Cross H Foundation
Cross H Foundation is a private foundation based in Wilmington, Delaware. Its 2025 grants supported charitable organizations and initiatives, including education, youth programs, health, food assistance, and charitable campaigns.
Cross H Foundation at a glance
In short: Cross H Foundation gave $321K across 30 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Colorado. 8% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $320,500
- +15.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 30
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,683
- +15.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $1,535,137
- -11.6% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 8% first-time grantees (2 of 25, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Colorado (83% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Cross H Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: Foundation Source 501 Silverside Rd, Wilmington, DE 19809-1377
Phone: (800) 839-1754
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Cross H Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Western Stock Show Association ($55K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $265K.
Grant Size Distribution
136 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 134 grants of 136 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, grant dollars were reported by recipient state as 83% to Colorado, 8% to Rhode Island, 8% to Illinois, and 2% to Florida.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 30 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Cross H Foundation open to new grantees?
8%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 25 grantees (8%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $14K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 88% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 211% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $208K (2021) to $418K (2020). In 2025 it made 30 grants totaling $321K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Western Stock Show Association Denver, CO | Honoring the Legacy Campaign | $50,000 |
| Alliance for Choice in Education Greenwood Village, CO | Charitable Event | $35,000 |
| Colorado Uplift Denver, CO | General & Unrestricted | $30,000 |
| Brown University Providence, RI | Brown Annual Fund | $25,000 |
| Childrens Hospital Colorado Denver, CO | Pediatric Mental Health Initiative | $25,000 |
| Evans Scholars Foundation Glenview, IL | Match Play | $25,000 |
| Food Bank of the Rockies Aurora, CO | Fulfilled Building Campaign | $25,000 |
| Food Bank of the Rockies Aurora, CO | General & Unrestricted | $10,000 |
| Prostate Cancer Education Council Parker, CO | Jack A Vickers Prostrate Cancer Fund | $10,000 |
| Activate Work Inc Denver, CO | General & Unrestricted | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Cross H Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,535,137 | $142,337 | $343,668 | $320,500 | 30 | $338,768 | $142,337 | $160,428 |
| 2024 | $1,736,468 | $223,868 | $297,616 | $277,800 | 30 | $295,709 | $223,861 | $156,085 |
| 2023 | $1,810,216 | $166,821 | $264,991 | $243,000 | 25 | $264,888 | $166,718 | $142,282 |
| 2022 | $1,908,386 | $109,835 | $275,662 | $259,500 | 23 | $274,562 | $109,835 | $147,016 |
| 2021 | $2,074,213 | $86,672 | $226,409 | $207,500 | 28 | $225,601 | $78,978 | $150,244 |
| 2020 | $2,213,950 | $92,877 | $434,953 | $418,000 | 26 | — | $75,804 | $127,118 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Cross H Foundation reported a distributable amount of $160K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations whose missions, as they describe them, include advancing K–12 educational choice (Alliance for Choice in Education), building long-term relationships with urban youth (Colorado Uplift), and providing scholarships and educational opportunities for caddies (Evans Scholars Foundation). Other grantees describe their work as nourishing people facing food insecurity (Food Bank of the Rockies), improving children’s health (Children’s Hospital Colorado), and promoting prostate cancer awareness and screening (Prostate Cancer Education Council).
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave 30 grants totaling $320,500. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median grant of $5,000. The largest awards included $50,000 to Western Stock Show Association for its Honoring the Legacy Campaign; $35,000 to Alliance for Choice in Education for a charitable event; $30,000 to Colorado Uplift for general and unrestricted support; and $25,000 each to Brown University, Children’s Hospital Colorado, Evans Scholars Foundation, and Food Bank of the Rockies.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Michele L Bergner and William S Bergner as trustees.
Cross H Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michele L Bergner
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William S Bergner
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Cross H Foundation
How much does Cross H Foundation give each year?
Cross H Foundation gave $321K across 30 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $278K across 30 grants.
What is Cross H Foundation's typical grant size?
Cross H Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $10,683, across 30 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Cross H Foundation that year got $5K on average.
Where does Cross H Foundation give grants?
Cross H Foundation gives mostly in Colorado: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Rhode Island (8%) and Illinois (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (18 grants), Aurora, CO (3 grants) and Greenwood Village, CO (2 grants).
Does Cross H Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 57% of Cross H Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (17 of 30) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Event" (5 grants).
Who are Cross H Foundation's largest grantees?
Cross H Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Western Stock Show Association ($55,000 across 2 grants), Food Bank of the Rockies ($40,000 across 3 grants) and Alliance for Choice in Education ($35,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Cross H Foundation?
Cross H Foundation reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $339K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $160K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Cross H Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Cross H Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Cross H Foundation's EIN?
Cross H Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-0948591. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Cross H Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 31, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 3, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cross H Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Delaware
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
The Denver Foundation
Denver, CO
The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,184
Total Given
$131.7M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
American Electric Power Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The American Electric Power Foundation funds education, especially STEM, basic human services, social justice, and environmental protection, primarily for organizations in AEP’s service territory or with broader beneficial impact. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1,428,570, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations need an invitation from their local AEP Operating Company.
Assets
$43.6M
Grants
753
Total Given
$23.0M
Puget Sound Energy Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
451
Total Given
$1.2M
First Eagle Investments Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$747K
Grants
389
Total Given
$1.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Delaware
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Cross H Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/cross-h-foundation-morg_46f916e991cd41c899c961b3ae67d798
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_470948591_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Cross H Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/cross-h-foundation-morg_46f916e991cd41c899c961b3ae67d798},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Cross H Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cross H Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?