Crimmins Kelly Family Foundation
Crimmins Kelly Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Denver, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $586K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $32K. Net investment income was $22K.
Crimmins Kelly Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Crimmins Kelly Family Foundation gave $32K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $32,000
- -9.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- -61.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,571
- +131.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $585,853
- +1.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Colorado (91% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Crimmins Kelly Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Boys & Girls Clubs of Metro Denver ($6K). Together the top 7 received $32K.
Grant Size Distribution
59 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 59 grants of 59 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Crimmins Kelly Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 49% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 112% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2020) to $36K (2024). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $32K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Metro Denver Denver, CO | Support of boys & girls clubs of metro denver | $6,000 |
| ACLU of Colorado Denver, CO | Support of ACLU | $5,000 |
| Food Bank of the Rockies Denver, CO | Support of Food Bank of the Rockies | $5,000 |
| Rocky Mountain Immigrant Advocacy Network Westminster, CO | Support of Rocky Mountain Immigrant Advocacy Network | $5,000 |
| International Rescue Committee Denver, CO | Support of International Rescue Committee | $4,000 |
| Planned Parenthood of the Rockies Denver, CO | Support of Planned Parenthood of the Rockies | $4,000 |
| NRDC New York, NY | Support of NRDC | $3,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Crimmins Kelly Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $585,853 | $75,119 | $39,118 | $32,000 | 7 | $32,000 | $22,201 | $28,457 |
| 2024 | $576,017 | $114,751 | $40,695 | $35,500 | 18 | $35,500 | $109,668 | $25,123 |
| 2023 | $511,470 | $56,933 | $29,433 | $25,000 | 14 | $25,000 | $8,041 | $23,812 |
| 2022 | $460,048 | $90,991 | $24,159 | $21,500 | 8 | $21,500 | $8,561 | $22,672 |
| 2021 | $464,978 | $65,042 | $25,173 | $20,500 | 12 | $20,500 | $5,212 | $21,610 |
| 2020 | $415,022 | $47,242 | $17,907 | $14,800 | 3 | — | $7,211 | $19,907 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Crimmins Kelly Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $28K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Crimmins Kelly Family Foundation is led by Thomas M. Crimmins, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Thomas M. Crimmins
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Leslie M. Kelly
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Crimmins Kelly Family Foundation
How much does Crimmins Kelly Family Foundation give each year?
Crimmins Kelly Family Foundation gave $32K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $36K across 18 grants.
What is Crimmins Kelly Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Crimmins Kelly Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $4,571, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Crimmins Kelly Family Foundation give grants?
Crimmins Kelly Family Foundation gives mostly in Colorado: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (5 grants).
Does Crimmins Kelly Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Crimmins Kelly Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Crimmins Kelly Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Crimmins Kelly Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Boys & Girls Clubs of Metro Denver ($6,000), ACLU of Colorado ($5,000) and Food Bank of the Rockies ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Crimmins Kelly Family Foundation?
Crimmins Kelly Family Foundation reported $586K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $32K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $28K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Crimmins Kelly Family Foundation's EIN?
Crimmins Kelly Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-5651047. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 17, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Crimmins Kelly Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Western Union Foundation
Denver, CO
The Western Union Foundation, which closed at the end of 2025, funded workforce readiness, education, job creation, and economic opportunity programs, including support for migrants and displaced people. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50,000 to $500,000, with a median of about $125,000, and went to organizations in multiple U.S. states and around the world. It accepted only requests from preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited applications.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
21
Total Given
$3.9M
Motorola Solutions Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Motorola Solutions Foundation funds first-responder programs and technology and engineering education, especially for under-resourced communities; its 2025 grants had a median of $35,000. It supports organizations worldwide, with priority for communities where Motorola Solutions operates, and accepts unsolicited requests through an annual letter-of-inquiry process, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
213
Total Given
$12.6M
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
Daniels Fund
Denver, CO
The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
1,593
Total Given
$69.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Crimmins Kelly Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Crimmins Kelly Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?