Cumberland Empowerment Zone Corpora
Community economic development. Implementation of empowerment zone program providing loans and grants to community organizations and businesses.
Key facts about Cumberland Empowerment Zone Corpora
In short: Cumberland Empowerment Zone Corpora gave $75K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $25K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 22-3697249
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $75,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $25,000
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $14,165,031
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$14.2M
+10.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$75K
Grant Count
3
Avg Grant Size
$25K
About Cumberland Empowerment Zone Corpora
Based on IRS filings
Cumberland Empowerment Zone Corpora is a public charity focused on Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief, based in Millville, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $14.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $75K. Net investment income was $377K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Cumberland Empowerment Zone Corpora?
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $75K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was City of Bridgeton ($25K). Together the top 3 received $75K.
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City of Bridgeton | Code Blue Program | $25,000 |
| City of Millville | Code Blue Program | $25,000 |
| City of Vineland | Code Blue Program | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14,165,031 | $12,857,610 | $11,382,636 |
| Revenue | $805,049 | $726,657 | $553,521 |
| Expenses | $1,142,136 | $562,591 | $487,610 |
| Net Investment Income | $377,429 | $522,096 | $290,851 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 16, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cumberland Empowerment Zone Corpora is led by Edward Bethea, Chairman since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 9 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Edward Bethea
Chairman
President → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Albert Kelly
Director
Board Member → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carol Musso
Director
Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hector Bonilla
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Calchi
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Oscar Garcia
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Denise Jackson
Executive Di
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$79K (2023) → $123K (2025)
Preston Centuolo
Vice Chairman
Vice President → Vice Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandra Forosisky
Secretary
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Cathi Inghram (2024) — Director
- Former: Anthony Fanucci (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Cindy Angelo (2022–2023) — Program Director
- Former: Dante Rieti (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jeannine Macdonald (2020–2022) — Executive Di
- Former: Shelly Schneider (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Heather Santoro (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Sandy Forosisky (2022) — Secretary
- Former: Andres Lopez (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Dale Jones (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Nedohon (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Darlene Barber (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Donald Ayres (2020) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $123K, to Denise Jackson (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Cumberland Empowerment Zone Corpora
How much does Cumberland Empowerment Zone Corpora give each year?
Cumberland Empowerment Zone Corpora gave $75K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
What is Cumberland Empowerment Zone Corpora's typical grant size?
Cumberland Empowerment Zone Corpora's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $25,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Does Cumberland Empowerment Zone Corpora give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Cumberland Empowerment Zone Corpora's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Code Blue Program" (3 grants).
How large is Cumberland Empowerment Zone Corpora?
Cumberland Empowerment Zone Corpora reported $14.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $805K.
What is Cumberland Empowerment Zone Corpora?
Cumberland Empowerment Zone Corpora is a public charity focused on Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief, based in Millville, NJ. It holds $14.2M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Cumberland Empowerment Zone Corpora's EIN?
Cumberland Empowerment Zone Corpora's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3697249. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Cumberland Empowerment Zone Corpora by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cumberland Empowerment Zone Corpora's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports local charities, agencies, and schools addressing needs such as food insecurity, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare in communities where Crane Company operates or its associates have connections. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds organizations in multiple states. The fund contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater
Whippany, NJ
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish and broader-community causes, including local Jewish education, older-adult services, synagogue engagement, and specified needs in Israel; it also makes grants nationally and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, while its local program offers up to $15,000–$20,000 depending on category. It accepts applications from eligible agencies and synagogues for its local program during a stated application period, and from qualifying organizations for Israel grants each spring.
Assets
$648.3M
Grants
407
Total Given
$29.3M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
United Way of Bergen County
Paramus, NJ
United Way of Bergen County focuses on developing affordable housing for seniors, veterans, working families, and adults with disabilities, and connecting New Jersey residents with health and human-service resources through NJ211. In 2025, its 377 reported grants ranged from $5,001 to $1,847,204, with a median of $9,010; many were donor-designated, and recipients were located in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$31.9M
Grants
377
Total Given
$7.0M
American Water Charitable Foundationinc
Camden, NJ
The American Water Charitable Foundation funds water and environmental projects, as well as work in education, workforce readiness, and community support; its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000 and ranged from $500 to $614,954. Applicants must operate in or directly benefit an American Water service territory, and giving is not restricted to preselected organizations; some programs are invitation-only.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
374
Total Given
$5.5M
Segal Family Foundation Inc
Warren, NJ
The Segal Family Foundation funds early-stage, community-led organizations addressing development challenges and opportunities across Sub-Saharan Africa, generally through unrestricted, often multiyear support. In 2024, grants ranged from $9 to $124,400, with a median of about $30,000. It has no open application and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$117.7M
Grants
344
Total Given
$12.4M
Columbia Bank Foundation
Fair Lawn, NJ
Columbia Bank Foundation supports local community programs, including affordable housing, economic development, financial literacy, health and human services, food security, environmental sustainability, and the arts. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,500, while current program ranges are $1,000–$4,999 for micro grants, $7,500–$15,000 for community grants, and $5,000–$25,000 for housing grants; it primarily funds New Jersey organizations.
Assets
$42.6M
Grants
319
Total Given
$1.7M
More Funders in New Jersey
Cumberland Empowerment Zone Corpora down — hundreds of funders to go?