Cross H Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Wilmington, DE EIN: 47-0948591

Cross H Foundation is a private foundation based in Wilmington, Delaware. Its 2025 grants supported charitable organizations and initiatives, including education, youth programs, health, food assistance, and charitable campaigns.

Cross H Foundation at a glance

In short: Cross H Foundation gave $321K across 30 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Colorado. 8% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$320,500
+15.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
30
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$10,683
+15.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$1,535,137
-11.6% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
8% first-time grantees (2 of 25, 2025)
Primary geography
Colorado (83% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Cross H Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: Foundation Source 501 Silverside Rd, Wilmington, DE 19809-1377
Phone: (800) 839-1754

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Cross H Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Western Stock Show Association: $55K across 2 grantsWestern Stock Show Association$55K · 2 grantsFood Bank of the Rockies: $40K across 3 grantsFood Bank of the Rockies$40K · 3 grantsAlliance for Choice in Education: $35KAlliance for Choice inEducation$35KColorado Uplift: $35K across 2 grantsColorado Uplift$35K · 2 grantsBrown University: $25KBrown University$25KChildrens Hospital Colorado: $25KChildrens Hospital Colorado$25KEvans Scholars Foundation: $25KEvans Scholars Foundation$25KProstate Cancer Education Council: $10KProstate Cancer EducationCouncil$10KUniversity of Colorado Foundation: $10K across 2 grantsUniversity of ColoradoFoundation$10K · 2 grantsActivate Work Inc: $5KActivate Work Inc$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Western Stock Show Association ($55K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $265K.

Grant Size Distribution

136 grants across all recorded years

134<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 134 grants of 136 (99%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, grant dollars were reported by recipient state as 83% to Colorado, 8% to Rhode Island, 8% to Illinois, and 2% to Florida.

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 30 itemized grants.

Cities

DenverEnglewoodProvidenceGlenviewGreenwood VillageAuroraCherry Hill VillageGreenwood VLGCentennialAmesCherry HL VLGLos AngelesOrlandoParkerStaten IslandWashington

Is Cross H Foundation open to new grantees?

8%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 2 of 25 grantees (8%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $14K. How we count

Medians: $5K first-time, $5K repeat.

  • 88% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 211% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K26 grants2020 28 grants2021 23 grants2022 25 grants2023 30 grants2024 30 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $208K (2021) to $418K (2020). In 2025 it made 30 grants totaling $321K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Western Stock Show Association Denver, COHonoring the Legacy Campaign$50,000
Alliance for Choice in Education Greenwood Village, COCharitable Event$35,000
Colorado Uplift Denver, COGeneral & Unrestricted$30,000
Brown University Providence, RIBrown Annual Fund$25,000
Childrens Hospital Colorado Denver, COPediatric Mental Health Initiative$25,000
Evans Scholars Foundation Glenview, ILMatch Play$25,000
Food Bank of the Rockies Aurora, COFulfilled Building Campaign$25,000
Food Bank of the Rockies Aurora, COGeneral & Unrestricted$10,000
Prostate Cancer Education Council Parker, COJack A Vickers Prostrate Cancer Fund$10,000
Activate Work Inc Denver, COGeneral & Unrestricted$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Cross H Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,535,137$142,337$343,668$320,50030$338,768$142,337$160,428
2024$1,736,468$223,868$297,616$277,80030$295,709$223,861$156,085
2023$1,810,216$166,821$264,991$243,00025$264,888$166,718$142,282
2022$1,908,386$109,835$275,662$259,50023$274,562$109,835$147,016
2021$2,074,213$86,672$226,409$207,50028$225,601$78,978$150,244
2020$2,213,950$92,877$434,953$418,00026—$75,804$127,118

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Cross H Foundation reported a distributable amount of $160K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations whose missions, as they describe them, include advancing K–12 educational choice (Alliance for Choice in Education), building long-term relationships with urban youth (Colorado Uplift), and providing scholarships and educational opportunities for caddies (Evans Scholars Foundation). Other grantees describe their work as nourishing people facing food insecurity (Food Bank of the Rockies), improving children’s health (Children’s Hospital Colorado), and promoting prostate cancer awareness and screening (Prostate Cancer Education Council).

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation gave 30 grants totaling $320,500. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median grant of $5,000. The largest awards included $50,000 to Western Stock Show Association for its Honoring the Legacy Campaign; $35,000 to Alliance for Choice in Education for a charitable event; $30,000 to Colorado Uplift for general and unrestricted support; and $25,000 each to Brown University, Children’s Hospital Colorado, Evans Scholars Foundation, and Food Bank of the Rockies.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Michele L Bergner and William S Bergner as trustees.

Cross H Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Michele L Bergner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William S Bergner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Cross H Foundation

How much does Cross H Foundation give each year?

Cross H Foundation gave $321K across 30 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $278K across 30 grants.

What is Cross H Foundation's typical grant size?

Cross H Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $10,683, across 30 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Cross H Foundation that year got $5K on average.

Where does Cross H Foundation give grants?

Cross H Foundation gives mostly in Colorado: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Rhode Island (8%) and Illinois (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (18 grants), Aurora, CO (3 grants) and Greenwood Village, CO (2 grants).

Does Cross H Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 57% of Cross H Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (17 of 30) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Event" (5 grants).

Who are Cross H Foundation's largest grantees?

Cross H Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Western Stock Show Association ($55,000 across 2 grants), Food Bank of the Rockies ($40,000 across 3 grants) and Alliance for Choice in Education ($35,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Cross H Foundation?

Cross H Foundation reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $339K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $160K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Cross H Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Cross H Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Cross H Foundation's EIN?

Cross H Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-0948591. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Cross H Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 28, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 3, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 4, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 29, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 31, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 3, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Live grants for the work Cross H Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Cross H Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

El Pomar Foundation

Colorado Springs, CO

El Pomar Foundation funds Colorado nonprofits and government agencies working in arts and culture, civic and community initiatives, education, health, and human services, including operating, program, and capital needs. Typical awards are $2,500–$10,000 for operating or program support and $15,000–$25,000 for capital support. It accepts online applications on a rolling basis through its competitive process and designated funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$468.2M

Grants

1

Total Given

$20.4M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Mile High United Way Inc

Denver, CO

Mile High United Way funds nonprofit and community work focused on children’s development and education, basic needs, and economic opportunity, primarily in seven Metro Denver counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,022 to $2,001,772, with a median of $15,026. It offered a competitive Strategic Investment Grants application for the 2025–2027 cycle, but that cycle’s deadline has passed; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$80.2M

Grants

314

Total Given

$24.3M

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

The Janus Henderson Foundation

Denver, CO

Assets

$3.7M

Grants

336

Total Given

$1.4M

Rose Community Foundation

Denver, CO

Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$399.6M

Grants

531

Total Given

$27.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Delaware

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Cross H Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/cross-h-foundation-morg_46f916e991cd41c899c961b3ae67d798

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_470948591_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Cross H Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/cross-h-foundation-morg_46f916e991cd41c899c961b3ae67d798},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-11-01. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Cross H Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Cross H Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?