Crossley Mayme H Tuw Charities

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 25-6062537

Crossley Mayme H Tuw Charities is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $862K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $49K. Net investment income was $44K.

Key facts about Crossley Mayme H Tuw Charities

In short: Crossley Mayme H Tuw Charities gave $49K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
25-6062537
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$49,248
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$12,312
Median grant
$11,416
Total assets
$862,437
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$862K

-1.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$49K

+72.9% YoY

Grant Count

4

+33.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$12K

+29.7% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Crossley Mayme H Tuw Charities reported a distributable amount of $47K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Crossley Mayme H Tuw Charities gives

  • Giving grew 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 110% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Crossley Mayme H Tuw Charities?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

TitusvilleErie

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K4 grants2019 4 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 3 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2024) to $49K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $49K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Titusville Area Sr Cit Corp: $22KTitusville Area Sr Cit Corp$22KFirst United Presbyterian Church: $18KFirst United PresbyterianChurch$18KYWCA: $5KYWCA$5KYMCA Titusville: $5KYMCA Titusville$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Titusville Area Sr Cit Corp ($22K). Together the top 4 received $49K.

Grant Size Distribution

19 grants across all recorded years

19<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 19 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Titusville Area Sr Cit Corp Titusville, PAGeneral Support$21,851
First United Presbyterian Church Titusville, PAGeneral Support$18,265
YWCA Titusville, PAGeneral Support$4,566
YMCA Titusville Titusville, PAGeneral Support$4,566

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$862,437$873,001$776,498
Revenue$53,421$139,836$49,666
Expenses$64,138$43,139$45,004
Qualifying Distributions$51,537$33,796$39,129
Net Investment Income$43,746$130,724$44,232
Distributable Amount$46,769$43,398$40,112

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 9, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Crossley Mayme H Tuw Charities's only listed officer is PNC Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • PNC Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $10K (2023) → $11K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: PNC Bank NA (2019–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

PNC Bank N a — Trustee: $11KPNC Bank N aTrustee$11K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $11K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Crossley Mayme H Tuw Charities

How much does Crossley Mayme H Tuw Charities give each year?

Crossley Mayme H Tuw Charities gave $49K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $28K across 3 grants.

What is Crossley Mayme H Tuw Charities's typical grant size?

Crossley Mayme H Tuw Charities's median grant in 2025 was $11,416, and its average grant was $12,312, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Crossley Mayme H Tuw Charities give grants?

Crossley Mayme H Tuw Charities gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Titusville, PA (4 grants).

Does Crossley Mayme H Tuw Charities give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Crossley Mayme H Tuw Charities's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Crossley Mayme H Tuw Charities?

Crossley Mayme H Tuw Charities reported $862K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $52K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $47K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Crossley Mayme H Tuw Charities's EIN?

Crossley Mayme H Tuw Charities's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6062537. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Crossley Mayme H Tuw Charities by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Crossley Mayme H Tuw Charities's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania

Bay Care Clinic Foundation Ltd

Green Bay, WI

Bay Care Clinic Foundation supports community health and wellness, mental health, and healthcare or global health scholarships, primarily serving northeastern Wisconsin through eligible organizations in counties served by BayCare Clinic. In 2024 it made 77 grants ranging from $100 to $37,988, with a median award of $1,000. It accepts applications year-round and reviews them quarterly.

Education

Assets

$915K

Grants

77

Total Given

$207K

Mullet Albert R Charitable Tua

Saint Louis, MO

Assets

$766K

Grants

4

Total Given

$62K

Lillie B Gould Perpetual Charitable - RBC

Wilmington, DE

Provide for the support of the charities named in the lillie b gould charitable trust.

Assets

$2.7M

Grants

5

Total Given

$111K

Bailey Family Foundation Inc

Vero Beach, FL

The Bailey Family Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations represented in education, faith-based work, health care, services for children and families, and conservation; its grants are mainly in Florida and North Carolina. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $35,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

143

Total Given

$488K

Green Bay Packers Foundation

Green Bay, WI

The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.

Assets

$57.2M

Grants

530

Total Given

$3.6M

Thompson Clara E for Charities

Pittsburgh, PA

Assets

$5.1M

Grants

5

Total Given

$242K

Mitchell R TW for Charities

Pittsburgh, PA

Assets

$838K

Grants

8

Total Given

$42K

Allison Everett Pearson Foundation

Clinton, IA

The Allison Everett Pearson Foundation funds qualifying charitable, educational, and religious organizations located in Clinton and Jackson counties, Iowa. Recent grants typically range from $1,000 to $5,000, with a median of $2,000. It has no standard application form; organizations may submit a funding request with proof of 501(c)(3) status through Clinton National Bank.

Assets

$947K

Grants

26

Total Given

$59K

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Hargrave Claralee Char Trust

Saint Louis, MO

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$353K

Grants

7

Total Given

$21K

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Crossley Mayme H Tuw Charities down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?