemer ($18,000), American Red Cross ($10,000) and Linden Linthicum UMC ($4,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 48% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Curtis Foundation Inc?
Curtis Foundation Inc reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $67K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $74K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Curtis Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied activities. For example, Camp Twin Lakes describes its work as providing year-round recreational and educational programs for campers facing serious illness, disabilities, and other challenges. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Curtis Foundation Inc?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Curtis Foundation Inc's EIN?
Curtis Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1969978. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Does Curtis Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 25, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Curtis Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
Young Contracting
Atlanta, GA
YOUNG CONTRACTING supports organizations working in areas including health, disaster response, community improvement, and veterans’ services, with 2024 grants going to recipients in several states, especially North Carolina, California, and Georgia. Its 13 grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations and invites requests of no more than two typed pages; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$731K
Grants
13
Total Given
$51K
The Rich Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Rich Foundation supports Metro Atlanta initiatives across arts and culture, food assistance, legal services, health, history, and programs for older adults and people with disabilities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $150,000, with a median of $50,000. The filing lists application materials and says grants are not limited to preselected organizations, but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$51.7M
Grants
37
Total Given
$2.1M
WR & Floy a Sauey Family Foundation
Baraboo, WI
The foundation supports free-market initiatives, scholarships for children of Nordic Group associates, and local charities—especially those focused on children and families—in communities near Nordic Group facilities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $3,850. It provides a donation-request form; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
38
Total Given
$332K
Tri-County EMC Foundation Inc
Gray, GA
Tri-County EMC Foundation supports charitable work in the Tri-County Electric Membership Corporation service area, including community assistance, housing, arts and culture, and family-violence services. In 2025, its 12 grants ranged from $5,548 to $45,000, with a median of $7,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$288K
Grants
12
Total Given
$135K
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Curtis Foundation Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 10, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/curtis-foundation-inc-morg_eb10508bc3e745d6b08e70a79eed9dea
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_581969978_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Curtis Foundation Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/curtis-foundation-inc-morg_eb10508bc3e745d6b08e70a79eed9dea},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-10. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Curtis Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Curtis Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?