Culbertson Home

Private foundation · Grantmaker New Albany, IN EIN: 35-0900739

Culbertson Home is a private foundation, based in New Albany, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $177K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $16K. Net investment income was $14K.

Culbertson Home at a glance

In short: Culbertson Home gave $16K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$15,850
+48.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$5,283
+48.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,850
Total assets
$176,556
-0.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Culbertson Home funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Life Span Resources: $13KLife Span Resources$13KRSVP: $2KRSVP$2KHope Southern Indiana: $1KHope Southern Indiana$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Life Span Resources ($13K). Together the top 3 received $16K.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

15<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

New Albany

How Culbertson Home gives

  • Giving grew 40% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 160% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K4 grants2019 3 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2024) to $16K (2021). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $16K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Life Span Resources New Albany, INAssist Needy and Elderly$13,000
RSVP New Albany, INAssist Needy and Elderly$1,850
Hope Southern Indiana New Albany, INAssist Needy and Elderly$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Culbertson Home?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$176,556$18,737$19,367$15,8503$15,850$14,270$9,880
2024$177,186$8,578$14,262$10,6503$10,650$5,198$9,770
2023$182,870$4,895$14,212$11,0003$11,000$4,095$7,556
2022$192,187$28,982$15,679$11,3003$11,300$25,178$9,346
2021$178,884$23,747$20,028$16,3503$16,350$20,400$10,613
2020$175,165$10,340$14,720$10,9003—$9,940$9,471
2019$179,545$6,118$14,871$11,3004—$5,579$9,577

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Culbertson Home reported a distributable amount of $10K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Culbertson Home is led by Donna Resch, President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Donna Resch

    President

    Director → President, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anita McMonigle

    Director

    President → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ann Ricke

    Director

    Secretary → Director, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donna Gettelfinger

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pat Tate MD

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rose Williams

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tana Bolus

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Krista Comer

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Harbeson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Natasha Finn

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donna Boesing

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kayleen Wallace

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Culbertson Home

How much does Culbertson Home give each year?

Culbertson Home gave $16K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $11K across 3 grants.

What is Culbertson Home's typical grant size?

Culbertson Home's median grant in 2025 was $1,850, and its average grant was $5,283, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Culbertson Home give grants?

Culbertson Home gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New Albany, IN (3 grants).

Does Culbertson Home give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Culbertson Home's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Assist Needy and Elderly" (3 grants).

How large is Culbertson Home?

Culbertson Home reported $177K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $16K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Culbertson Home's EIN?

Culbertson Home's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-0900739. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 2, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 23, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Culbertson Home's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Metro United Way Inc

Louisville, KY

Metro United Way funds programs focused on children’s development and education, household stability, and equitable opportunity, including basic services. Its grants serve seven counties in Kentucky and Indiana; in 2025, awards ranged from $5,337 to $1 million, with a median of $15,000. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$46.4M

Grants

124

Total Given

$5.1M

Margaret Dermitt Chart TW

Brooklyn, OH

Assets

$782K

Grants

8

Total Given

$49K

Willow Springs Charitable Trust

Mt Carroll, IL

The trust funds community services and development, arts, education, civil rights, reproductive rights, and other charitable work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,600 to $500,000, with a median of $95,000; Illinois received the largest share, with additional support in Montana and other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$111.1M

Grants

81

Total Given

$11.4M

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

Community Foundation of Southern Indiana Inc

New Albany, IN

The Community Foundation of Southern Indiana funds health, education, cultural, civic, recreational, and community-priority work benefiting Clark and Floyd counties in Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $14,238; its quarterly Community Assist and Capacity Building programs list request limits of up to $10,000 and $10,000–$50,000, respectively.

Assets

$159.1M

Grants

42

Total Given

$5.4M

Decatur County Community Foundation Inc

Greensburg, IN

The foundation funds nonprofit and public-sector projects in areas including community life, education, health, arts, safety, and youth, as well as scholarships; funded programs must benefit Decatur County residents, though organizations may be based elsewhere. Its Large Project Grants offer $2,000–$20,000, and 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $55,000, with a median of about $10,400. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$35.2M

Grants

23

Total Given

$292K

More similar funders

More Funders in Indiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Culbertson Home's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Culbertson Home down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?